MatchPulse

Victoria Premier League 2 — Goals Scored

Australia · 2026

Goals Scored

#TeamMPScored/GameHomeAwayHome Adv%
1Malvern26662.5433330%
2Essendon Royals SC27652.414223+26%
3Goulburn Valley Suns26592.273227+8%
4Bayside Argonauts27501.852327-12%
5Whittlesea United26491.883217+31%
6Eastern Lions26431.651627-26%
7Keilor Park27411.521922-4%
8Box Hill27391.441722-9%
9Kingston City26371.421423-24%
10Werribee City26371.421918+3%
11Moreland City26341.31259+47%
12Springvale26321.231814+13%
13Nunawading26291.121415-3%
14Altona City26250.96916-28%

Home / Goals Scored

#TeamMP⊕ ScoredØ AVG
1Essendon Royals SC14423.00
2Malvern13332.54
3Goulburn Valley Suns13322.46
4Whittlesea United13322.46
5Moreland City13251.92
6Bayside Argonauts14231.64
7Werribee City13191.46
8Keilor Park13191.46
9Springvale13181.38
10Box Hill13171.31
11Eastern Lions13161.23
12Kingston City13141.08
13Nunawading13141.08
14Altona City1390.69

Away / Goals Scored

#TeamMP⊕ ScoredØ AVG
1Malvern13332.54
2Eastern Lions13272.08
3Goulburn Valley Suns13272.08
4Bayside Argonauts13272.08
5Kingston City13231.77
6Essendon Royals SC13231.77
7Box Hill14221.57
8Keilor Park14221.57
9Werribee City13181.38
10Whittlesea United13171.31
11Altona City13161.23
12Nunawading13151.15
13Springvale13141.08
14Moreland City1390.69

Which teams score the most goals?

Malvern is the top scorer in the league — 2.54 per game

Essendon Royals SC is #2 for goals scored — 2.41 per game

Goulburn Valley Suns is #3 for goals scored — 2.27 per game

Altona City is one of the lowest-scoring teams — 0.96 per game

Nunawading is one of the lowest-scoring teams — 1.12 per game

Springvale is one of the lowest-scoring teams — 1.23 per game

League Scoring Stats

  • consists of 14 teams
  • League avg scored per game: 1.65 per game
  • Home avg scored: 1.70 per game
  • Away avg scored: 1.59 per game

1st Half — Goals Scored

#TeamMP⊕ ScoredØ AVGHome ØAway Ø
1Malvern26361.381.461.31
2Essendon Royals SC27260.961.140.77
3Bayside Argonauts27250.930.711.15
4Goulburn Valley Suns26240.921.000.85
5Keilor Park27210.780.850.71
6Springvale26180.690.770.62
7Moreland City26170.651.080.23
8Whittlesea United26170.651.000.31
9Eastern Lions26160.620.540.69
10Box Hill27160.590.540.64
11Werribee City26150.580.540.62
12Kingston City26140.540.380.69
13Nunawading26140.540.540.54
14Altona City26140.540.380.69

Home / 1st Half Scored

#TeamMP⊕ ScoredØ AVG
1Malvern13191.46
2Essendon Royals SC14161.14
3Moreland City13141.08
4Goulburn Valley Suns13131.00
5Whittlesea United13131.00
6Keilor Park13110.85
7Springvale13100.77
8Bayside Argonauts14100.71
9Eastern Lions1370.54
10Werribee City1370.54
11Nunawading1370.54
12Box Hill1370.54
13Kingston City1350.38
14Altona City1350.38

Away / 1st Half Scored

#TeamMP⊕ ScoredØ AVG
1Malvern13171.31
2Bayside Argonauts13151.15
3Goulburn Valley Suns13110.85
4Essendon Royals SC13100.77
5Keilor Park14100.71
6Kingston City1390.69
7Eastern Lions1390.69
8Altona City1390.69
9Box Hill1490.64
10Werribee City1380.62
11Springvale1380.62
12Nunawading1370.54
13Whittlesea United1340.31
14Moreland City1330.23

1st Half Scoring Insights

Malvern is the top 1H scorer — 1.38 scored/game

Essendon Royals SC is #2 in 1H — 0.96 scored/game

Bayside Argonauts is #3 in 1H — 0.93 scored/game

Altona City scores least often in 1H — 0.54 scored/game

Nunawading scores least often in 1H — 0.54 scored/game

Kingston City scores least often in 1H — 0.54 scored/game

1ST HALF STATS

  • 14 teams
  • 1H league avg: 0.74 scored/game
  • Home avg 1H: 0.78 scored/game
  • Away avg 1H: 0.70 scored/game
  • Teams avg ≥0.5 in 1H: 100% (14/14)

2nd Half — Goals Scored

#TeamMP⊕ ScoredØ AVGHome ØAway Ø
1Essendon Royals SC27391.441.861.00
2Goulburn Valley Suns26351.351.461.23
3Whittlesea United26321.231.461.00
4Malvern26301.151.081.23
5Eastern Lions26271.040.691.38
6Bayside Argonauts27250.930.930.92
7Kingston City26230.880.691.08
8Werribee City26220.850.920.77
9Box Hill27230.850.770.93
10Keilor Park27200.740.620.86
11Moreland City26170.650.850.46
12Nunawading26150.580.540.62
13Springvale26140.540.620.46
14Altona City26110.420.310.54

Home / 2nd Half Scored

#TeamMP⊕ ScoredØ AVG
1Essendon Royals SC14261.86
2Goulburn Valley Suns13191.46
3Whittlesea United13191.46
4Malvern13141.08
5Bayside Argonauts14130.93
6Werribee City13120.92
7Moreland City13110.85
8Box Hill13100.77
9Kingston City1390.69
10Eastern Lions1390.69
11Keilor Park1380.62
12Springvale1380.62
13Nunawading1370.54
14Altona City1340.31

Away / 2nd Half Scored

#TeamMP⊕ ScoredØ AVG
1Eastern Lions13181.38
2Goulburn Valley Suns13161.23
3Malvern13161.23
4Kingston City13141.08
5Essendon Royals SC13131.00
6Whittlesea United13131.00
7Box Hill14130.93
8Bayside Argonauts13120.92
9Keilor Park14120.86
10Werribee City13100.77
11Nunawading1380.62
12Altona City1370.54
13Moreland City1360.46
14Springvale1360.46

2nd Half Scoring Insights

Essendon Royals SC is the top 2H scorer — 1.44 scored/game

Goulburn Valley Suns is #2 in 2H — 1.35 scored/game

Whittlesea United is #3 in 2H — 1.23 scored/game

Altona City scores least often in 2H — 0.42 scored/game

Springvale scores least often in 2H — 0.54 scored/game

Nunawading scores least often in 2H — 0.58 scored/game

2ND HALF STATS

  • 14 teams
  • 2H league avg: 0.90 scored/game
  • Home avg 2H: 0.92 scored/game
  • Away avg 2H: 0.89 scored/game
  • Teams avg ≥1.0 in 2H: 36% (5/14)

Which team scores the most goals in the Victoria Premier League 2?

For the 2026 season, the top scorer in the Victoria Premier League 2 is Malvern with 66 goals in 26 games — an average of 2.54 goals per game. At home they score 2.54 per game, and 2.54 per game away, showing a stronger home presence.

Essendon Royals SC and Goulburn Valley Suns are also among the league's top attacks. Essendon Royals SC have scored 65 goals (2.41/game), while Goulburn Valley Suns have netted 59 (2.27/game). Together they demonstrate that goals are distributed among several strong teams this season.

At the other end of the table, Altona City has the weakest attack in the Victoria Premier League 2 with just 25 goals in 26 games — an average of only 0.96 goals per game. Teams facing them have a clear defensive advantage.

Betting Angle — Attack Strength

Teams with a high goals-scored average are prime candidates for Both Teams To Score (BTTS Yes) and Over 2.5 markets, especially when facing opponents who also score freely. The home/away split reveals whether a team's attack is truly consistent or venue-dependent.