Second League - Group C — Home Advantage
Egypt · 2022/23
Home Advantage
| # | Team | Home Advantage | Scored | Defence | PPG (Home / Away) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | +46% | +64% | +28% | 1.87/0.40 | |
| 2 | +33% | +33% | +33% | 1.20/0.47 | |
| 3 | +33% | +40% | +26% | 1.40/0.53 | |
| 4 | +31% | +12% | +50% | 2.07/1.33 | |
| 5 | +29% | +44% | +14% | 1.53/0.60 | |
| 6 | +25% | +5% | +45% | 1.93/1.27 | |
| 7 | +24% | +7% | +41% | 2.20/1.20 | |
| 8 | +14% | +24% | +4% | 1.80/1.40 | |
| 9 | +11% | +9% | +12% | 2.00/1.87 | |
| 10 | +9% | +40% | -22% | 0.80/0.87 | |
| 11 | +8% | 0% | +16% | 0.67/0.33 | |
| 12 | +8% | +10% | +5% | 2.13/1.67 | |
| 13 | +6% | +17% | -6% | 1.13/0.93 | |
| 14 | -2% | -21% | +17% | 1.07/1.67 | |
| 15 | -3% | -6% | 0% | 1.80/1.67 | |
| 16 | -4% | +8% | -17% | 1.13/1.33 |
1. Home Advantage: How much a team's results improve on their own ground versus on the road — a combined signal from both attack and defence.
2. Scored: Compares goals scored per game at home against goals scored per game away. A positive figure means the team finds the net more easily at home.
3. Defence: Compares goals conceded per game at home against goals conceded away. A positive figure means the team keeps opponents quieter on their own turf.
The combined Home Advantage score is the average of the Scoring and Defence figures, weighted equally.
Goal-based metrics give a sharper picture of home performance than win/loss records alone, since they reflect the margin of each match.
Second League - Group C (Egypt) — Home Advantage Analysis
In the Second League - Group C (Egypt), the average home win rate is 40% compared to 25% away — a clear indicator that home advantage is a significant factor. Sporting Alexandria shows the strongest home advantage, winning 47% of home games versus just 0% away (a difference of +47%). At the other end, El Mansura actually performs better away than at home, with a home win rate of 13% versus 47% on the road.
Home Goals Scored
| # | Team | Scoring Advantage | Home Scored / match | Away Scored / match |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | +64% | 1.20 | 0.27 | |
| 2 | +44% | 1.20 | 0.47 | |
| 3 | +40% | 0.93 | 0.40 | |
| 4 | +40% | 0.93 | 0.40 | |
| 5 | +33% | 0.67 | 0.33 | |
| 6 | +24% | 1.20 | 0.73 | |
| 7 | +17% | 0.93 | 0.67 | |
| 8 | +12% | 0.93 | 0.73 | |
| 9 | +10% | 1.47 | 1.20 | |
| 10 | +9% | 1.67 | 1.40 | |
| 11 | +8% | 0.87 | 0.73 | |
| 12 | +7% | 1.47 | 1.27 | |
| 13 | +5% | 1.47 | 1.33 | |
| 14 | 0% | 0.73 | 0.73 | |
| 15 | -6% | 1.07 | 1.20 | |
| 16 | -21% | 0.73 | 1.13 |
Second League - Group C (Egypt) — Home Goals Scored Analysis
Sporting Alexandria has the biggest scoring advantage at home in the Second League - Group C (Egypt), netting 1.20 goals/match at home versus 0.27 away — a Scoring Advantage of +64%. In contrast, El Mansura scores more away (1.13/match) than at home (0.73/match), representing a scoring disadvantage of -21% at their own ground. A high positive Scoring Advantage is a key signal for Over 2.5 and BTTS betting markets in home fixtures.
Home Defence (Conceded)
| # | Team | Defence Advantage | Home Conceded / match | Away Conceded / match |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | +50% | 0.27 | 0.80 | |
| 2 | +45% | 0.53 | 1.40 | |
| 3 | +41% | 0.67 | 1.60 | |
| 4 | +33% | 0.60 | 1.20 | |
| 5 | +28% | 0.60 | 1.07 | |
| 6 | +26% | 0.87 | 1.47 | |
| 7 | +17% | 0.67 | 0.93 | |
| 8 | +16% | 1.40 | 1.93 | |
| 9 | +14% | 1.07 | 1.40 | |
| 10 | +12% | 0.47 | 0.60 | |
| 11 | +5% | 0.60 | 0.67 | |
| 12 | +4% | 0.73 | 0.80 | |
| 13 | 0% | 0.87 | 0.87 | |
| 14 | -6% | 1.27 | 1.13 | |
| 15 | -17% | 0.93 | 0.67 | |
| 16 | -22% | 1.47 | 0.93 |
Second League - Group C (Egypt) — Home Defence Analysis
Gomhoreyat Shebin has the best home defensive record in the Second League - Group C (Egypt), conceding just 0.27 goals/match at home compared to 0.80 away — a Defence Advantage of +50%. This makes them an excellent Clean Sheet and Under 2.5 candidate in home fixtures. On the flip side, Helal Aldabaa concedes more at home (1.47/match) than away (0.93/match), suggesting their home defence struggles despite the crowd backing. High Defence Advantage combined with low scoring opponents points strongly to Under 2.5 and BTTS No outcomes.
1st Half — Home Goals Scored
| # | Team | Scoring Advantage | Home Scored / match | Away Scored / match |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | +100% | 0.08 | 0.00 | |
| 2 | +100% | 0.43 | 0.00 | |
| 3 | +69% | 0.38 | 0.07 | |
| 4 | +58% | 0.27 | 0.07 | |
| 5 | +48% | 0.62 | 0.21 | |
| 6 | +30% | 0.80 | 0.43 | |
| 7 | +30% | 0.57 | 0.31 | |
| 8 | +24% | 0.93 | 0.57 | |
| 9 | +20% | 0.54 | 0.36 | |
| 10 | +13% | 0.54 | 0.42 | |
| 11 | +11% | 0.57 | 0.46 | |
| 12 | +3% | 0.21 | 0.20 | |
| 13 | -33% | 0.21 | 0.43 | |
| 14 | -35% | 0.31 | 0.64 | |
| 15 | -47% | 0.21 | 0.60 | |
| 16 | -100% | 0.00 | 0.25 |
Second League - Group C (Egypt) — Home Goals Scored (1st Half) Analysis
In the 1st Half, Pioneers has the biggest home scoring advantage in the Second League - Group C (Egypt), netting 0.08 goals/match at home versus 0.00 away — a Scoring Advantage of +100%. At the other end, Al Masry Salloum shows the weakest home output in this period, with 0.00/match at home against 0.25 away (-100%). First-half scoring patterns are key indicators for Half-Time result and Asian Handicap markets.
1st Half — Home Defence (Conceded)
| # | Team | Defence Advantage | Home Conceded / match | Away Conceded / match |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | +100% | 0.00 | 0.21 | |
| 2 | +67% | 0.20 | 1.00 | |
| 3 | +43% | 0.21 | 0.53 | |
| 4 | +40% | 0.23 | 0.54 | |
| 5 | +40% | 0.15 | 0.36 | |
| 6 | +33% | 0.40 | 0.79 | |
| 7 | +24% | 0.31 | 0.50 | |
| 8 | +20% | 0.67 | 1.00 | |
| 9 | +18% | 0.20 | 0.29 | |
| 10 | +15% | 0.29 | 0.38 | |
| 11 | +4% | 0.43 | 0.46 | |
| 12 | -4% | 0.69 | 0.64 | |
| 13 | -13% | 0.46 | 0.36 | |
| 14 | -30% | 0.29 | 0.15 | |
| 15 | -36% | 0.43 | 0.20 | |
| 16 | -73% | 0.46 | 0.07 |
Second League - Group C (Egypt) — Home Defence (1st Half) Analysis
In the 1st Half, Gomhoreyat Shebin has the best home defensive record in the Second League - Group C (Egypt), conceding just 0.00 goals/match at home compared to 0.21 away — a Defence Advantage of +100%. El Olympi struggles most in this period at home, conceding 0.46/match at home versus 0.07 away (-73%). Strong first-half home defence is a reliable indicator for Half-Time 0-0 and Under 0.5 HT markets.
2nd Half — Home Goals Scored
| # | Team | Scoring Advantage | Home Scored / match | Away Scored / match |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | +79% | 0.62 | 0.07 | |
| 2 | +62% | 0.62 | 0.14 | |
| 3 | +51% | 0.71 | 0.23 | |
| 4 | +33% | 0.57 | 0.29 | |
| 5 | +30% | 0.67 | 0.36 | |
| 6 | +25% | 0.38 | 0.23 | |
| 7 | +18% | 0.62 | 0.43 | |
| 8 | +16% | 0.64 | 0.47 | |
| 9 | +14% | 0.33 | 0.25 | |
| 10 | +11% | 0.86 | 0.69 | |
| 11 | +7% | 0.73 | 0.64 | |
| 12 | +5% | 0.92 | 0.83 | |
| 13 | +4% | 0.38 | 0.36 | |
| 14 | -11% | 0.43 | 0.53 | |
| 15 | -12% | 0.67 | 0.86 | |
| 16 | -33% | 0.43 | 0.85 |
Second League - Group C (Egypt) — Home Goals Scored (2nd Half) Analysis
In the 2nd Half, El Olympi has the biggest home scoring advantage in the Second League - Group C (Egypt), netting 0.62 goals/match at home versus 0.07 away — a Scoring Advantage of +79%. At the other end, Dikernis shows the weakest home output in this period, with 0.43/match at home against 0.85 away (-33%). Second-half scoring advantage is particularly valuable for live betting and Over/Under markets in the final stages.
2nd Half — Home Defence (Conceded)
| # | Team | Defence Advantage | Home Conceded / match | Away Conceded / match |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | +46% | 0.46 | 1.25 | |
| 2 | +45% | 0.23 | 0.62 | |
| 3 | +44% | 0.29 | 0.73 | |
| 4 | +40% | 0.21 | 0.50 | |
| 5 | +37% | 0.29 | 0.62 | |
| 6 | +36% | 0.54 | 1.14 | |
| 7 | +20% | 0.36 | 0.54 | |
| 8 | +20% | 0.67 | 1.00 | |
| 9 | +16% | 0.47 | 0.64 | |
| 10 | +15% | 0.27 | 0.36 | |
| 11 | +13% | 0.33 | 0.43 | |
| 12 | +9% | 0.54 | 0.64 | |
| 13 | +4% | 0.43 | 0.46 | |
| 14 | -18% | 0.62 | 0.43 | |
| 15 | -25% | 1.00 | 0.60 | |
| 16 | -60% | 0.85 | 0.21 |
Second League - Group C (Egypt) — Home Defence (2nd Half) Analysis
In the 2nd Half, Abu Qair Semad has the best home defensive record in the Second League - Group C (Egypt), conceding just 0.46 goals/match at home compared to 1.25 away — a Defence Advantage of +46%. Helal Aldabaa struggles most in this period at home, conceding 0.85/match at home versus 0.21 away (-60%). A high second-half home defence advantage is a strong signal for Under 1.5 2H and Clean Sheet in the second period.
Home Advantage Tables — Egypt
- Cup Home Advantage— Division Silver
- League Cup Home Advantage— Division Silver
- Premier League Home Advantage— Division Gold
- Second League Home Advantage— Division Underground
- Second League - Group B Home Advantage— Division Underground
- Second League - Play-offs Home Advantage— Division Underground
- Super Cup Home Advantage— Division Gold