First League — xG (Expected Goals)
Russia · 2026/27
Russia — First League 2026/27 — Detailed Stats
Expected Goals (xG)
xG data available for 10 games| # | Team | MP | xGF | xGF/g | xGA | xGA/g | GF | GA | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 14.5 | 1.45 | 17.6 | 1.76 | 20 | 28 | +5.5 | |
| 2 | 9 | 14.1 | 1.56 | 13.6 | 1.51 | 22 | 16 | +7.9 | |
| 3 | 9 | 13.6 | 1.51 | 21.1 | 2.34 | 19 | 33 | +5.4 | |
| 4 | 8 | 13.6 | 1.70 | 7.0 | 0.88 | 48 | 15 | +34.4 | |
| 5 | 10 | 13.2 | 1.32 | 15.8 | 1.58 | 21 | 26 | +7.8 | |
| 6 | 10 | 12.3 | 1.23 | 11.4 | 1.14 | 27 | 11 | +14.7 | |
| 7 | 9 | 12.3 | 1.37 | 11.0 | 1.22 | 20 | 17 | +7.7 | |
| 8 | 7 | 12.3 | 1.76 | 8.3 | 1.19 | 23 | 18 | +10.7 | |
| 9 | 10 | 12.3 | 1.23 | 10.6 | 1.06 | 21 | 20 | +8.7 | |
| 10 | 10 | 11.9 | 1.19 | 10.1 | 1.01 | 28 | 13 | +16.1 | |
| 11 | 10 | 11.9 | 1.19 | 19.8 | 1.98 | 12 | 26 | +0.1 | |
| 12 | 10 | 11.4 | 1.14 | 7.9 | 0.79 | 22 | 23 | +10.6 | |
| 13 | 10 | 11.4 | 1.14 | 11.0 | 1.10 | 18 | 15 | +6.6 | |
| 14 | 10 | 11.0 | 1.10 | 13.2 | 1.32 | 15 | 26 | +4 | |
| 15 | 8 | 11.0 | 1.37 | 8.8 | 1.10 | 16 | 33 | +5 | |
| 16 | 8 | 10.1 | 1.27 | 6.2 | 0.77 | 20 | 28 | +9.9 | |
| 17 | 9 | 10.1 | 1.12 | 10.6 | 1.17 | 11 | 24 | +0.9 | |
| 18 | 9 | 9.2 | 1.03 | 12.3 | 1.37 | 26 | 17 | +16.8 |
xGF = xG For (created)xGA = xG Against (conceded)Diff = GF − xGF (over/under-performing)
* xG estimated from shots on goal using the league's average conversion rate. API xG data is not available for this league.
xG Attack Ranking
LEAGUE xG STATS
18 teams with xG data
League avg xGF/g: 1.32
League avg xGA/g: 1.29
Best overperformer: Nizhny Novgorod (+34.4)
First League (Russia) — Expected Goals (xG) Analysis
The First League (Russia) averages 1.32 xG per game this season. Rotor Volgograd creates the most chances with 1.76 xGF per game, while FC Sochi creates the fewest with 1.03 xGF per game. Nizhny Novgorod is over-performing their xG (48 goals vs 13.6 xGF) — regression likely.
Betting Angle — xG & Regression Markets
xG is the most powerful predictor of future performance — teams that consistently over-perform their xG (scoring more than expected) tend to regress. Look for under-performing high-xG teams as value opportunities in match result markets, especially Asian Handicap and Both Teams To Score.
Expected Goals (xG) — Russia
- Cup xG— Division Silver
- Premier League xG— Division Gold
- Second League - Group 1 xG— Division Regional
- Second League - Group 2 xG— Division Regional
- Second League - Group 3 xG— Division Regional
- Second League - Group 4 xG— Division Regional
- Second League A - Division A Gold xG— Division Regional
- Second League A - Division A Silver xG— Division Regional
- Second League A - Promotion Play-offs xG— Division Regional
- Second League A - Spring Season Gold xG— Division Regional
- Second League A - Spring Season Silver xG— Division Regional
- Super Cup xG— Division Gold
- Super Cup Women xG
- Supreme Division Women xG— Division Women's Pro
- Youth Championship xG— Division Academy