MatchPulse
J1 League

J1 League — Draws

Japan · 2027

Draws

#TeamMPDrawsDraw %Home DrawsAway Draws
1Gamba Osaka13646%40%50%
2Yokohama F. Marinos13646%33%57%
3Cerezo Osaka13538%43%33%
4Tokyo Verdy13538%25%60%
5Kawasaki Frontale13431%29%33%
6JEF United Chiba13431%33%29%
7Kyoto Sanga13431%17%43%
8Machida Zelvia13431%33%29%
9V-varen Nagasaki13323%29%17%
10FC Tokyo13323%14%33%
11Mito Hollyhock13323%29%17%
12Sanfrecce Hiroshima13215%17%14%
13Shimizu S-pulse13215%29%0%
14Nagoya Grampus13215%33%0%
15Vissel Kobe13215%33%0%
16Kashima13215%0%33%
17Kashiwa Reysol1318%0%14%
18Fagiano Okayama1318%14%0%
19Avispa Fukuoka1318%14%0%
20Urawa1300%0%0%

How many draws in the J1 League this season?

23% of matches in the J1 League (Japan) ended in a draw in the 2027 season. That means that of the 130 matches played, 30 fixtures resulted in a draw.

Which J1 League team draws the most?

Gamba Osaka is the team with the most draws this season in the J1 League (Japan) with 6 draws out of 13 matches — a draw rate of 46%. The rest of the list goes like this: Yokohama F. Marinos (6 draws in 13), Cerezo Osaka (5 draws in 13), Tokyo Verdy (5 draws in 13).

Which J1 League team draws the least?

If you win more, then you get more points, and if you lose more, then you don't get the consolation point that draws give you. In the J1 League (Japan), the teams with the least draws are: Urawa (0 draws in 13 matches), Kashiwa Reysol (1 draws in 13 matches), Fagiano Okayama (1 draws in 13 matches), Avispa Fukuoka (1 draws in 13 matches), Sanfrecce Hiroshima (2 draws in 13 matches).

Draw Scoreline Distribution

0-0
827%
1-1
1343%
2-2
827%
3-3+
13%

J1 League (Japan) — Draw Scoreline Breakdown

Out of 30 draws in the J1 League (Japan) this season: 0-0: 8 games (27%), 1-1: 13 games (43%), 2-2: 8 games (27%), 3-3+: 1 games (3%). The most frequent draw scoreline is 1-1 (13 times, 43% of all draws). Knowing whether draws in this league tend to be goalless (0-0) or goal-heavy (2-2, 3-3+) is essential for Correct Score, BTTS, and Over/Under markets.

0-0 Draws per Team

#TeamMPTotal 0-0Home 0-0Away 0-00-0 %
1Cerezo Osaka1322015%
2Gamba Osaka1321115%
3Yokohama F. Marinos1320215%
4Machida Zelvia1321115%
5Tokyo Verdy1320215%
6Kashiwa Reysol131018%
7Sanfrecce Hiroshima131018%
8Vissel Kobe131108%
9FC Tokyo131108%
10JEF United Chiba131108%
11Fagiano Okayama131108%
12Shimizu S-pulse130000%
13V-varen Nagasaki130000%
14Urawa130000%
15Nagoya Grampus130000%
16Kashima130000%
17Kawasaki Frontale130000%
18Kyoto Sanga130000%
19Mito Hollyhock130000%
20Avispa Fukuoka130000%

J1 League (Japan) — Goalless Draws (0-0) Analysis

12% of matches in the J1 League (Japan) end 0-0 this season. Cerezo Osaka is the team most associated with goalless draws, with 2 0-0 results in 13 matches (15% of their games). Teams with a high 0-0 rate are prime candidates for Under 0.5 HT, BTTS No, and Correct Score 0-0 markets.

Half-Time Level → Full-Time Draw

#TeamMPHT LevelFT DrawsConv. %
1Tokyo Verdy136467%
2Yokohama F. Marinos135360%
3Gamba Osaka137457%
4Cerezo Osaka134250%
5Machida Zelvia136350%
6FC Tokyo137343%
7JEF United Chiba135240%
8Kashiwa Reysol133133%
9V-varen Nagasaki133133%
10Kashima133133%
11Kawasaki Frontale136233%
12Kyoto Sanga136233%
13Mito Hollyhock136233%
14Vissel Kobe138225%
15Sanfrecce Hiroshima135120%
16Avispa Fukuoka135120%
17Shimizu S-pulse136117%
18Fagiano Okayama138113%
19Urawa13700%
20Nagoya Grampus13600%

J1 League (Japan) — Half-Time Level to Full-Time Draw Conversion

League-wide, 32% of matches that are level at half time end in a draw. Tokyo Verdy has the highest conversion rate: when they are level at HT, 67% of those games end in a draw (4 out of 6 HT-level games). Nagoya Grampus has the lowest rate at 0% — this team often breaks the deadlock in the second half. This metric is highly valuable for in-play betting. When a high-conversion team is level at half time, backing the Draw in the second half carries a significant statistical edge.

Draws Tables — Japan