Segunda Liga — AVG Total
Portugal · 2026/27
Average Total Goals
| # | Team | MP | Total | AVG | Home AVG | Away AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 9 | 27 | 3.00 | 3.25 | 2.8 | |
| 2 | 9 | 27 | 3.00 | 2.4 | 3.75 | |
| 3 | 9 | 27 | 3.00 | 2.5 | 3.4 | |
| 4 | 9 | 26 | 2.89 | 3.4 | 2.25 | |
| 5 | 9 | 25 | 2.78 | 3.25 | 2.4 | |
| 6 | 9 | 24 | 2.67 | 3.4 | 1.75 | |
| 7 | 9 | 24 | 2.67 | 2.2 | 3.25 | |
| 8 | 9 | 23 | 2.56 | 2.6 | 2.5 | |
| 9 | 9 | 22 | 2.44 | 2.8 | 2 | |
| 10 | 9 | 22 | 2.44 | 2.5 | 2.4 | |
| 11 | 9 | 21 | 2.33 | 3 | 1.8 | |
| 12 | 9 | 21 | 2.33 | 1.5 | 3 | |
| 13 | 9 | 20 | 2.22 | 2.4 | 2 | |
| 14 | 9 | 19 | 2.11 | 1.4 | 3 | |
| 15 | 9 | 18 | 2.00 | 2 | 2 | |
| 16 | 9 | 17 | 1.89 | 2 | 1.75 | |
| 17 | 9 | 16 | 1.78 | 1.5 | 2 | |
| 18 | 9 | 13 | 1.44 | 1.25 | 1.6 |
Home / AVG Total Goals
| # | Team | MP | ⊕ Total Goals | Ø AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | 17 | 3.40 | |
| 2 | 5 | 17 | 3.40 | |
| 3 | 4 | 13 | 3.25 | |
| 4 | 4 | 13 | 3.25 | |
| 5 | 4 | 12 | 3.00 | |
| 6 | 5 | 14 | 2.80 | |
| 7 | 5 | 13 | 2.60 | |
| 8 | 4 | 10 | 2.50 | |
| 9 | 4 | 10 | 2.50 | |
| 10 | 5 | 12 | 2.40 | |
| 11 | 5 | 12 | 2.40 | |
| 12 | 5 | 11 | 2.20 | |
| 13 | 5 | 10 | 2.00 | |
| 14 | 4 | 8 | 2.00 | |
| 15 | 4 | 6 | 1.50 | |
| 16 | 4 | 6 | 1.50 | |
| 17 | 5 | 7 | 1.40 | |
| 18 | 4 | 5 | 1.25 |
Away / AVG Total Goals
| # | Team | MP | ⊕ Total Goals | Ø AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 15 | 3.75 | |
| 2 | 5 | 17 | 3.40 | |
| 3 | 4 | 13 | 3.25 | |
| 4 | 4 | 12 | 3.00 | |
| 5 | 5 | 15 | 3.00 | |
| 6 | 5 | 14 | 2.80 | |
| 7 | 4 | 10 | 2.50 | |
| 8 | 5 | 12 | 2.40 | |
| 9 | 5 | 12 | 2.40 | |
| 10 | 4 | 9 | 2.25 | |
| 11 | 5 | 10 | 2.00 | |
| 12 | 4 | 8 | 2.00 | |
| 13 | 4 | 8 | 2.00 | |
| 14 | 5 | 10 | 2.00 | |
| 15 | 5 | 9 | 1.80 | |
| 16 | 4 | 7 | 1.75 | |
| 17 | 4 | 7 | 1.75 | |
| 18 | 5 | 8 | 1.60 |
Which teams experience the most goals?
Chaves is the top team for total goals — 3.00 per game
Penafiel is #2 for total goals — 3.00 per game
Academica is #3 for total goals — 3.00 per game
Feirense is one of the lowest-scoring teams — 1.44 per game
Portimonense is one of the lowest-scoring teams — 1.78 per game
Benfica B is one of the lowest-scoring teams — 1.89 per game
League Goal Stats
- consists of 18 teams
- League avg goals per game: 2.42 per game
- Home avg: 2.42 per game
- Away avg: 2.42 per game
- Teams avg Over 2.5 goals: 44% (8/18)
1st Half — AVG Goals
| # | Team | MP | ⊕ Goals | Ø AVG | Home Ø | Away Ø |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 9 | 14 | 1.56 | 1.40 | 1.75 | |
| 2 | 9 | 13 | 1.44 | 1.00 | 2.00 | |
| 3 | 9 | 13 | 1.44 | 1.50 | 1.40 | |
| 4 | 9 | 12 | 1.33 | 1.40 | 1.25 | |
| 5 | 9 | 12 | 1.33 | 1.75 | 1.00 | |
| 6 | 9 | 11 | 1.22 | 1.20 | 1.25 | |
| 7 | 9 | 11 | 1.22 | 1.00 | 1.50 | |
| 8 | 9 | 11 | 1.22 | 1.00 | 1.50 | |
| 9 | 9 | 11 | 1.22 | 1.00 | 1.50 | |
| 10 | 9 | 11 | 1.22 | 1.25 | 1.20 | |
| 11 | 9 | 10 | 1.11 | 1.60 | 0.50 | |
| 12 | 9 | 10 | 1.11 | 1.00 | 1.20 | |
| 13 | 9 | 10 | 1.11 | 1.20 | 1.00 | |
| 14 | 9 | 9 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | |
| 15 | 9 | 7 | 0.78 | 1.25 | 0.40 | |
| 16 | 9 | 7 | 0.78 | 0.25 | 1.20 | |
| 17 | 9 | 6 | 0.67 | 0.75 | 0.60 | |
| 18 | 9 | 4 | 0.44 | 0.50 | 0.40 |
Home / 1st Half Goals
| # | Team | MP | ⊕ Goals | Ø AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 7 | 1.75 | |
| 2 | 5 | 8 | 1.60 | |
| 3 | 4 | 6 | 1.50 | |
| 4 | 5 | 7 | 1.40 | |
| 5 | 5 | 7 | 1.40 | |
| 6 | 4 | 5 | 1.25 | |
| 7 | 4 | 5 | 1.25 | |
| 8 | 5 | 6 | 1.20 | |
| 9 | 5 | 6 | 1.20 | |
| 10 | 4 | 4 | 1.00 | |
| 11 | 5 | 5 | 1.00 | |
| 12 | 4 | 4 | 1.00 | |
| 13 | 5 | 5 | 1.00 | |
| 14 | 5 | 5 | 1.00 | |
| 15 | 5 | 5 | 1.00 | |
| 16 | 4 | 3 | 0.75 | |
| 17 | 4 | 2 | 0.50 | |
| 18 | 4 | 1 | 0.25 |
Away / 1st Half Goals
| # | Team | MP | ⊕ Goals | Ø AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 8 | 2.00 | |
| 2 | 4 | 7 | 1.75 | |
| 3 | 4 | 6 | 1.50 | |
| 4 | 4 | 6 | 1.50 | |
| 5 | 4 | 6 | 1.50 | |
| 6 | 5 | 7 | 1.40 | |
| 7 | 4 | 5 | 1.25 | |
| 8 | 4 | 5 | 1.25 | |
| 9 | 5 | 6 | 1.20 | |
| 10 | 5 | 6 | 1.20 | |
| 11 | 5 | 6 | 1.20 | |
| 12 | 5 | 5 | 1.00 | |
| 13 | 4 | 4 | 1.00 | |
| 14 | 5 | 5 | 1.00 | |
| 15 | 5 | 3 | 0.60 | |
| 16 | 4 | 2 | 0.50 | |
| 17 | 5 | 2 | 0.40 | |
| 18 | 5 | 2 | 0.40 |
1st Half Goal Insights
Lusitânia Lourosa is the top team for 1H goals — 1.56 goals/game in 1H
Penafiel is #2 for 1H goals — 1.44 goals/game in 1H
Academica is #3 for 1H goals — 1.44 goals/game in 1H
Feirense is one of the lowest-scoring teams in 1H — 0.44 goals/game in 1H
Portimonense is one of the lowest-scoring teams in 1H — 0.67 goals/game in 1H
AVS is one of the lowest-scoring teams in 1H — 0.78 goals/game in 1H
1ST HALF GOAL STATS
- consists of 18 teams
- 1H league avg: 1.12 goals/game in 1H
- 1H home avg: 1.12 goals/game in 1H
- 1H away avg: 1.12 goals/game in 1H
- Teams avg Over 1.0 in 1H: 78% (14/18)
2nd Half — AVG Goals
| # | Team | MP | ⊕ Goals | Ø AVG | Home Ø | Away Ø |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 9 | 17 | 1.89 | 2.25 | 1.60 | |
| 2 | 9 | 14 | 1.56 | 2.00 | 1.00 | |
| 3 | 9 | 14 | 1.56 | 1.40 | 1.75 | |
| 4 | 9 | 14 | 1.56 | 1.00 | 2.00 | |
| 5 | 9 | 14 | 1.56 | 2.20 | 0.75 | |
| 6 | 9 | 14 | 1.56 | 1.25 | 1.80 | |
| 7 | 9 | 13 | 1.44 | 1.50 | 1.40 | |
| 8 | 9 | 13 | 1.44 | 1.50 | 1.40 | |
| 9 | 9 | 13 | 1.44 | 1.20 | 1.75 | |
| 10 | 9 | 12 | 1.33 | 1.20 | 1.50 | |
| 11 | 9 | 11 | 1.22 | 0.75 | 1.60 | |
| 12 | 9 | 10 | 1.11 | 0.75 | 1.40 | |
| 13 | 9 | 10 | 1.11 | 1.75 | 0.60 | |
| 14 | 9 | 9 | 1.00 | 0.75 | 1.20 | |
| 15 | 9 | 9 | 1.00 | 1.40 | 0.50 | |
| 16 | 9 | 9 | 1.00 | 1.20 | 0.75 | |
| 17 | 9 | 8 | 0.89 | 0.40 | 1.50 | |
| 18 | 9 | 6 | 0.67 | 0.80 | 0.50 |
Home / 2nd Half Goals
| # | Team | MP | ⊕ Goals | Ø AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 9 | 2.25 | |
| 2 | 5 | 11 | 2.20 | |
| 3 | 5 | 10 | 2.00 | |
| 4 | 4 | 7 | 1.75 | |
| 5 | 4 | 6 | 1.50 | |
| 6 | 4 | 6 | 1.50 | |
| 7 | 5 | 7 | 1.40 | |
| 8 | 5 | 7 | 1.40 | |
| 9 | 4 | 5 | 1.25 | |
| 10 | 5 | 6 | 1.20 | |
| 11 | 5 | 6 | 1.20 | |
| 12 | 5 | 6 | 1.20 | |
| 13 | 4 | 4 | 1.00 | |
| 14 | 5 | 4 | 0.80 | |
| 15 | 4 | 3 | 0.75 | |
| 16 | 4 | 3 | 0.75 | |
| 17 | 4 | 3 | 0.75 | |
| 18 | 5 | 2 | 0.40 |
Away / 2nd Half Goals
| # | Team | MP | ⊕ Goals | Ø AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | 10 | 2.00 | |
| 2 | 5 | 9 | 1.80 | |
| 3 | 4 | 7 | 1.75 | |
| 4 | 4 | 7 | 1.75 | |
| 5 | 5 | 8 | 1.60 | |
| 6 | 5 | 8 | 1.60 | |
| 7 | 4 | 6 | 1.50 | |
| 8 | 4 | 6 | 1.50 | |
| 9 | 5 | 7 | 1.40 | |
| 10 | 5 | 7 | 1.40 | |
| 11 | 5 | 7 | 1.40 | |
| 12 | 5 | 6 | 1.20 | |
| 13 | 4 | 4 | 1.00 | |
| 14 | 4 | 3 | 0.75 | |
| 15 | 4 | 3 | 0.75 | |
| 16 | 5 | 3 | 0.60 | |
| 17 | 4 | 2 | 0.50 | |
| 18 | 4 | 2 | 0.50 |
2nd Half Goal Insights
Chaves is the top team for 2H goals — 1.89 goals/game in 2H
Farense is #2 for 2H goals — 1.56 goals/game in 2H
Penafiel is #3 for 2H goals — 1.56 goals/game in 2H
Benfica B is one of the lowest-scoring teams in 2H — 0.67 goals/game in 2H
Vizela is one of the lowest-scoring teams in 2H — 0.89 goals/game in 2H
Lusitânia Lourosa is one of the lowest-scoring teams in 2H — 1.00 goals/game in 2H
2ND HALF GOAL STATS
- consists of 18 teams
- 2H league avg: 1.30 goals/game in 2H
- 2H home avg: 1.30 goals/game in 2H
- 2H away avg: 1.30 goals/game in 2H
- Teams avg Over 1.5 in 2H: 33% (6/18)
Which team's games produce the most goals in the Segunda Liga?
In the 2026 campaign, Chaves lead the Segunda Liga in combined goal volume: their 9 fixtures have produced 27 goals in total, working out to 3.00 per game when both sides of the scoreline are counted. The away picture is equally lively — Chaves road games average 2.80 goals, suggesting their fixtures tend to deliver action regardless of venue.
Close behind are Penafiel and Academica, both sustaining high scoring rates this season. Penafiel have clocked up 27 combined goals across 9 outings (3.00/game), while Academica have registered 27 over 9 matches (3.00/game). A blended average of 3.00 between the two confirms that prolific fixtures extend well beyond a single outlier this term.
At the other extreme, Feirense's fixtures are the quietest in the Segunda Liga, generating just 13 combined goals across 9 matches — a per-game rate of 1.44. Punters looking at Under 2.5 or low-scoring markets could find Feirense a recurring reference point this season.
Betting Angle — Over/Under Markets
For Over/Under markets, teams with an average above 2.72 are statistically strong Over 2.5 candidates, while those below 2.12 are better suited to Under markets. Always compare home and away averages separately — home advantage can shift the line significantly.
Statistics Tables — Portugal
- 1a Divisão - Women Average Goals— Division Women's Pro
- Campeonato de Portugal Prio - Group A Average Goals— Division Regional
- Campeonato de Portugal Prio - Group B Average Goals— Division Regional
- Campeonato de Portugal Prio - Group C Average Goals— Division Regional
- Campeonato de Portugal Prio - Group D Average Goals— Division Regional
- Campeonato de Portugal Prio - Group E Average Goals— Division Regional
- Campeonato de Portugal Prio - Group F Average Goals— Division Regional
- Campeonato de Portugal Prio - Group G Average Goals— Division Regional
- Campeonato de Portugal Prio - Group H Average Goals— Division Regional
- Campeonato de Portugal Prio - Promotion Round Average Goals— Division Regional
- Júniores U19 Average Goals— Division Academy
- Liga 3 Average Goals— Division Silver
- Liga Revelação U23 Average Goals— Division Academy
- Primeira Liga Average Goals— Division Elite
- Super Cup Average Goals— Division Elite
- Taça Revelação U23 Average Goals— Division Academy
- Taça da Liga Average Goals— Division Premium
- Taça de Portugal Average Goals— Division Premium