MatchPulse
NPFL

NPFL — Goals Scored

Nigeria · 2027

Goals Scored

#TeamMPScored/GameHomeAwayHome Adv%
1Bendel Insurance10181.80144+56%
2Plateau United11181.64135+37%
3Shooting Stars11161.45115+29%
4Enugu Rangers9151.6778+4%
5Rivers United11151.36123+54%
6Ikorodu City11151.3696+29%
7Sporting Lagos10141.40311-42%
8Kano Pillars11141.27113+51%
9Katsina United11141.27122+67%
10Doma United10131.30103+38%
11Barau FC11131.18112+74%
12Enyimba11121.0993+43%
13Kwara United11121.09111+80%
14Ranchers Bees10111.1065+29%
15Nasarawa United11111.0065+18%
16Abia Warriors11100.9155+9%
17Niger Tornadoes1190.8263+25%
18Kun Khalifat FC1190.8263+41%
19Warri Wolves1170.6452+50%
20Inter Lagos1160.5533-9%

Home / Goals Scored

#TeamMP⊕ ScoredØ AVG
1Bendel Insurance5142.80
2Barau FC5112.20
3Plateau United6132.17
4Katsina United6122.00
5Rivers United6122.00
6Kano Pillars6111.83
7Kwara United6111.83
8Shooting Stars6111.83
9Ikorodu City591.80
10Enugu Rangers471.75
11Doma United6101.67
12Enyimba691.50
13Ranchers Bees461.50
14Nasarawa United561.20
15Kun Khalifat FC561.20
16Abia Warriors551.00
17Niger Tornadoes661.00
18Warri Wolves551.00
19Sporting Lagos430.75
20Inter Lagos630.50

Away / Goals Scored

#TeamMP⊕ ScoredØ AVG
1Sporting Lagos6111.83
2Enugu Rangers581.60
3Plateau United551.00
4Shooting Stars551.00
5Ikorodu City661.00
6Abia Warriors650.83
7Nasarawa United650.83
8Ranchers Bees650.83
9Bendel Insurance540.80
10Doma United430.75
11Enyimba530.60
12Kano Pillars530.60
13Niger Tornadoes530.60
14Rivers United530.60
15Inter Lagos530.60
16Kun Khalifat FC630.50
17Katsina United520.40
18Warri Wolves620.33
19Barau FC620.33
20Kwara United510.20

Which teams score the most goals?

Bendel Insurance is the top scorer in the league — 1.80 per game

Enugu Rangers is #2 for goals scored — 1.67 per game

Plateau United is #3 for goals scored — 1.64 per game

Inter Lagos is one of the lowest-scoring teams — 0.55 per game

Warri Wolves is one of the lowest-scoring teams — 0.64 per game

Kun Khalifat FC is one of the lowest-scoring teams — 0.82 per game

League Scoring Stats

  • consists of 20 teams
  • League avg scored per game: 1.18 per game
  • Home avg scored: 1.59 per game
  • Away avg scored: 0.77 per game

1st Half — Goals Scored

#TeamMP⊕ ScoredØ AVGHome ØAway Ø
1Shooting Stars11111.001.330.60
2Kano Pillars1190.821.000.60
3Ikorodu City1190.821.200.50
4Katsina United1180.731.000.40
5Nasarawa United1180.730.600.83
6Enugu Rangers960.670.500.80
7Plateau United1170.640.830.40
8Rivers United1170.641.170.00
9Bendel Insurance950.560.800.25
10Enyimba1050.501.000.00
11Doma United1050.500.670.25
12Sporting Lagos1050.500.500.50
13Ranchers Bees1050.500.500.50
14Warri Wolves1150.450.600.33
15Barau FC1150.450.800.17
16Inter Lagos1150.450.330.60
17Abia Warriors1140.360.800.00
18Kwara United1030.300.600.00
19Kun Khalifat FC1020.200.400.00
20Niger Tornadoes1120.180.330.00

Home / 1st Half Scored

#TeamMP⊕ ScoredØ AVG
1Shooting Stars681.33
2Ikorodu City561.20
3Rivers United671.17
4Enyimba551.00
5Kano Pillars661.00
6Katsina United661.00
7Plateau United650.83
8Abia Warriors540.80
9Bendel Insurance540.80
10Barau FC540.80
11Doma United640.67
12Kwara United530.60
13Nasarawa United530.60
14Warri Wolves530.60
15Enugu Rangers420.50
16Sporting Lagos420.50
17Ranchers Bees420.50
18Kun Khalifat FC520.40
19Niger Tornadoes620.33
20Inter Lagos620.33

Away / 1st Half Scored

#TeamMP⊕ ScoredØ AVG
1Nasarawa United650.83
2Enugu Rangers540.80
3Kano Pillars530.60
4Shooting Stars530.60
5Inter Lagos530.60
6Sporting Lagos630.50
7Ikorodu City630.50
8Ranchers Bees630.50
9Katsina United520.40
10Plateau United520.40
11Warri Wolves620.33
12Bendel Insurance410.25
13Doma United410.25
14Barau FC610.17
15Abia Warriors600.00
16Enyimba500.00
17Kwara United500.00
18Niger Tornadoes500.00
19Rivers United500.00
20Kun Khalifat FC500.00

1st Half Scoring Insights

Shooting Stars is the top 1H scorer — 1.00 scored/game

Kano Pillars is #2 in 1H — 0.82 scored/game

Ikorodu City is #3 in 1H — 0.82 scored/game

Niger Tornadoes scores least often in 1H — 0.18 scored/game

Kun Khalifat FC scores least often in 1H — 0.20 scored/game

Kwara United scores least often in 1H — 0.30 scored/game

1ST HALF STATS

  • 20 teams
  • 1H league avg: 0.55 scored/game
  • Home avg 1H: 0.76 scored/game
  • Away avg 1H: 0.34 scored/game
  • Teams avg ≥0.5 in 1H: 65% (13/20)

2nd Half — Goals Scored

#TeamMP⊕ ScoredØ AVGHome ØAway Ø
1Bendel Insurance9111.222.000.25
2Enugu Rangers991.001.250.80
3Plateau United11111.001.330.60
4Sporting Lagos1090.900.251.33
5Kwara United1080.801.400.20
6Doma United1080.801.000.50
7Rivers United1180.730.830.60
8Barau FC1180.731.400.17
9Kun Khalifat FC1070.700.800.60
10Niger Tornadoes1170.640.670.60
11Enyimba1060.600.600.60
12Ranchers Bees1060.601.000.33
13Abia Warriors1160.550.200.83
14Katsina United1160.551.000.00
15Ikorodu City1160.550.600.50
16Kano Pillars1150.450.830.00
17Shooting Stars1150.450.500.40
18Nasarawa United1130.270.600.00
19Warri Wolves1120.180.400.00
20Inter Lagos1110.090.170.00

Home / 2nd Half Scored

#TeamMP⊕ ScoredØ AVG
1Bendel Insurance5102.00
2Kwara United571.40
3Barau FC571.40
4Plateau United681.33
5Enugu Rangers451.25
6Katsina United661.00
7Doma United661.00
8Ranchers Bees441.00
9Kano Pillars650.83
10Rivers United650.83
11Kun Khalifat FC540.80
12Niger Tornadoes640.67
13Enyimba530.60
14Nasarawa United530.60
15Ikorodu City530.60
16Shooting Stars630.50
17Warri Wolves520.40
18Sporting Lagos410.25
19Abia Warriors510.20
20Inter Lagos610.17

Away / 2nd Half Scored

#TeamMP⊕ ScoredØ AVG
1Sporting Lagos681.33
2Abia Warriors650.83
3Enugu Rangers540.80
4Enyimba530.60
5Niger Tornadoes530.60
6Plateau United530.60
7Rivers United530.60
8Kun Khalifat FC530.60
9Doma United420.50
10Ikorodu City630.50
11Shooting Stars520.40
12Ranchers Bees620.33
13Bendel Insurance410.25
14Kwara United510.20
15Barau FC610.17
16Kano Pillars500.00
17Katsina United500.00
18Nasarawa United600.00
19Warri Wolves600.00
20Inter Lagos500.00

2nd Half Scoring Insights

Bendel Insurance is the top 2H scorer — 1.22 scored/game

Enugu Rangers is #2 in 2H — 1.00 scored/game

Plateau United is #3 in 2H — 1.00 scored/game

Inter Lagos scores least often in 2H — 0.09 scored/game

Warri Wolves scores least often in 2H — 0.18 scored/game

Nasarawa United scores least often in 2H — 0.27 scored/game

2ND HALF STATS

  • 20 teams
  • 2H league avg: 0.63 scored/game
  • Home avg 2H: 0.84 scored/game
  • Away avg 2H: 0.42 scored/game
  • Teams avg ≥1.0 in 2H: 15% (3/20)

Which team scores the most goals in the NPFL?

For the 2027 season, the top scorer in the NPFL is Bendel Insurance with 18 goals in 10 games — an average of 1.80 goals per game. At home they score 2.80 per game, and 0.80 per game away, showing a stronger home presence.

Plateau United and Shooting Stars are also among the league's top attacks. Plateau United have scored 18 goals (1.64/game), while Shooting Stars have netted 16 (1.45/game). Together they demonstrate that goals are distributed among several strong teams this season.

At the other end of the table, Inter Lagos has the weakest attack in the NPFL with just 6 goals in 11 games — an average of only 0.55 goals per game. Teams facing them have a clear defensive advantage.

Betting Angle — Attack Strength

Teams with a high goals-scored average are prime candidates for Both Teams To Score (BTTS Yes) and Over 2.5 markets, especially when facing opponents who also score freely. The home/away split reveals whether a team's attack is truly consistent or venue-dependent.

Statistics Tables — Nigeria