Challenger Pro League — xG (Expected Goals)
Belgium · 2026/27
Belgium — Challenger Pro League 2026/27 — Detailed Stats
Expected Goals (xG)
xG data available for 7 games| # | Team | MP | xGF | xGF/g | xGA | xGA/g | GF | GA | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 7 | 17.3 | 2.47 | 7.4 | 1.06 | 23 | 7 | +5.7 | |
| 2 | 7 | 13.1 | 1.87 | 5.9 | 0.85 | 12 | 3 | -1.1 | |
| 3 | 7 | 12.5 | 1.79 | 11.7 | 1.67 | 14 | 10 | +1.5 | |
| 4 | 6 | 11.9 | 1.98 | 15.0 | 2.50 | 12 | 13 | +0.1 | |
| 5 | 5 | 10.9 | 2.18 | 2.8 | 0.55 | 15 | 9 | +4.1 | |
| 6 | 6 | 9.3 | 1.55 | 11.6 | 1.93 | 13 | 16 | +3.7 | |
| 7 | 5 | 9.2 | 1.84 | 7.5 | 1.51 | 9 | 10 | -0.2 | |
| 8 | 5 | 9.1 | 1.82 | 6.1 | 1.23 | 16 | 14 | +6.9 | |
| 9 | 7 | 8.3 | 1.18 | 10.3 | 1.47 | 14 | 17 | +5.7 | |
| 10 | 6 | 7.7 | 1.29 | 11.2 | 1.86 | 13 | 22 | +5.3 | |
| 11 | 6 | 7.2 | 1.20 | 6.6 | 1.11 | 12 | 16 | +4.8 | |
| 12 | 6 | 7.1 | 1.19 | 9.7 | 1.61 | 11 | 13 | +3.9 | |
| 13 | 7 | 6.3 | 0.91 | 14.7 | 2.10 | 14 | 15 | +7.7 | |
| 14 | 6 | 6.0 | 1.00 | 12.4 | 2.06 | 7 | 17 | +1 | |
| 15 | 4 | 4.5 | 1.11 | 7.4 | 1.86 | 7 | 10 | +2.6 |
xGF = xG For (created)xGA = xG Against (conceded)Diff = GF − xGF (over/under-performing)
xG Attack Ranking
LEAGUE xG STATS
15 teams with xG data
League avg xGF/g: 1.56
League avg xGA/g: 1.56
Best overperformer: Patro Eisden (+7.7)
Biggest underperformer: Dender (-1.1)
Challenger Pro League (Belgium) — Expected Goals (xG) Analysis
The Challenger Pro League (Belgium) averages 1.56 xG per game this season. Beerschot VA creates the most chances with 2.47 xGF per game, while Patro Eisden creates the fewest with 0.91 xGF per game. Patro Eisden is over-performing their xG (14 goals vs 6.3 xGF) — regression likely. Dender is under-performing (12 goals vs 13.1 xGF) — improvement expected.
Betting Angle — xG & Regression Markets
xG is the most powerful predictor of future performance — teams that consistently over-perform their xG (scoring more than expected) tend to regress. Look for under-performing high-xG teams as value opportunities in match result markets, especially Asian Handicap and Both Teams To Score.
Expected Goals (xG) — Belgium
- Cup xG— Division Premium
- First Amateur Division xG— Division Regional
- Jupiler Pro League xG— Division Elite
- Provincial - Antwerpen xG— Division Amateur
- Provincial - Brabant ACFF xG— Division Amateur
- Provincial - Brabant VFV xG— Division Amateur
- Provincial - Hainaut xG— Division Amateur
- Provincial - Liege xG— Division Amateur
- Provincial - Limburg xG— Division Amateur
- Provincial - Luxembourg xG— Division Amateur
- Provincial - Namur xG— Division Amateur
- Provincial - Oost-Vlaanderen xG— Division Amateur
- Provincial - Play-offs ACFF xG— Division Amateur
- Provincial - Play-offs VV xG— Division Amateur
- Provincial - West-Vlaanderen xG— Division Amateur
- Reserve Pro League xG— Division Academy
- Second Amateur Division - ACFF xG— Division Amateur
- Second Amateur Division - Play-offs xG— Division Amateur
- Second Amateur Division - VFV A xG— Division Amateur
- Second Amateur Division - VFV B xG— Division Amateur
- Super Cup xG— Division Elite
- Super League Women xG— Division Women's Pro
- Third Amateur Division - ACFF A xG— Division Amateur
- Third Amateur Division - ACFF B xG— Division Amateur
- Third Amateur Division - Play-offs xG— Division Amateur
- Third Amateur Division - VFV A xG— Division Amateur
- Third Amateur Division - VFV B xG— Division Amateur