MatchPulse
Liga de Expansión MX

Liga de Expansión MX — Home Advantage

Mexico · 2026/27

Home Advantage

#TeamHome AdvantageScoredDefencePPG (Home / Away)
1CDS Tampico Madero+41%+52%+30%1.71/0.38
2Venados FC+36%+41%+30%2.71/0.75
3Cruz Azul Hidalgo+33%+47%+19%1.14/0.75
4Mineros de Zacatecas+31%+33%+29%1.75/0.57
5Tepatitlán+30%+40%+20%0.88/0.00
6Piratas+29%+18%+41%2.29/1.13
7Cancún+29%+8%+50%2.00/1.29
8Alebrijes de Oaxaca+28%+14%+42%2.00/0.86
9Tapatío+25%+30%+21%1.63/0.71
10Tlaxcala+21%+30%+12%2.14/0.88
11Durango+15%+57%-26%1.86/1.38
12Monarcas+12%+37%-12%1.86/1.63
13Correcaminos Uat+9%-21%+39%1.25/1.00
14CA La Paz+3%-23%+28%1.75/2.29
15Leones Negros UDG-7%+13%-26%1.57/2.38
16Dorados-11%-28%+7%0.75/1.43

1. Home Advantage: How much a team's results improve on their own ground versus on the road — a combined signal from both attack and defence.

2. Scored: Compares goals scored per game at home against goals scored per game away. A positive figure means the team finds the net more easily at home.

3. Defence: Compares goals conceded per game at home against goals conceded away. A positive figure means the team keeps opponents quieter on their own turf.

The combined Home Advantage score is the average of the Scoring and Defence figures, weighted equally.

Goal-based metrics give a sharper picture of home performance than win/loss records alone, since they reflect the margin of each match.

Liga de Expansión MX (Mexico) — Home Advantage Analysis

In the Liga de Expansión MX (Mexico), the average home win rate is 50% compared to 29% away — a clear indicator that home advantage is a significant factor. Venados FC shows the strongest home advantage, winning 86% of home games versus just 13% away (a difference of +73%). At the other end, Leones Negros UDG actually performs better away than at home, with a home win rate of 43% versus 75% on the road.

Home Goals Scored

#TeamScoring AdvantageHome Scored / matchAway Scored / match
1Durango+57%2.290.63
2CDS Tampico Madero+52%1.570.50
3Cruz Azul Hidalgo+47%1.710.63
4Venados FC+41%3.001.25
5Tepatitlán+40%1.000.43
6Monarcas+37%2.431.13
7Mineros de Zacatecas+33%2.251.14
8Tlaxcala+30%2.571.38
9Tapatío+30%2.131.14
10Piratas+18%2.141.50
11Alebrijes de Oaxaca+14%1.130.86
12Leones Negros UDG+13%2.572.00
13Cancún+8%2.001.71
14Correcaminos Uat-21%1.131.71
15CA La Paz-23%1.883.00
16Dorados-28%1.132.00

Liga de Expansión MX (Mexico) — Home Goals Scored Analysis

Durango has the biggest scoring advantage at home in the Liga de Expansión MX (Mexico), netting 2.29 goals/match at home versus 0.63 away — a Scoring Advantage of +57%. In contrast, Dorados scores more away (2.00/match) than at home (1.13/match), representing a scoring disadvantage of -28% at their own ground. A high positive Scoring Advantage is a key signal for Over 2.5 and BTTS betting markets in home fixtures.

Home Defence (Conceded)

#TeamDefence AdvantageHome Conceded / matchAway Conceded / match
1Cancún+50%0.631.86
2Alebrijes de Oaxaca+42%1.002.43
3Piratas+41%0.571.38
4Correcaminos Uat+39%1.002.29
5Venados FC+30%1.142.13
6CDS Tampico Madero+30%1.142.13
7Mineros de Zacatecas+29%1.252.29
8CA La Paz+28%0.881.57
9Tapatío+21%1.502.29
10Tepatitlán+20%2.383.57
11Cruz Azul Hidalgo+19%1.291.88
12Tlaxcala+12%1.572.00
13Dorados+7%2.002.29
14Monarcas-12%1.431.13
15Leones Negros UDG-26%1.711.00
16Durango-26%1.290.75

Liga de Expansión MX (Mexico) — Home Defence Analysis

Cancún has the best home defensive record in the Liga de Expansión MX (Mexico), conceding just 0.63 goals/match at home compared to 1.86 away — a Defence Advantage of +50%. This makes them an excellent Clean Sheet and Under 2.5 candidate in home fixtures. On the flip side, Durango concedes more at home (1.29/match) than away (0.75/match), suggesting their home defence struggles despite the crowd backing. High Defence Advantage combined with low scoring opponents points strongly to Under 2.5 and BTTS No outcomes.

1st Half — Home Goals Scored

#TeamScoring AdvantageHome Scored / matchAway Scored / match
1Durango+80%1.140.13
2CDS Tampico Madero+78%1.000.13
3Cruz Azul Hidalgo+60%1.000.25
4Tapatío+59%1.130.29
5Mineros de Zacatecas+56%1.000.29
6Alebrijes de Oaxaca+45%0.380.14
7Monarcas+39%0.860.38
8Leones Negros UDG+26%1.711.00
9Venados FC+18%0.710.50
10Tlaxcala+7%0.710.63
11Piratas-4%0.570.63
12Tepatitlán-7%0.380.43
13Cancún-16%0.630.86
14CA La Paz-18%1.001.43
15Correcaminos Uat-31%0.380.71
16Dorados-64%0.251.14

Liga de Expansión MX (Mexico) — Home Goals Scored (1st Half) Analysis

In the 1st Half, Durango has the biggest home scoring advantage in the Liga de Expansión MX (Mexico), netting 1.14 goals/match at home versus 0.13 away — a Scoring Advantage of +80%. At the other end, Dorados shows the weakest home output in this period, with 0.25/match at home against 1.14 away (-64%). First-half scoring patterns are key indicators for Half-Time result and Asian Handicap markets.

1st Half — Home Defence (Conceded)

#TeamDefence AdvantageHome Conceded / matchAway Conceded / match
1Piratas+72%0.140.88
2CDS Tampico Madero+68%0.140.75
3Mineros de Zacatecas+51%0.381.14
4Venados FC+49%0.431.25
5Alebrijes de Oaxaca+31%0.380.71
6Cancún+26%0.500.86
7Tepatitlán+19%0.881.29
8Correcaminos Uat+18%0.500.71
9Tapatío+16%0.630.86
10Cruz Azul Hidalgo+14%0.570.75
11Dorados+7%1.001.14
12CA La Paz-4%0.630.57
13Monarcas-7%0.570.50
14Durango-7%0.430.38
15Tlaxcala-16%0.860.63
16Leones Negros UDG-31%0.710.38

Liga de Expansión MX (Mexico) — Home Defence (1st Half) Analysis

In the 1st Half, Piratas has the best home defensive record in the Liga de Expansión MX (Mexico), conceding just 0.14 goals/match at home compared to 0.88 away — a Defence Advantage of +72%. Leones Negros UDG struggles most in this period at home, conceding 0.71/match at home versus 0.38 away (-31%). Strong first-half home defence is a reliable indicator for Half-Time 0-0 and Under 0.5 HT markets.

2nd Half — Home Goals Scored

#TeamScoring AdvantageHome Scored / matchAway Scored / match
1Tepatitlán+100%0.630.00
2Venados FC+51%2.290.75
3Tlaxcala+42%1.860.75
4Durango+39%1.140.50
5Monarcas+35%1.570.75
6Cruz Azul Hidalgo+31%0.710.38
7Piratas+28%1.570.88
8Cancún+23%1.380.86
9CDS Tampico Madero+21%0.570.38
10Mineros de Zacatecas+19%1.250.86
11Tapatío+8%1.000.86
12Alebrijes de Oaxaca+2%0.750.71
13Dorados+1%0.880.86
14Leones Negros UDG-8%0.861.00
15Correcaminos Uat-14%0.751.00
16CA La Paz-28%0.881.57

Liga de Expansión MX (Mexico) — Home Goals Scored (2nd Half) Analysis

In the 2nd Half, Tepatitlán has the biggest home scoring advantage in the Liga de Expansión MX (Mexico), netting 0.63 goals/match at home versus 0.00 away — a Scoring Advantage of +100%. At the other end, CA La Paz shows the weakest home output in this period, with 0.88/match at home against 1.57 away (-28%). Second-half scoring advantage is particularly valuable for live betting and Over/Under markets in the final stages.

2nd Half — Home Defence (Conceded)

#TeamDefence AdvantageHome Conceded / matchAway Conceded / match
1Cancún+78%0.131.00
2CA La Paz+60%0.251.00
3Correcaminos Uat+52%0.501.57
4Alebrijes de Oaxaca+47%0.631.71
5Tlaxcala+32%0.711.38
6Tapatío+24%0.881.43
7Cruz Azul Hidalgo+22%0.711.13
8Tepatitlán+21%1.502.29
9CDS Tampico Madero+16%1.001.38
10Mineros de Zacatecas+13%0.881.14
11Venados FC+10%0.710.88
12Piratas+8%0.430.50
13Dorados+7%1.001.14
14Monarcas-16%0.860.63
15Leones Negros UDG-23%1.000.63
16Durango-39%0.860.38

Liga de Expansión MX (Mexico) — Home Defence (2nd Half) Analysis

In the 2nd Half, Cancún has the best home defensive record in the Liga de Expansión MX (Mexico), conceding just 0.13 goals/match at home compared to 1.00 away — a Defence Advantage of +78%. Durango struggles most in this period at home, conceding 0.86/match at home versus 0.38 away (-39%). A high second-half home defence advantage is a strong signal for Under 1.5 2H and Clean Sheet in the second period.

Home Advantage Tables — Mexico