MatchPulse
J2 League

J2 League — Goals Conceded

Japan · 2026/27

Goals Conceded

#TeamMPTotal/GameHomeAwayHome Adv%
1Oita Trinita15120.8075-10%
2Shonan Bellmare15140.9386-21%
3Vegalta Sendai15140.9377-7%
4Montedio Yamagata15140.9395-9%
5Kataller Toyama15140.9395-22%
6Tokushima Vortis15151.00411+41%
7Jubilo Iwata15161.07511+32%
8Tegevajaro Miyazaki15161.0788+20%
9Sagan Tosu15171.13710+11%
10Yokohama FC15171.13710-2%
11Blaublitz Akita15171.1389+13%
12Fujieda MYFC15171.13611+35%
13Omiya Ardija15181.20108-4%
14Consadole Sapporo15191.27109-12%
15Iwaki15221.47715+30%
16Albirex Niigata15241.60816+39%
17Vanraure Hachinohe15251.671015+14%
18Tochigi City15281.871414-7%
19Ventforet Kofu15291.931118+30%
20Imabari15312.071615-10%

Home / Goals Conceded

#TeamMP⊕ ConcededØ AVG
1Imabari7162.29
2Tochigi City7142.00
3Consadole Sapporo7101.43
4Vanraure Hachinohe7101.43
5Ventforet Kofu8111.38
6Omiya Ardija8101.25
7Yokohama FC671.17
8Shonan Bellmare781.14
9Kataller Toyama891.13
10Vegalta Sendai771.00
11Sagan Tosu771.00
12Albirex Niigata881.00
13Montedio Yamagata991.00
14Blaublitz Akita881.00
15Iwaki771.00
16Tegevajaro Miyazaki980.89
17Oita Trinita870.88
18Fujieda MYFC860.75
19Jubilo Iwata750.71
20Tokushima Vortis740.57

Away / Goals Conceded

#TeamMP⊕ ConcededØ AVG
1Ventforet Kofu7182.57
2Albirex Niigata7162.29
3Vanraure Hachinohe8151.88
4Iwaki8151.88
5Imabari8151.88
6Tochigi City8141.75
7Fujieda MYFC7111.57
8Jubilo Iwata8111.38
9Tokushima Vortis8111.38
10Tegevajaro Miyazaki681.33
11Blaublitz Akita791.29
12Sagan Tosu8101.25
13Omiya Ardija781.14
14Consadole Sapporo891.13
15Yokohama FC9101.11
16Vegalta Sendai870.88
17Montedio Yamagata650.83
18Shonan Bellmare860.75
19Oita Trinita750.71
20Kataller Toyama750.71

Which teams concede the most goals?

Imabari concedes the most goals in the league — 2.07 per game

Ventforet Kofu is #2 for goals conceded — 1.93 per game

Tochigi City is #3 for goals conceded — 1.87 per game

Oita Trinita has one of the tightest defences — 0.80 per game

Kataller Toyama has one of the tightest defences — 0.93 per game

Montedio Yamagata has one of the tightest defences — 0.93 per game

League Defensive Stats

  • consists of 20 teams
  • League avg conceded per game: 1.26 per game
  • Home avg conceded: 1.14 per game
  • Away avg conceded: 1.39 per game

1st Half — Goals Conceded

#TeamMP⊕ ConcededØ AVGHome ØAway Ø
1Tochigi City15161.071.290.88
2Ventforet Kofu15130.870.501.29
3Iwaki15110.730.291.13
4Albirex Niigata15100.670.500.86
5Imabari15100.671.000.38
6Consadole Sapporo1590.600.570.63
7Tokushima Vortis1590.600.141.00
8Vanraure Hachinohe1590.600.570.63
9Jubilo Iwata1580.530.430.63
10Vegalta Sendai1580.530.710.38
11Kataller Toyama1580.530.750.29
12Shonan Bellmare1570.470.570.38
13Omiya Ardija1570.470.380.57
14Oita Trinita1560.400.630.14
15Montedio Yamagata1560.400.560.17
16Fujieda MYFC1560.400.250.57
17Tegevajaro Miyazaki1560.400.110.83
18Blaublitz Akita1550.330.500.14
19Sagan Tosu1540.270.000.50
20Yokohama FC1540.270.330.22

Home / 1st Half Conceded

Away / 1st Half Conceded

1st Half Defensive Insights

Tochigi City concedes most in 1H — 1.07 conceded/game

Ventforet Kofu is #2 conceded 1H — 0.87 conceded/game

Iwaki is #3 conceded 1H — 0.73 conceded/game

Yokohama FC has the tightest 1H defence — 0.27 conceded/game

Sagan Tosu has the tightest 1H defence — 0.27 conceded/game

Blaublitz Akita has the tightest 1H defence — 0.33 conceded/game

1ST HALF DEF. STATS

  • 20 teams
  • 1H conceded avg: 0.54 conceded/game
  • Home conceded 1H: 0.50 conceded/game
  • Away conceded 1H: 0.58 conceded/game
  • Teams avg ≥0.5 conceded 1H: 55% (11/20)

2nd Half — Goals Conceded

#TeamMP⊕ ConcededØ AVGHome ØAway Ø
1Imabari15211.401.291.50
2Ventforet Kofu15161.070.881.29
3Vanraure Hachinohe15161.070.861.25
4Albirex Niigata15140.930.501.43
5Sagan Tosu15130.871.000.75
6Yokohama FC15130.870.830.89
7Blaublitz Akita15120.800.501.14
8Tochigi City15120.800.710.88
9Omiya Ardija15110.730.880.57
10Fujieda MYFC15110.730.501.00
11Iwaki15110.730.710.75
12Consadole Sapporo15100.670.860.50
13Tegevajaro Miyazaki15100.670.780.50
14Jubilo Iwata1580.530.290.75
15Montedio Yamagata1580.530.440.67
16Shonan Bellmare1570.470.570.38
17Vegalta Sendai1560.400.290.50
18Oita Trinita1560.400.250.57
19Tokushima Vortis1560.400.430.38
20Kataller Toyama1560.400.380.43

Home / 2nd Half Conceded

Away / 2nd Half Conceded

#TeamMP⊕ ConcededØ AVG
1Imabari8121.50
2Albirex Niigata7101.43
3Ventforet Kofu791.29
4Vanraure Hachinohe8101.25
5Blaublitz Akita781.14
6Fujieda MYFC771.00
7Yokohama FC980.89
8Tochigi City870.88
9Jubilo Iwata860.75
10Sagan Tosu860.75
11Iwaki860.75
12Montedio Yamagata640.67
13Oita Trinita740.57
14Omiya Ardija740.57
15Consadole Sapporo840.50
16Vegalta Sendai840.50
17Tegevajaro Miyazaki630.50
18Kataller Toyama730.43
19Shonan Bellmare830.38
20Tokushima Vortis830.38

2nd Half Defensive Insights

Imabari concedes most in 2H — 1.40 conceded/game

Ventforet Kofu is #2 conceded 2H — 1.07 conceded/game

Vanraure Hachinohe is #3 conceded 2H — 1.07 conceded/game

Kataller Toyama has the tightest 2H defence — 0.40 conceded/game

Tokushima Vortis has the tightest 2H defence — 0.40 conceded/game

Oita Trinita has the tightest 2H defence — 0.40 conceded/game

2ND HALF DEF. STATS

  • 20 teams
  • 2H conceded avg: 0.72 conceded/game
  • Home conceded 2H: 0.64 conceded/game
  • Away conceded 2H: 0.81 conceded/game
  • Teams avg ≥0.5 conceded 2H: 15% (3/20)

J2 League (Japan) — Goals Conceded Analysis

Teams in the J2 League (Japan) concede an average of 1.26 goals per game this season. Oita Trinita has the best defence, conceding only 12 goals (0.80/game), with 7 at home and 5 away. Imabari has the most porous defence with 31 goals conceded (2.07/game).

Betting Angle — Defence Strength

A low goals-conceded average is a key indicator for Clean Sheet, Under 2.5, and Asian Handicap markets. Teams with a strong home defence and a weak away defence create value in venue-specific markets — always check the split before betting.

Statistics Tables — Japan