MatchPulse
New South Wales NPL 2

New South Wales NPL 2 — Goals Scored

Australia · 2026

Goals Scored

#TeamMPScored/GameHomeAwayHome Adv%
1Blacktown Spartans30792.635128+29%
2Canterbury Bankstown30712.373833+7%
3Bankstown City Lions30652.173035-8%
4Hills Brumbies30622.073230+3%
5Hakoah Sydney City30551.832926+5%
6Newcastle Jets II30551.832827+2%
7Northern Tigers30551.832530-9%
8Bulls Academy30521.732329-12%
9Central Coast II30461.532422+4%
10Rydalmere Lions30431.431924-12%
11Hurstville FC30421.402220+5%
12Dulwich Hill30401.331921-5%
13Macarthur Rams30401.332218+10%
14Inter Lions30391.301920-3%
15Mt Druitt Town30371.231621-14%
16Prospect United30331.101617-3%

Home / Goals Scored

#TeamMP⊕ ScoredØ AVG
1Blacktown Spartans15513.40
2Canterbury Bankstown15382.53
3Hills Brumbies15322.13
4Bankstown City Lions15302.00
5Hakoah Sydney City15291.93
6Newcastle Jets II15281.87
7Northern Tigers15251.67
8Central Coast II15241.60
9Bulls Academy15231.53
10Macarthur Rams15221.47
11Hurstville FC15221.47
12Dulwich Hill15191.27
13Inter Lions15191.27
14Rydalmere Lions15191.27
15Mt Druitt Town15161.07
16Prospect United15161.07

Away / Goals Scored

#TeamMP⊕ ScoredØ AVG
1Bankstown City Lions15352.33
2Canterbury Bankstown15332.20
3Hills Brumbies15302.00
4Northern Tigers15302.00
5Bulls Academy15291.93
6Blacktown Spartans15281.87
7Newcastle Jets II15271.80
8Hakoah Sydney City15261.73
9Rydalmere Lions15241.60
10Central Coast II15221.47
11Mt Druitt Town15211.40
12Dulwich Hill15211.40
13Inter Lions15201.33
14Hurstville FC15201.33
15Macarthur Rams15181.20
16Prospect United15171.13

Which teams score the most goals?

Blacktown Spartans is the top scorer in the league — 2.63 per game

Canterbury Bankstown is #2 for goals scored — 2.37 per game

Bankstown City Lions is #3 for goals scored — 2.17 per game

Prospect United is one of the lowest-scoring teams — 1.10 per game

Mt Druitt Town is one of the lowest-scoring teams — 1.23 per game

Inter Lions is one of the lowest-scoring teams — 1.30 per game

League Scoring Stats

  • consists of 16 teams
  • League avg scored per game: 1.70 per game
  • Home avg scored: 1.72 per game
  • Away avg scored: 1.67 per game

1st Half — Goals Scored

#TeamMP⊕ ScoredØ AVGHome ØAway Ø
1Canterbury Bankstown30331.101.270.93
2Blacktown Spartans30321.071.400.73
3Hills Brumbies30311.031.071.00
4Bankstown City Lions30270.900.801.00
5Rydalmere Lions30270.900.870.93
6Northern Tigers30260.870.800.93
7Hakoah Sydney City30230.770.670.87
8Bulls Academy30220.730.670.80
9Newcastle Jets II30210.700.800.60
10Central Coast II30200.670.670.67
11Inter Lions30190.630.600.67
12Hurstville FC30170.570.470.67
13Macarthur Rams30160.530.530.53
14Dulwich Hill30140.470.330.60
15Mt Druitt Town30130.430.400.47
16Prospect United30130.430.270.60

Home / 1st Half Scored

#TeamMP⊕ ScoredØ AVG
1Blacktown Spartans15211.40
2Canterbury Bankstown15191.27
3Hills Brumbies15161.07
4Rydalmere Lions15130.87
5Newcastle Jets II15120.80
6Northern Tigers15120.80
7Bankstown City Lions15120.80
8Hakoah Sydney City15100.67
9Central Coast II15100.67
10Bulls Academy15100.67
11Inter Lions1590.60
12Macarthur Rams1580.53
13Hurstville FC1570.47
14Mt Druitt Town1560.40
15Dulwich Hill1550.33
16Prospect United1540.27

Away / 1st Half Scored

#TeamMP⊕ ScoredØ AVG
1Hills Brumbies15151.00
2Bankstown City Lions15151.00
3Northern Tigers15140.93
4Canterbury Bankstown15140.93
5Rydalmere Lions15140.93
6Hakoah Sydney City15130.87
7Bulls Academy15120.80
8Blacktown Spartans15110.73
9Central Coast II15100.67
10Inter Lions15100.67
11Hurstville FC15100.67
12Newcastle Jets II1590.60
13Dulwich Hill1590.60
14Prospect United1590.60
15Macarthur Rams1580.53
16Mt Druitt Town1570.47

1st Half Scoring Insights

Canterbury Bankstown is the top 1H scorer — 1.10 scored/game

Blacktown Spartans is #2 in 1H — 1.07 scored/game

Hills Brumbies is #3 in 1H — 1.03 scored/game

Prospect United scores least often in 1H — 0.43 scored/game

Mt Druitt Town scores least often in 1H — 0.43 scored/game

Dulwich Hill scores least often in 1H — 0.47 scored/game

1ST HALF STATS

  • 16 teams
  • 1H league avg: 0.74 scored/game
  • Home avg 1H: 0.72 scored/game
  • Away avg 1H: 0.75 scored/game
  • Teams avg ≥0.5 in 1H: 81% (13/16)

2nd Half — Goals Scored

#TeamMP⊕ ScoredØ AVGHome ØAway Ø
1Blacktown Spartans30471.572.001.13
2Bankstown City Lions30381.271.201.33
3Canterbury Bankstown30381.271.271.27
4Newcastle Jets II30341.131.071.20
5Hakoah Sydney City30321.071.270.87
6Hills Brumbies30311.031.071.00
7Bulls Academy30301.000.871.13
8Northern Tigers30290.970.871.07
9Central Coast II30260.870.930.80
10Dulwich Hill30260.870.930.80
11Hurstville FC30250.831.000.67
12Mt Druitt Town30240.800.670.93
13Macarthur Rams30240.800.930.67
14Inter Lions30200.670.670.67
15Prospect United30200.670.800.53
16Rydalmere Lions30160.530.400.67

Home / 2nd Half Scored

#TeamMP⊕ ScoredØ AVG
1Blacktown Spartans15302.00
2Hakoah Sydney City15191.27
3Canterbury Bankstown15191.27
4Bankstown City Lions15181.20
5Newcastle Jets II15161.07
6Hills Brumbies15161.07
7Hurstville FC15151.00
8Central Coast II15140.93
9Dulwich Hill15140.93
10Macarthur Rams15140.93
11Northern Tigers15130.87
12Bulls Academy15130.87
13Prospect United15120.80
14Mt Druitt Town15100.67
15Inter Lions15100.67
16Rydalmere Lions1560.40

Away / 2nd Half Scored

#TeamMP⊕ ScoredØ AVG
1Bankstown City Lions15201.33
2Canterbury Bankstown15191.27
3Newcastle Jets II15181.20
4Blacktown Spartans15171.13
5Bulls Academy15171.13
6Northern Tigers15161.07
7Hills Brumbies15151.00
8Mt Druitt Town15140.93
9Hakoah Sydney City15130.87
10Central Coast II15120.80
11Dulwich Hill15120.80
12Inter Lions15100.67
13Macarthur Rams15100.67
14Rydalmere Lions15100.67
15Hurstville FC15100.67
16Prospect United1580.53

2nd Half Scoring Insights

Blacktown Spartans is the top 2H scorer — 1.57 scored/game

Bankstown City Lions is #2 in 2H — 1.27 scored/game

Canterbury Bankstown is #3 in 2H — 1.27 scored/game

Rydalmere Lions scores least often in 2H — 0.53 scored/game

Prospect United scores least often in 2H — 0.67 scored/game

Inter Lions scores least often in 2H — 0.67 scored/game

2ND HALF STATS

  • 16 teams
  • 2H league avg: 0.96 scored/game
  • Home avg 2H: 1.00 scored/game
  • Away avg 2H: 0.92 scored/game
  • Teams avg ≥1.0 in 2H: 44% (7/16)

Which team scores the most goals in the New South Wales NPL 2?

For the 2026 season, the top scorer in the New South Wales NPL 2 is Blacktown Spartans with 79 goals in 30 games — an average of 2.63 goals per game. At home they score 3.40 per game, and 1.87 per game away, showing a stronger home presence.

Canterbury Bankstown and Bankstown City Lions are also among the league's top attacks. Canterbury Bankstown have scored 71 goals (2.37/game), while Bankstown City Lions have netted 65 (2.17/game). Together they demonstrate that goals are distributed among several strong teams this season.

At the other end of the table, Prospect United has the weakest attack in the New South Wales NPL 2 with just 33 goals in 30 games — an average of only 1.10 goals per game. Teams facing them have a clear defensive advantage.

Betting Angle — Attack Strength

Teams with a high goals-scored average are prime candidates for Both Teams To Score (BTTS Yes) and Over 2.5 markets, especially when facing opponents who also score freely. The home/away split reveals whether a team's attack is truly consistent or venue-dependent.