Primera División — Home Advantage
Costa-Rica · 2026/27
Home Advantage
| # | Team | Home Advantage | Scored | Defence | PPG (Home / Away) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | +38% | +48% | +29% | 2.71/0.86 | |
| 2 | +36% | +19% | +53% | 3.00/0.86 | |
| 3 | +24% | +19% | +30% | 2.43/1.43 | |
| 4 | +20% | +18% | +22% | 1.29/1.29 | |
| 5 | +14% | +1% | +26% | 2.00/1.43 | |
| 6 | +10% | +5% | +14% | 1.86/1.43 | |
| 7 | +3% | -6% | +11% | 1.57/1.29 | |
| 8 | -8% | -14% | -2% | 0.63/0.83 | |
| 9 | -16% | +7% | -39% | 0.67/1.00 | |
| 10 | -22% | -35% | -9% | 0.57/1.00 |
1. Home Advantage: How much a team's results improve on their own ground versus on the road — a combined signal from both attack and defence.
2. Scored: Compares goals scored per game at home against goals scored per game away. A positive figure means the team finds the net more easily at home.
3. Defence: Compares goals conceded per game at home against goals conceded away. A positive figure means the team keeps opponents quieter on their own turf.
The combined Home Advantage score is the average of the Scoring and Defence figures, weighted equally.
Goal-based metrics give a sharper picture of home performance than win/loss records alone, since they reflect the margin of each match.
Primera División (Costa-Rica) — Home Advantage Analysis
In the Primera División (Costa-Rica), the average home win rate is 50% compared to 32% away — a clear indicator that home advantage is a significant factor. CS Cartagines shows the strongest home advantage, winning 100% of home games versus just 29% away (a difference of +71%). At the other end, Escorpiones Belén actually performs better away than at home, with a home win rate of 14% versus 33% on the road.
Home Goals Scored
| # | Team | Scoring Advantage | Home Scored / match | Away Scored / match |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | +48% | 2.86 | 1.00 | |
| 2 | +19% | 2.29 | 1.57 | |
| 3 | +19% | 2.29 | 1.57 | |
| 4 | +18% | 1.43 | 1.00 | |
| 5 | +7% | 1.00 | 0.88 | |
| 6 | +5% | 1.57 | 1.43 | |
| 7 | +1% | 1.17 | 1.14 | |
| 8 | -6% | 1.14 | 1.29 | |
| 9 | -14% | 0.63 | 0.83 | |
| 10 | -35% | 0.71 | 1.50 |
Primera División (Costa-Rica) — Home Goals Scored Analysis
Deportivo Saprissa has the biggest scoring advantage at home in the Primera División (Costa-Rica), netting 2.86 goals/match at home versus 1.00 away — a Scoring Advantage of +48%. In contrast, Escorpiones Belén scores more away (1.50/match) than at home (0.71/match), representing a scoring disadvantage of -35% at their own ground. A high positive Scoring Advantage is a key signal for Over 2.5 and BTTS betting markets in home fixtures.
Home Defence (Conceded)
| # | Team | Defence Advantage | Home Conceded / match | Away Conceded / match |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | +53% | 0.57 | 1.86 | |
| 2 | +30% | 1.00 | 1.86 | |
| 3 | +29% | 0.71 | 1.29 | |
| 4 | +26% | 0.83 | 1.43 | |
| 5 | +22% | 1.29 | 2.00 | |
| 6 | +14% | 0.86 | 1.14 | |
| 7 | +11% | 1.14 | 1.43 | |
| 8 | -2% | 1.75 | 1.67 | |
| 9 | -9% | 2.00 | 1.67 | |
| 10 | -39% | 2.00 | 0.88 |
Primera División (Costa-Rica) — Home Defence Analysis
CS Cartagines has the best home defensive record in the Primera División (Costa-Rica), conceding just 0.57 goals/match at home compared to 1.86 away — a Defence Advantage of +53%. This makes them an excellent Clean Sheet and Under 2.5 candidate in home fixtures. On the flip side, CS Herediano concedes more at home (2.00/match) than away (0.88/match), suggesting their home defence struggles despite the crowd backing. High Defence Advantage combined with low scoring opponents points strongly to Under 2.5 and BTTS No outcomes.
1st Half — Home Goals Scored
| # | Team | Scoring Advantage | Home Scored / match | Away Scored / match |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | +57% | 1.57 | 0.43 | |
| 2 | +45% | 1.14 | 0.43 | |
| 3 | +40% | 1.00 | 0.43 | |
| 4 | +33% | 0.50 | 0.25 | |
| 5 | +8% | 0.67 | 0.57 | |
| 6 | +6% | 0.38 | 0.33 | |
| 7 | 0% | 0.57 | 0.57 | |
| 8 | -8% | 0.57 | 0.67 | |
| 9 | -11% | 0.57 | 0.71 | |
| 10 | -33% | 0.43 | 0.86 |
Primera División (Costa-Rica) — Home Goals Scored (1st Half) Analysis
In the 1st Half, Sporting San Jose has the biggest home scoring advantage in the Primera División (Costa-Rica), netting 1.57 goals/match at home versus 0.43 away — a Scoring Advantage of +57%. At the other end, Puntarenas FC shows the weakest home output in this period, with 0.43/match at home against 0.86 away (-33%). First-half scoring patterns are key indicators for Half-Time result and Asian Handicap markets.
1st Half — Home Defence (Conceded)
| # | Team | Defence Advantage | Home Conceded / match | Away Conceded / match |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | +78% | 0.14 | 1.14 | |
| 2 | +75% | 0.14 | 1.00 | |
| 3 | +56% | 0.29 | 1.00 | |
| 4 | +44% | 0.33 | 0.86 | |
| 5 | +27% | 0.57 | 1.00 | |
| 6 | +14% | 0.43 | 0.57 | |
| 7 | -11% | 0.71 | 0.57 | |
| 8 | -14% | 0.67 | 0.50 | |
| 9 | -20% | 0.86 | 0.57 | |
| 10 | -71% | 1.00 | 0.17 |
Primera División (Costa-Rica) — Home Defence (1st Half) Analysis
In the 1st Half, CS Cartagines has the best home defensive record in the Primera División (Costa-Rica), conceding just 0.14 goals/match at home compared to 1.14 away — a Defence Advantage of +78%. Perez Zeledon struggles most in this period at home, conceding 1.00/match at home versus 0.17 away (-71%). Strong first-half home defence is a reliable indicator for Half-Time 0-0 and Under 0.5 HT markets.
2nd Half — Home Goals Scored
| # | Team | Scoring Advantage | Home Scored / match | Away Scored / match |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | +53% | 1.86 | 0.57 | |
| 2 | +33% | 0.86 | 0.43 | |
| 3 | +25% | 0.71 | 0.43 | |
| 4 | +17% | 1.00 | 0.71 | |
| 5 | 0% | 1.14 | 1.14 | |
| 6 | -7% | 0.50 | 0.57 | |
| 7 | -11% | 0.50 | 0.63 | |
| 8 | -23% | 0.71 | 1.14 | |
| 9 | -33% | 0.25 | 0.50 | |
| 10 | -71% | 0.14 | 0.83 |
Primera División (Costa-Rica) — Home Goals Scored (2nd Half) Analysis
In the 2nd Half, Deportivo Saprissa has the biggest home scoring advantage in the Primera División (Costa-Rica), netting 1.86 goals/match at home versus 0.57 away — a Scoring Advantage of +53%. At the other end, Escorpiones Belén shows the weakest home output in this period, with 0.14/match at home against 0.83 away (-71%). Second-half scoring advantage is particularly valuable for live betting and Over/Under markets in the final stages.
2nd Half — Home Defence (Conceded)
| # | Team | Defence Advantage | Home Conceded / match | Away Conceded / match |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | +54% | 0.43 | 1.43 | |
| 2 | +33% | 0.43 | 0.86 | |
| 3 | +33% | 0.75 | 1.50 | |
| 4 | +25% | 0.43 | 0.71 | |
| 5 | +14% | 0.43 | 0.57 | |
| 6 | +9% | 0.71 | 0.86 | |
| 7 | +7% | 0.50 | 0.57 | |
| 8 | -33% | 0.57 | 0.29 | |
| 9 | -36% | 1.43 | 0.67 | |
| 10 | -56% | 1.33 | 0.38 |
Primera División (Costa-Rica) — Home Defence (2nd Half) Analysis
In the 2nd Half, Inter San Carlos has the best home defensive record in the Primera División (Costa-Rica), conceding just 0.43 goals/match at home compared to 1.43 away — a Defence Advantage of +54%. CS Herediano struggles most in this period at home, conceding 1.33/match at home versus 0.38 away (-56%). A high second-half home defence advantage is a strong signal for Under 1.5 2H and Clean Sheet in the second period.
Home Advantage Tables — Costa-Rica
- Copa Costa Rica Home Advantage— Division Silver
- Liga de Ascenso Home Advantage— Division SemiPro
- Recopa Home Advantage— Division Underground
- Supercopa Home Advantage— Division Underground