MatchPulse
Premiership

Premiership — Away Advantage

Scotland · 2026/27

Away Performance Overview

#TeamAway PPGWDLGFGA
1Celtic2.50501125
2Rangers2.0033096
3Falkirk1.5023165
4Hibernian1.4021266
5Dundee Utd1.332221010
6Dundee1.2020366
7Heart Of Midlothian1.17213913
8ST Mirren1.00204410
9Motherwell0.831231012
10ST Johnstone0.83123510
11Aberdeen0.8011379
12Kilmarnock0.67114613

1. Away PPG: Points earned per away match — the primary indicator of a team's strength as a visitor.

2. Away Scored / match: Goals scored per away match. A high figure means the team creates and converts chances consistently on the road.

3. Away Conceded / match: Goals conceded per away match. A low figure means the team is difficult to break down even outside their own ground.

Home figures are shown alongside for context, helping identify whether the team's away form is better, equal or worse than at home.

Away Goals Scored

#TeamAway Scored / matchHome Scored / match
1Celtic2.002.50
2Motherwell1.670.67
3Dundee Utd1.671.20
4Heart Of Midlothian1.503.00
5Rangers1.502.00
6Aberdeen1.400.83
7Hibernian1.200.83
8Dundee1.201.83
9Kilmarnock1.001.17
10Falkirk1.001.50
11ST Johnstone0.831.67
12ST Mirren0.671.33

Premiership (Scotland) — Best Away Attack Analysis

Celtic leads the Premiership (Scotland) in away goal scoring, netting 2.00 goals per match on the road — compared to 2.50 at home. The league average away scoring rate is 1.30 goals/match. At the opposite end, ST Mirren is the least threatening visitor, managing just 0.67 goals/match away from home. Teams that score consistently in away fixtures are often undervalued by bookmakers and represent strong opportunities in Asian Handicap and Away Win markets.

Away Defence (Conceded)

#TeamAway Conceded / matchHome Conceded / match
1Celtic0.830.83
2Falkirk0.831.17
3Rangers1.000.60
4Hibernian1.201.83
5Dundee1.201.17
6ST Mirren1.671.67
7ST Johnstone1.671.50
8Dundee Utd1.671.20
9Aberdeen1.800.83
10Motherwell2.001.33
11Kilmarnock2.172.50
12Heart Of Midlothian2.170.80

Premiership (Scotland) — Best Away Defence Analysis

Celtic has the best away defensive record in the Premiership (Scotland), conceding just 0.83 goals/match on the road — compared to 0.83 at home. The league average away goals conceded is 1.52/match. At the other end, Heart Of Midlothian is the most porous visitor, leaking 2.17 goals/match away. Teams with strong away defensive records are key signals for Under 2.5, BTTS No, and Clean Sheet markets when playing away from home.

1st Half — Away Goals Scored

#TeamAway Scored / matchHome Scored / match
1Dundee Utd1.330.80
2Celtic1.001.83
3Heart Of Midlothian1.001.20
4Motherwell1.000.17
5Rangers0.671.00
6Hibernian0.600.33
7Aberdeen0.600.17
8ST Mirren0.500.83
9Falkirk0.501.17
10Dundee0.400.83
11Kilmarnock0.330.67
12ST Johnstone0.330.83

Premiership (Scotland) — Away Goals Scored (1st Half) Analysis

In the 1st Half, Dundee Utd is the most productive away team in the Premiership (Scotland), scoring 1.33 goals/match on the road — league average is 0.69. ST Johnstone struggles most in this period away from home with just 0.33 goals/match. First-half away scoring is a strong indicator for Asian Handicap and Half-Time Result markets when betting on visiting sides.

1st Half — Away Defence (Conceded)

#TeamAway Conceded / matchHome Conceded / match
1Dundee0.400.50
2ST Mirren0.500.83
3Rangers0.500.20
4Falkirk0.500.50
5Hibernian0.601.50
6Celtic0.670.67
7ST Johnstone0.830.50
8Dundee Utd0.830.60
9Kilmarnock1.171.50
10Heart Of Midlothian1.170.40
11Aberdeen1.200.50
12Motherwell1.330.50

Premiership (Scotland) — Away Defence (1st Half) Analysis

In the 1st Half, Dundee has the tightest away defence in the Premiership (Scotland), conceding just 0.40 goals/match on the road — league average is 0.81. Motherwell concedes most in this period away from home with 1.33 goals/match. Teams conceding few goals in the first half away from home are strong signals for Half-Time Under 0.5 and HT 0-0 markets.

2nd Half — Away Goals Scored

#TeamAway Scored / matchHome Scored / match
1Celtic1.000.67
2Rangers0.831.00
3Aberdeen0.800.67
4Dundee0.801.00
5Kilmarnock0.670.50
6Motherwell0.670.50
7Hibernian0.600.50
8Heart Of Midlothian0.501.80
9ST Johnstone0.500.83
10Falkirk0.500.33
11Dundee Utd0.330.40
12ST Mirren0.170.50

Premiership (Scotland) — Away Goals Scored (2nd Half) Analysis

In the 2nd Half, Celtic is the most productive away team in the Premiership (Scotland), scoring 1.00 goals/match on the road — league average is 0.61. ST Mirren struggles most in this period away from home with just 0.17 goals/match. Second-half away scoring patterns are key for live betting and Over/Under markets in the closing stages of a match.

2nd Half — Away Defence (Conceded)

#TeamAway Conceded / matchHome Conceded / match
1Celtic0.170.17
2Falkirk0.330.67
3Rangers0.500.40
4Hibernian0.600.33
5Aberdeen0.600.33
6Motherwell0.670.83
7Dundee0.800.67
8ST Johnstone0.831.00
9Dundee Utd0.830.60
10Kilmarnock1.001.00
11Heart Of Midlothian1.000.40
12ST Mirren1.170.83

Premiership (Scotland) — Away Defence (2nd Half) Analysis

In the 2nd Half, Celtic has the tightest away defence in the Premiership (Scotland), conceding just 0.17 goals/match on the road — league average is 0.71. ST Mirren concedes most in this period away from home with 1.17 goals/match. A tight away defence in the second half is a key indicator for Under 1.5 2H and Clean Sheet markets in the closing stages.

Away Advantage Tables — Scotland