MatchPulse
Eerste Divisie

Eerste Divisie — AVG Total

Netherlands · 2026/27

Average Total Goals

#TeamMPTotalAVGHome AVGAway AVG
1Jong AZ13604.623.675.43
2VVV Venlo13574.384.674.14
3Jong Utrecht13554.234.294.17
4Heracles13534.083.674.43
5Dordrecht13524.004.53.57
6FC Volendam13524.004.293.67
7Helmond Sport13513.923.574.33
8Emmen13503.853.574.17
9Jong Ajax13493.773.574
10MVV13463.5434.17
11FC Eindhoven13463.543.433.67
12NAC Breda13453.463.53.43
13De Graafschap13443.383.53.29
14Den Bosch13443.383.713
15Waalwijk13413.1542.17
16FC OSS13413.1542.43
17Almere City FC13403.082.53.57
18Jong PSV U2113382.922.433.5
19Vitesse13352.6932.43
20Roda13292.232.52

Home / AVG Total Goals

#TeamMP⊕ Total GoalsØ AVG
1VVV Venlo6284.67
2Dordrecht6274.50
3FC Volendam7304.29
4Jong Utrecht7304.29
5Waalwijk7284.00
6FC OSS6244.00
7Den Bosch7263.71
8Heracles6223.67
9Jong AZ6223.67
10Emmen7253.57
11Helmond Sport7253.57
12Jong Ajax7253.57
13De Graafschap6213.50
14NAC Breda6213.50
15FC Eindhoven7243.43
16Vitesse6183.00
17MVV7213.00
18Roda6152.50
19Almere City FC6152.50
20Jong PSV U217172.43

Away / AVG Total Goals

#TeamMP⊕ Total GoalsØ AVG
1Jong AZ7385.43
2Heracles7314.43
3Helmond Sport6264.33
4Emmen6254.17
5MVV6254.17
6Jong Utrecht6254.17
7VVV Venlo7294.14
8Jong Ajax6244.00
9FC Volendam6223.67
10FC Eindhoven6223.67
11Dordrecht7253.57
12Almere City FC7253.57
13Jong PSV U216213.50
14NAC Breda7243.43
15De Graafschap7233.29
16Den Bosch6183.00
17Vitesse7172.43
18FC OSS7172.43
19Waalwijk6132.17
20Roda7142.00

Which teams experience the most goals?

Jong AZ is the top team for total goals — 4.62 per game

VVV Venlo is #2 for total goals — 4.38 per game

Jong Utrecht is #3 for total goals — 4.23 per game

Roda is one of the lowest-scoring teams — 2.23 per game

Vitesse is one of the lowest-scoring teams — 2.69 per game

Jong PSV U21 is one of the lowest-scoring teams — 2.92 per game

League Goal Stats

  • consists of 20 teams
  • League avg goals per game: 3.57 per game
  • Home avg: 3.57 per game
  • Away avg: 3.57 per game
  • Teams avg Over 2.5 goals: 95% (19/20)

1st Half — AVG Goals

#TeamMP⊕ GoalsØ AVGHome ØAway Ø
1Jong Utrecht13312.382.572.17
2Dordrecht13302.312.672.00
3VVV Venlo13292.232.172.29
4Helmond Sport13282.151.862.50
5Heracles13251.921.502.29
6Jong AZ13251.921.672.14
7De Graafschap13231.771.671.86
8Jong Ajax13231.771.861.67
9FC Volendam13221.692.141.17
10NAC Breda13201.541.501.57
11Emmen13201.541.142.00
12FC OSS13201.541.831.29
13FC Eindhoven13191.461.431.50
14MVV13181.381.141.67
15Den Bosch13181.381.860.83
16Vitesse13171.311.001.57
17Jong PSV U2113171.310.861.83
18Waalwijk13151.151.570.67
19Almere City FC13131.001.001.00
20Roda13110.851.170.57

Home / 1st Half Goals

#TeamMP⊕ GoalsØ AVG
1Dordrecht6162.67
2Jong Utrecht7182.57
3VVV Venlo6132.17
4FC Volendam7152.14
5Den Bosch7131.86
6Helmond Sport7131.86
7Jong Ajax7131.86
8FC OSS6111.83
9De Graafschap6101.67
10Jong AZ6101.67
11Waalwijk7111.57
12NAC Breda691.50
13Heracles691.50
14FC Eindhoven7101.43
15Roda671.17
16Emmen781.14
17MVV781.14
18Vitesse661.00
19Almere City FC661.00
20Jong PSV U21760.86

Away / 1st Half Goals

#TeamMP⊕ GoalsØ AVG
1Helmond Sport6152.50
2VVV Venlo7162.29
3Heracles7162.29
4Jong Utrecht6132.17
5Jong AZ7152.14
6Emmen6122.00
7Dordrecht7142.00
8De Graafschap7131.86
9Jong PSV U216111.83
10MVV6101.67
11Jong Ajax6101.67
12Vitesse7111.57
13NAC Breda7111.57
14FC Eindhoven691.50
15FC OSS791.29
16FC Volendam671.17
17Almere City FC771.00
18Den Bosch650.83
19Waalwijk640.67
20Roda740.57

1st Half Goal Insights

Jong Utrecht is the top team for 1H goals — 2.38 goals/game in 1H

Dordrecht is #2 for 1H goals — 2.31 goals/game in 1H

VVV Venlo is #3 for 1H goals — 2.23 goals/game in 1H

Roda is one of the lowest-scoring teams in 1H — 0.85 goals/game in 1H

Almere City FC is one of the lowest-scoring teams in 1H — 1.00 goals/game in 1H

Waalwijk is one of the lowest-scoring teams in 1H — 1.15 goals/game in 1H

1ST HALF GOAL STATS

  • consists of 20 teams
  • 1H league avg: 1.63 goals/game in 1H
  • 1H home avg: 1.63 goals/game in 1H
  • 1H away avg: 1.63 goals/game in 1H
  • Teams avg Over 1.0 in 1H: 95% (19/20)

2nd Half — AVG Goals

#TeamMP⊕ GoalsØ AVGHome ØAway Ø
1Jong AZ13352.692.003.29
2Emmen13302.312.432.17
3FC Volendam13302.312.142.50
4VVV Venlo13282.152.501.86
5Heracles13282.152.172.14
6MVV13282.151.862.50
7Almere City FC13272.081.502.57
8FC Eindhoven13272.082.002.17
9Waalwijk13262.002.431.50
10Den Bosch13262.001.862.17
11Jong Ajax13262.001.712.33
12NAC Breda13251.922.001.86
13Jong Utrecht13241.851.712.00
14Helmond Sport13231.771.711.83
15Dordrecht13221.691.831.57
16De Graafschap13211.621.831.43
17Jong PSV U2113211.621.571.67
18FC OSS13211.622.171.14
19Vitesse13181.382.000.86
20Roda13181.381.331.43

Home / 2nd Half Goals

#TeamMP⊕ GoalsØ AVG
1VVV Venlo6152.50
2Emmen7172.43
3Waalwijk7172.43
4Heracles6132.17
5FC OSS6132.17
6FC Volendam7152.14
7Vitesse6122.00
8NAC Breda6122.00
9Jong AZ6122.00
10FC Eindhoven7142.00
11MVV7131.86
12Den Bosch7131.86
13De Graafschap6111.83
14Dordrecht6111.83
15Helmond Sport7121.71
16Jong Ajax7121.71
17Jong Utrecht7121.71
18Jong PSV U217111.57
19Almere City FC691.50
20Roda681.33

Away / 2nd Half Goals

#TeamMP⊕ GoalsØ AVG
1Jong AZ7233.29
2Almere City FC7182.57
3MVV6152.50
4FC Volendam6152.50
5Jong Ajax6142.33
6Emmen6132.17
7Den Bosch6132.17
8FC Eindhoven6132.17
9Heracles7152.14
10Jong Utrecht6122.00
11NAC Breda7131.86
12VVV Venlo7131.86
13Helmond Sport6111.83
14Jong PSV U216101.67
15Dordrecht7111.57
16Waalwijk691.50
17De Graafschap7101.43
18Roda7101.43
19FC OSS781.14
20Vitesse760.86

2nd Half Goal Insights

Jong AZ is the top team for 2H goals — 2.69 goals/game in 2H

Emmen is #2 for 2H goals — 2.31 goals/game in 2H

FC Volendam is #3 for 2H goals — 2.31 goals/game in 2H

Roda is one of the lowest-scoring teams in 2H — 1.38 goals/game in 2H

Vitesse is one of the lowest-scoring teams in 2H — 1.38 goals/game in 2H

FC OSS is one of the lowest-scoring teams in 2H — 1.62 goals/game in 2H

2ND HALF GOAL STATS

  • consists of 20 teams
  • 2H league avg: 1.94 goals/game in 2H
  • 2H home avg: 1.94 goals/game in 2H
  • 2H away avg: 1.94 goals/game in 2H
  • Teams avg Over 1.5 in 2H: 90% (18/20)

Which team's games produce the most goals in the Eerste Divisie?

In the 2026 campaign, Jong AZ lead the Eerste Divisie in combined goal volume: their 13 fixtures have produced 60 goals in total, working out to 4.62 per game when both sides of the scoreline are counted. The away picture is equally lively — Jong AZ road games average 5.43 goals, suggesting their fixtures tend to deliver action regardless of venue.

Close behind are VVV Venlo and Jong Utrecht, both sustaining high scoring rates this season. VVV Venlo have clocked up 57 combined goals across 13 outings (4.38/game), while Jong Utrecht have registered 55 over 13 matches (4.23/game). A blended average of 4.31 between the two confirms that prolific fixtures extend well beyond a single outlier this term.

At the other extreme, Roda's fixtures are the quietest in the Eerste Divisie, generating just 29 combined goals across 13 matches — a per-game rate of 2.23. Punters looking at Under 2.5 or low-scoring markets could find Roda a recurring reference point this season.

Betting Angle — Over/Under Markets

For Over/Under markets, teams with an average above 3.87 are statistically strong Over 2.5 candidates, while those below 3.27 are better suited to Under markets. Always compare home and away averages separately — home advantage can shift the line significantly.

Statistics Tables — Netherlands