Ykkönen — Home Advantage
Finland · 2026
Home Advantage
| # | Team | Home Advantage | Scored | Defence | PPG (Home / Away) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | +26% | +39% | +14% | 0.85/0.57 | |
| 2 | +26% | +25% | +27% | 2.21/1.31 | |
| 3 | +23% | +27% | +20% | 1.57/0.62 | |
| 4 | +20% | +26% | +14% | 1.54/1.00 | |
| 5 | +15% | +11% | +18% | 2.00/1.07 | |
| 6 | +15% | +32% | -3% | 2.07/1.46 | |
| 7 | +14% | +6% | +22% | 2.00/2.00 | |
| 8 | +12% | +8% | +16% | 1.15/1.07 | |
| 9 | +4% | +5% | +4% | 1.86/1.54 | |
| 10 | +3% | -10% | +16% | 0.62/0.57 | |
| 11 | +2% | +2% | +3% | 1.54/1.29 | |
| 12 | -4% | -11% | +4% | 1.14/1.85 |
1. Home Advantage: How much a team's results improve on their own ground versus on the road — a combined signal from both attack and defence.
2. Scored: Compares goals scored per game at home against goals scored per game away. A positive figure means the team finds the net more easily at home.
3. Defence: Compares goals conceded per game at home against goals conceded away. A positive figure means the team keeps opponents quieter on their own turf.
The combined Home Advantage score is the average of the Scoring and Defence figures, weighted equally.
Goal-based metrics give a sharper picture of home performance than win/loss records alone, since they reflect the margin of each match.
Ykkönen (Finland) — Home Advantage Analysis
In the Ykkönen (Finland), the average home win rate is 43% compared to 31% away — a clear indicator that home advantage is a significant factor. OLS shows the strongest home advantage, winning 62% of home games versus just 21% away (a difference of +40%). At the other end, FC jazz actually performs better away than at home, with a home win rate of 29% versus 54% on the road.
Home Goals Scored
| # | Team | Scoring Advantage | Home Scored / match | Away Scored / match |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | +39% | 1.46 | 0.64 | |
| 2 | +32% | 2.86 | 1.46 | |
| 3 | +27% | 1.86 | 1.08 | |
| 4 | +26% | 2.92 | 1.71 | |
| 5 | +25% | 2.71 | 1.62 | |
| 6 | +11% | 2.15 | 1.71 | |
| 7 | +8% | 1.85 | 1.57 | |
| 8 | +6% | 2.36 | 2.08 | |
| 9 | +5% | 1.86 | 1.69 | |
| 10 | +2% | 1.77 | 1.71 | |
| 11 | -10% | 1.46 | 1.79 | |
| 12 | -11% | 1.36 | 1.69 |
Ykkönen (Finland) — Home Goals Scored Analysis
KPV-j has the biggest scoring advantage at home in the Ykkönen (Finland), netting 1.46 goals/match at home versus 0.64 away — a Scoring Advantage of +39%. In contrast, FC jazz scores more away (1.69/match) than at home (1.36/match), representing a scoring disadvantage of -11% at their own ground. A high positive Scoring Advantage is a key signal for Over 2.5 and BTTS betting markets in home fixtures.
Home Defence (Conceded)
| # | Team | Defence Advantage | Home Conceded / match | Away Conceded / match |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | +27% | 1.07 | 1.85 | |
| 2 | +22% | 0.79 | 1.23 | |
| 3 | +20% | 1.50 | 2.23 | |
| 4 | +18% | 1.23 | 1.79 | |
| 5 | +16% | 1.69 | 2.36 | |
| 6 | +16% | 2.00 | 2.79 | |
| 7 | +14% | 1.92 | 2.57 | |
| 8 | +14% | 2.54 | 3.36 | |
| 9 | +4% | 1.21 | 1.31 | |
| 10 | +4% | 1.43 | 1.54 | |
| 11 | +3% | 1.69 | 1.79 | |
| 12 | -3% | 1.79 | 1.69 |
Ykkönen (Finland) — Home Defence Analysis
Rops has the best home defensive record in the Ykkönen (Finland), conceding just 1.07 goals/match at home compared to 1.85 away — a Defence Advantage of +27%. This makes them an excellent Clean Sheet and Under 2.5 candidate in home fixtures. On the flip side, SalPa concedes more at home (1.79/match) than away (1.69/match), suggesting their home defence struggles despite the crowd backing. High Defence Advantage combined with low scoring opponents points strongly to Under 2.5 and BTTS No outcomes.
1st Half — Home Goals Scored
| # | Team | Scoring Advantage | Home Scored / match | Away Scored / match |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | +66% | 1.50 | 0.31 | |
| 2 | +53% | 0.69 | 0.21 | |
| 3 | +46% | 1.54 | 0.57 | |
| 4 | +44% | 1.57 | 0.62 | |
| 5 | +40% | 1.00 | 0.43 | |
| 6 | +16% | 1.29 | 0.92 | |
| 7 | +6% | 0.79 | 0.69 | |
| 8 | +6% | 0.79 | 0.69 | |
| 9 | +4% | 1.15 | 1.07 | |
| 10 | -20% | 0.62 | 0.93 | |
| 11 | -27% | 0.36 | 0.62 | |
| 12 | -35% | 0.31 | 0.64 |
Ykkönen (Finland) — Home Goals Scored (1st Half) Analysis
In the 1st Half, SalPa has the biggest home scoring advantage in the Ykkönen (Finland), netting 1.50 goals/match at home versus 0.31 away — a Scoring Advantage of +66%. At the other end, KuPS Akatemia shows the weakest home output in this period, with 0.31/match at home against 0.64 away (-35%). First-half scoring patterns are key indicators for Half-Time result and Asian Handicap markets.
1st Half — Home Defence (Conceded)
| # | Team | Defence Advantage | Home Conceded / match | Away Conceded / match |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | +47% | 0.36 | 1.00 | |
| 2 | +46% | 0.29 | 0.77 | |
| 3 | +32% | 0.85 | 1.64 | |
| 4 | +30% | 0.54 | 1.00 | |
| 5 | +21% | 0.92 | 1.43 | |
| 6 | +21% | 0.46 | 0.71 | |
| 7 | +20% | 1.00 | 1.50 | |
| 8 | +12% | 0.62 | 0.79 | |
| 9 | +9% | 0.64 | 0.77 | |
| 10 | +4% | 0.21 | 0.23 | |
| 11 | 0% | 0.93 | 0.92 | |
| 12 | -9% | 0.93 | 0.77 |
Ykkönen (Finland) — Home Defence (1st Half) Analysis
In the 1st Half, Rops has the best home defensive record in the Ykkönen (Finland), conceding just 0.36 goals/match at home compared to 1.00 away — a Defence Advantage of +47%. FC jazz struggles most in this period at home, conceding 0.93/match at home versus 0.77 away (-9%). Strong first-half home defence is a reliable indicator for Half-Time 0-0 and Under 0.5 HT markets.
2nd Half — Home Goals Scored
| # | Team | Scoring Advantage | Home Scored / match | Away Scored / match |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | +47% | 1.07 | 0.38 | |
| 2 | +28% | 0.77 | 0.43 | |
| 3 | +22% | 1.00 | 0.64 | |
| 4 | +19% | 1.15 | 0.79 | |
| 5 | +10% | 1.38 | 1.14 | |
| 6 | +8% | 1.36 | 1.15 | |
| 7 | +7% | 1.14 | 1.00 | |
| 8 | +3% | 1.07 | 1.00 | |
| 9 | 0% | 1.15 | 1.14 | |
| 10 | -4% | 1.07 | 1.15 | |
| 11 | -4% | 1.00 | 1.08 | |
| 12 | -15% | 0.85 | 1.14 |
Ykkönen (Finland) — Home Goals Scored (2nd Half) Analysis
In the 2nd Half, TPV has the biggest home scoring advantage in the Ykkönen (Finland), netting 1.07 goals/match at home versus 0.38 away — a Scoring Advantage of +47%. At the other end, Inter Turku II shows the weakest home output in this period, with 0.85/match at home against 1.14 away (-15%). Second-half scoring advantage is particularly valuable for live betting and Over/Under markets in the final stages.
2nd Half — Home Defence (Conceded)
| # | Team | Defence Advantage | Home Conceded / match | Away Conceded / match |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | +27% | 0.57 | 1.00 | |
| 2 | +26% | 0.86 | 1.46 | |
| 3 | +21% | 0.50 | 0.77 | |
| 4 | +16% | 0.77 | 1.07 | |
| 5 | +13% | 1.00 | 1.29 | |
| 6 | +8% | 0.71 | 0.85 | |
| 7 | +8% | 1.15 | 1.36 | |
| 8 | +7% | 1.00 | 1.14 | |
| 9 | +1% | 1.69 | 1.71 | |
| 10 | -4% | 1.08 | 1.00 | |
| 11 | -5% | 0.86 | 0.77 | |
| 12 | -27% | 0.93 | 0.54 |
Ykkönen (Finland) — Home Defence (2nd Half) Analysis
In the 2nd Half, Tampere United has the best home defensive record in the Ykkönen (Finland), conceding just 0.57 goals/match at home compared to 1.00 away — a Defence Advantage of +27%. VJS struggles most in this period at home, conceding 0.93/match at home versus 0.54 away (-27%). A high second-half home defence advantage is a strong signal for Under 1.5 2H and Clean Sheet in the second period.
Home Advantage Tables — Finland
- Kakkonen - Lohko A Home Advantage— Division Regional
- Kakkonen - Lohko B Home Advantage— Division Regional
- Kakkonen - Lohko C Home Advantage— Division Regional
- Kakkonen - Play-offs Home Advantage— Division Regional
- Kakkosen Cup Home Advantage— Division Underground
- Kansallinen Liiga Home Advantage— Division Women's Pro
- League Cup Home Advantage— Division Underground
- Suomen Cup Home Advantage— Division Silver
- Veikkausliiga Home Advantage— Division Gold
- Ykköscup Home Advantage— Division Underground
- Ykkösliiga Home Advantage— Division Pro