MatchPulse
Challenger Pro League

Challenger Pro League — AVG Total

Belgium · 2026/27

Average Total Goals

#TeamMPTotalAVGHome AVGAway AVG
1Liège9353.894.753.2
2Club Brugge II8313.884.253.5
3Lokeren-Temse8303.753.254.25
4RSC Anderlecht II7243.4334
5Beerschot VA9303.334.61.75
6Patro Eisden9293.222.83.75
7KRC Genk II9293.2233.4
8Sporting Hasselt8253.131.334.2
9Seraing United9283.112.44
10AS Eupen8243.003.752.25
11Excelsior Virton8243.003.52.5
12KAA Gent II8243.0033
13Francs Borains7192.7132.5
14K. Lierse S.K.7172.4322.75
15Dender8151.8821.67

Home / AVG Total Goals

#TeamMP⊕ Total GoalsØ AVG
1Liège4194.75
2Beerschot VA5234.60
3Club Brugge II4174.25
4AS Eupen4153.75
5Excelsior Virton4143.50
6Lokeren-Temse4133.25
7Francs Borains393.00
8KRC Genk II4123.00
9RSC Anderlecht II4123.00
10KAA Gent II4123.00
11Patro Eisden5142.80
12Seraing United5122.40
13Dender5102.00
14K. Lierse S.K.362.00
15Sporting Hasselt341.33

Away / AVG Total Goals

#TeamMP⊕ Total GoalsØ AVG
1Lokeren-Temse4174.25
2Sporting Hasselt5214.20
3Seraing United4164.00
4RSC Anderlecht II3124.00
5Patro Eisden4153.75
6Club Brugge II4143.50
7KRC Genk II5173.40
8Liège5163.20
9KAA Gent II4123.00
10K. Lierse S.K.4112.75
11Excelsior Virton4102.50
12Francs Borains4102.50
13AS Eupen492.25
14Beerschot VA471.75
15Dender351.67

Which teams experience the most goals?

Liège is the top team for total goals — 3.89 per game

Club Brugge II is #2 for total goals — 3.88 per game

Lokeren-Temse is #3 for total goals — 3.75 per game

Dender is one of the lowest-scoring teams — 1.88 per game

K. Lierse S.K. is one of the lowest-scoring teams — 2.43 per game

Francs Borains is one of the lowest-scoring teams — 2.71 per game

League Goal Stats

  • consists of 15 teams
  • League avg goals per game: 3.15 per game
  • Home avg: 3.15 per game
  • Away avg: 3.15 per game
  • Teams avg Over 2.5 goals: 87% (13/15)

1st Half — AVG Goals

#TeamMP⊕ GoalsØ AVGHome ØAway Ø
1Liège9161.782.251.40
2RSC Anderlecht II7121.711.252.33
3Seraing United9151.671.601.75
4KRC Genk II9151.671.751.60
5Lokeren-Temse8121.501.251.75
6Club Brugge II8111.381.001.75
7KAA Gent II8111.381.501.25
8Sporting Hasselt8101.250.671.60
9Excelsior Virton891.131.251.00
10Beerschot VA9101.111.400.75
11Patro Eisden9101.111.001.25
12AS Eupen881.001.500.50
13Dender881.001.001.00
14Francs Borains760.861.330.50
15K. Lierse S.K.750.710.331.00

Home / 1st Half Goals

#TeamMP⊕ GoalsØ AVG
1Liège492.25
2KRC Genk II471.75
3Seraing United581.60
4AS Eupen461.50
5KAA Gent II461.50
6Beerschot VA571.40
7Francs Borains341.33
8Excelsior Virton451.25
9Lokeren-Temse451.25
10RSC Anderlecht II451.25
11Dender551.00
12Patro Eisden551.00
13Club Brugge II441.00
14Sporting Hasselt320.67
15K. Lierse S.K.310.33

Away / 1st Half Goals

#TeamMP⊕ GoalsØ AVG
1RSC Anderlecht II372.33
2Seraing United471.75
3Lokeren-Temse471.75
4Club Brugge II471.75
5Sporting Hasselt581.60
6KRC Genk II581.60
7Liège571.40
8Patro Eisden451.25
9KAA Gent II451.25
10Excelsior Virton441.00
11Dender331.00
12K. Lierse S.K.441.00
13Beerschot VA430.75
14AS Eupen420.50
15Francs Borains420.50

1st Half Goal Insights

Liège is the top team for 1H goals — 1.78 goals/game in 1H

RSC Anderlecht II is #2 for 1H goals — 1.71 goals/game in 1H

Seraing United is #3 for 1H goals — 1.67 goals/game in 1H

K. Lierse S.K. is one of the lowest-scoring teams in 1H — 0.71 goals/game in 1H

Francs Borains is one of the lowest-scoring teams in 1H — 0.86 goals/game in 1H

Dender is one of the lowest-scoring teams in 1H — 1.00 goals/game in 1H

1ST HALF GOAL STATS

  • consists of 15 teams
  • 1H league avg: 1.30 goals/game in 1H
  • 1H home avg: 1.30 goals/game in 1H
  • 1H away avg: 1.30 goals/game in 1H
  • Teams avg Over 1.0 in 1H: 87% (13/15)

2nd Half — AVG Goals

#TeamMP⊕ GoalsØ AVGHome ØAway Ø
1Club Brugge II8202.503.251.75
2Lokeren-Temse8182.252.002.50
3Beerschot VA9202.223.201.00
4Liège9192.112.501.80
5Patro Eisden9192.111.802.50
6AS Eupen8162.002.251.75
7Excelsior Virton8151.882.251.50
8Sporting Hasselt8151.880.672.60
9Francs Borains7131.861.672.00
10K. Lierse S.K.7121.711.671.75
11RSC Anderlecht II7121.711.751.67
12KAA Gent II8131.631.501.75
13KRC Genk II9141.561.251.80
14Seraing United9131.440.802.25
15Dender870.881.000.67

Home / 2nd Half Goals

#TeamMP⊕ GoalsØ AVG
1Club Brugge II4133.25
2Beerschot VA5163.20
3Liège4102.50
4AS Eupen492.25
5Excelsior Virton492.25
6Lokeren-Temse482.00
7Patro Eisden591.80
8RSC Anderlecht II471.75
9Francs Borains351.67
10K. Lierse S.K.351.67
11KAA Gent II461.50
12KRC Genk II451.25
13Dender551.00
14Seraing United540.80
15Sporting Hasselt320.67

Away / 2nd Half Goals

#TeamMP⊕ GoalsØ AVG
1Sporting Hasselt5132.60
2Patro Eisden4102.50
3Lokeren-Temse4102.50
4Seraing United492.25
5Francs Borains482.00
6Liège591.80
7KRC Genk II591.80
8AS Eupen471.75
9K. Lierse S.K.471.75
10Club Brugge II471.75
11KAA Gent II471.75
12RSC Anderlecht II351.67
13Excelsior Virton461.50
14Beerschot VA441.00
15Dender320.67

2nd Half Goal Insights

Club Brugge II is the top team for 2H goals — 2.50 goals/game in 2H

Lokeren-Temse is #2 for 2H goals — 2.25 goals/game in 2H

Beerschot VA is #3 for 2H goals — 2.22 goals/game in 2H

Dender is one of the lowest-scoring teams in 2H — 0.88 goals/game in 2H

Seraing United is one of the lowest-scoring teams in 2H — 1.44 goals/game in 2H

KRC Genk II is one of the lowest-scoring teams in 2H — 1.56 goals/game in 2H

2ND HALF GOAL STATS

  • consists of 15 teams
  • 2H league avg: 1.85 goals/game in 2H
  • 2H home avg: 1.85 goals/game in 2H
  • 2H away avg: 1.85 goals/game in 2H
  • Teams avg Over 1.5 in 2H: 87% (13/15)

Which team's games produce the most goals in the Challenger Pro League?

In the 2026 campaign, Liège lead the Challenger Pro League in combined goal volume: their 9 fixtures have produced 35 goals in total, working out to 3.89 per game when both sides of the scoreline are counted. The away picture is equally lively — Liège road games average 3.20 goals, suggesting their fixtures tend to deliver action regardless of venue.

Close behind are Club Brugge II and Lokeren-Temse, both sustaining high scoring rates this season. Club Brugge II have clocked up 31 combined goals across 8 outings (3.88/game), while Lokeren-Temse have registered 30 over 8 matches (3.75/game). A blended average of 3.81 between the two confirms that prolific fixtures extend well beyond a single outlier this term.

At the other extreme, Dender's fixtures are the quietest in the Challenger Pro League, generating just 15 combined goals across 8 matches — a per-game rate of 1.88. Punters looking at Under 2.5 or low-scoring markets could find Dender a recurring reference point this season.

Betting Angle — Over/Under Markets

For Over/Under markets, teams with an average above 3.45 are statistically strong Over 2.5 candidates, while those below 2.85 are better suited to Under markets. Always compare home and away averages separately — home advantage can shift the line significantly.

Statistics Tables — Belgium