MatchPulse
Women's Championship

Women's Championship — Goals Scored

England · 2026/27

Goals Scored

#TeamMPScored/GameHomeAwayHome Adv%
1Newcastle United W6162.67106+25%
2Bristol City W6122.00660%
3Sunderland W6122.0075+17%
4Sheffield United W6111.8356-9%
5Wolverhampton W6111.8383+45%
6Ipswich Town W6101.6773+40%
7Nottingham Forest W6101.6764+20%
8Watford W6101.6764-14%
9Leicester City FC W681.3362+50%
10Durham W671.1725-43%
11Southampton W671.1716-50%
12Burnley W640.6740+100%

Home / Goals Scored

Away / Goals Scored

Which teams score the most goals?

Newcastle United W is the top scorer in the league — 2.67 per game

Bristol City W is #2 for goals scored — 2.00 per game

Sunderland W is #3 for goals scored — 2.00 per game

Burnley W is one of the lowest-scoring teams — 0.67 per game

Southampton W is one of the lowest-scoring teams — 1.17 per game

Durham W is one of the lowest-scoring teams — 1.17 per game

League Scoring Stats

  • consists of 12 teams
  • League avg scored per game: 1.64 per game
  • Home avg scored: 1.89 per game
  • Away avg scored: 1.39 per game

1st Half — Goals Scored

#TeamMP⊕ ScoredØ AVGHome ØAway Ø
1Sunderland W661.000.671.33
2Wolverhampton W661.001.330.67
3Newcastle United W661.001.670.33
4Bristol City W650.831.000.67
5Leicester City FC W650.831.330.33
6Nottingham Forest W650.831.330.33
7Ipswich Town W640.671.000.33
8Durham W630.500.330.67
9Sheffield United W630.500.330.67
10Burnley W630.501.000.00
11Southampton W630.500.000.75
12Watford W630.500.251.00

Home / 1st Half Scored

Away / 1st Half Scored

1st Half Scoring Insights

Sunderland W is the top 1H scorer — 1.00 scored/game

Wolverhampton W is #2 in 1H — 1.00 scored/game

Newcastle United W is #3 in 1H — 1.00 scored/game

Watford W scores least often in 1H — 0.50 scored/game

Southampton W scores least often in 1H — 0.50 scored/game

Burnley W scores least often in 1H — 0.50 scored/game

1ST HALF STATS

  • 12 teams
  • 1H league avg: 0.72 scored/game
  • Home avg 1H: 0.86 scored/game
  • Away avg 1H: 0.58 scored/game
  • Teams avg ≥0.5 in 1H: 100% (12/12)

2nd Half — Goals Scored

#TeamMP⊕ ScoredØ AVGHome ØAway Ø
1Newcastle United W6101.671.671.67
2Sheffield United W681.331.331.33
3Bristol City W671.171.001.33
4Watford W671.171.251.00
5Sunderland W661.001.670.33
6Ipswich Town W661.001.330.67
7Wolverhampton W650.831.330.33
8Nottingham Forest W650.830.671.00
9Durham W640.670.331.00
10Southampton W640.670.500.75
11Leicester City FC W630.500.670.33
12Burnley W610.170.330.00

Home / 2nd Half Scored

Away / 2nd Half Scored

2nd Half Scoring Insights

Newcastle United W is the top 2H scorer — 1.67 scored/game

Sheffield United W is #2 in 2H — 1.33 scored/game

Bristol City W is #3 in 2H — 1.17 scored/game

Burnley W scores least often in 2H — 0.17 scored/game

Leicester City FC W scores least often in 2H — 0.50 scored/game

Southampton W scores least often in 2H — 0.67 scored/game

2ND HALF STATS

  • 12 teams
  • 2H league avg: 0.92 scored/game
  • Home avg 2H: 1.03 scored/game
  • Away avg 2H: 0.81 scored/game
  • Teams avg ≥1.0 in 2H: 50% (6/12)

Which team scores the most goals in the Women's Championship?

For the 2026 season, the top scorer in the Women's Championship is Newcastle United W with 16 goals in 6 games — an average of 2.67 goals per game. At home they score 3.33 per game, and 2.00 per game away, showing a stronger home presence.

Bristol City W and Sunderland W are also among the league's top attacks. Bristol City W have scored 12 goals (2.00/game), while Sunderland W have netted 12 (2.00/game). Together they demonstrate that goals are distributed among several strong teams this season.

At the other end of the table, Burnley W has the weakest attack in the Women's Championship with just 4 goals in 6 games — an average of only 0.67 goals per game. Teams facing them have a clear defensive advantage.

Betting Angle — Attack Strength

Teams with a high goals-scored average are prime candidates for Both Teams To Score (BTTS Yes) and Over 2.5 markets, especially when facing opponents who also score freely. The home/away split reveals whether a team's attack is truly consistent or venue-dependent.

Statistics Tables — England