Ligue 2 — xG (Expected Goals)
France · 2026/27
France — Ligue 2 2026/27 — Detailed Stats
Expected Goals (xG)
xG data available for 11 games| # | Team | MP | xGF | xGF/g | xGA | xGA/g | GF | GA | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 19.5 | 1.77 | 16.6 | 1.51 | 20 | 19 | +0.5 | |
| 2 | 11 | 18.5 | 1.68 | 15.6 | 1.42 | 17 | 22 | -1.5 | |
| 3 | 11 | 18.2 | 1.65 | 14.8 | 1.35 | 16 | 15 | -2.2 | |
| 4 | 10 | 18.0 | 1.80 | 8.0 | 0.80 | 23 | 11 | +5 | |
| 5 | 11 | 16.8 | 1.53 | 13.8 | 1.25 | 14 | 16 | -2.8 | |
| 6 | 11 | 16.5 | 1.50 | 15.9 | 1.44 | 14 | 21 | -2.5 | |
| 7 | 11 | 15.6 | 1.42 | 14.1 | 1.28 | 14 | 15 | -1.6 | |
| 8 | 11 | 15.0 | 1.37 | 17.1 | 1.56 | 16 | 6 | +1 | |
| 9 | 11 | 14.8 | 1.35 | 16.4 | 1.49 | 16 | 11 | +1.2 | |
| 10 | 11 | 14.6 | 1.33 | 9.7 | 0.88 | 16 | 9 | +1.4 | |
| 11 | 10 | 14.5 | 1.45 | 17.3 | 1.73 | 17 | 17 | +2.5 | |
| 12 | 11 | 14.1 | 1.28 | 15.3 | 1.39 | 22 | 12 | +7.9 | |
| 13 | 11 | 13.2 | 1.20 | 10.8 | 0.99 | 7 | 8 | -6.2 | |
| 14 | 11 | 13.1 | 1.19 | 16.4 | 1.49 | 14 | 17 | +0.9 | |
| 15 | 11 | 12.2 | 1.11 | 10.8 | 0.98 | 12 | 18 | -0.2 | |
| 16 | 11 | 10.2 | 0.92 | 17.9 | 1.63 | 8 | 14 | -2.2 | |
| 17 | 11 | 9.4 | 0.86 | 18.9 | 1.71 | 10 | 20 | +0.6 | |
| 18 | 11 | 9.0 | 0.82 | 13.8 | 1.25 | 10 | 15 | +1 |
xGF = xG For (created)xGA = xG Against (conceded)Diff = GF − xGF (over/under-performing)
xG Attack Ranking
LEAGUE xG STATS
18 teams with xG data
League avg xGF/g: 1.35
League avg xGA/g: 1.34
Best overperformer: Reims (+7.9)
Biggest underperformer: Boulogne (-6.2)
Ligue 2 (France) — Expected Goals (xG) Analysis
The Ligue 2 (France) averages 1.35 xG per game this season. Saint Etienne creates the most chances with 1.80 xGF per game, while Clermont Foot creates the fewest with 0.82 xGF per game. Reims is over-performing their xG (22 goals vs 14.1 xGF) — regression likely. Boulogne is under-performing (7 goals vs 13.2 xGF) — improvement expected.
Betting Angle — xG & Regression Markets
xG is the most powerful predictor of future performance — teams that consistently over-perform their xG (scoring more than expected) tend to regress. Look for under-performing high-xG teams as value opportunities in match result markets, especially Asian Handicap and Both Teams To Score.
Expected Goals (xG) — France
- Coupe de France xG— Division Premium
- Coupe de la Ligue xG— Division Underground
- Feminine Division 1 xG— Division Women's Elite
- Ligue 1 xG— Division Elite
- Ligue 3 xG— Division Silver
- National 2 - Group A xG— Division Regional
- National 2 - Group B xG— Division Regional
- National 2 - Group C xG— Division Regional
- National 2 - Group D xG— Division Regional
- National 3 - Group A xG— Division Amateur
- National 3 - Group B xG— Division Amateur
- National 3 - Group C xG— Division Amateur
- National 3 - Group D xG— Division Amateur
- National 3 - Group E xG— Division Amateur
- National 3 - Group F xG— Division Amateur
- National 3 - Group G xG— Division Amateur
- National 3 - Group H xG— Division Amateur
- National 3 - Group I xG— Division Amateur
- National 3 - Group J xG— Division Amateur
- National 3 - Group K xG— Division Amateur
- National 3 - Group L xG— Division Amateur
- National 3 - Group M xG— Division Amateur
- Trophée des Champions xG— Division Elite