Challenge League — Away Advantage
Malta · 2026/27
Away Performance Overview
| # | Team | Away PPG | W | D | L | GF | GA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3.00 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 1 | |
| 2 | 3.00 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 3 | |
| 3 | 2.33 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | |
| 4 | 2.33 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 3 | |
| 5 | 2.00 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
| 6 | 2.00 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
| 7 | 1.33 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | |
| 8 | 1.33 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | |
| 9 | 1.33 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | |
| 10 | 1.33 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 5 | |
| 11 | 1.00 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | |
| 12 | 0.67 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
| 13 | 0.33 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | |
| 14 | 0.33 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | |
| 15 | 0.33 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | |
| 16 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
1. Away PPG: Points earned per away match — the primary indicator of a team's strength as a visitor.
2. Away Scored / match: Goals scored per away match. A high figure means the team creates and converts chances consistently on the road.
3. Away Conceded / match: Goals conceded per away match. A low figure means the team is difficult to break down even outside their own ground.
Home figures are shown alongside for context, helping identify whether the team's away form is better, equal or worse than at home.
Away Goals Scored
| # | Team | Away Scored / match | Home Scored / match |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3.00 | 1.00 | |
| 2 | 2.67 | 2.33 | |
| 3 | 2.33 | 2.00 | |
| 4 | 2.00 | 2.00 | |
| 5 | 2.00 | 1.00 | |
| 6 | 2.00 | 1.00 | |
| 7 | 1.67 | 2.67 | |
| 8 | 1.67 | 1.33 | |
| 9 | 1.00 | 0.67 | |
| 10 | 1.00 | 1.33 | |
| 11 | 1.00 | 1.33 | |
| 12 | 0.67 | 0.33 | |
| 13 | 0.67 | 0.67 | |
| 14 | 0.33 | 0.67 | |
| 15 | 0.33 | 0.33 | |
| 16 | 0.00 | 1.67 |
Challenge League (Malta) — Best Away Attack Analysis
Fgura United leads the Challenge League (Malta) in away goal scoring, netting 3.00 goals per match on the road — compared to 1.00 at home. The league average away scoring rate is 1.40 goals/match. At the opposite end, Vittoriosa Stars is the least threatening visitor, managing just 0.00 goals/match away from home. Teams that score consistently in away fixtures are often undervalued by bookmakers and represent strong opportunities in Asian Handicap and Away Win markets.
Away Defence (Conceded)
| # | Team | Away Conceded / match | Home Conceded / match |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0.33 | 1.00 | |
| 2 | 0.33 | 1.33 | |
| 3 | 0.67 | 1.67 | |
| 4 | 1.00 | 0.67 | |
| 5 | 1.00 | 1.67 | |
| 6 | 1.00 | 2.00 | |
| 7 | 1.00 | 1.00 | |
| 8 | 1.00 | 1.33 | |
| 9 | 1.33 | 1.00 | |
| 10 | 1.33 | 1.67 | |
| 11 | 1.67 | 1.33 | |
| 12 | 1.67 | 2.00 | |
| 13 | 1.67 | 1.33 | |
| 14 | 2.00 | 0.67 | |
| 15 | 2.00 | 2.00 | |
| 16 | 2.33 | 1.67 |
Challenge League (Malta) — Best Away Defence Analysis
Fgura United has the best away defensive record in the Challenge League (Malta), conceding just 0.33 goals/match on the road — compared to 1.00 at home. The league average away goals conceded is 1.27/match. At the other end, Sirens is the most porous visitor, leaking 2.33 goals/match away. Teams with strong away defensive records are key signals for Under 2.5, BTTS No, and Clean Sheet markets when playing away from home.
1st Half — Away Goals Scored
| # | Team | Away Scored / match | Home Scored / match |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.67 | 1.00 | |
| 2 | 1.33 | 0.33 | |
| 3 | 1.33 | 0.33 | |
| 4 | 1.00 | 0.33 | |
| 5 | 1.00 | 1.33 | |
| 6 | 1.00 | 0.67 | |
| 7 | 0.67 | 0.00 | |
| 8 | 0.67 | 1.33 | |
| 9 | 0.67 | 1.00 | |
| 10 | 0.67 | 0.33 | |
| 11 | 0.67 | 0.67 | |
| 12 | 0.33 | 0.00 | |
| 13 | 0.00 | 0.33 | |
| 14 | 0.00 | 1.33 | |
| 15 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| 16 | 0.00 | 0.33 |
Challenge League (Malta) — Away Goals Scored (1st Half) Analysis
In the 1st Half, Pietà Hotspurs is the most productive away team in the Challenge League (Malta), scoring 1.67 goals/match on the road — league average is 0.69. Gudja United struggles most in this period away from home with just 0.00 goals/match. First-half away scoring is a strong indicator for Asian Handicap and Half-Time Result markets when betting on visiting sides.
1st Half — Away Defence (Conceded)
| # | Team | Away Conceded / match | Home Conceded / match |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0.00 | 1.33 | |
| 2 | 0.00 | 1.33 | |
| 3 | 0.33 | 0.33 | |
| 4 | 0.33 | 0.67 | |
| 5 | 0.33 | 0.67 | |
| 6 | 0.33 | 1.00 | |
| 7 | 0.33 | 1.00 | |
| 8 | 0.33 | 1.00 | |
| 9 | 0.67 | 0.33 | |
| 10 | 0.67 | 1.00 | |
| 11 | 0.67 | 0.33 | |
| 12 | 0.67 | 0.33 | |
| 13 | 1.00 | 0.00 | |
| 14 | 1.00 | 0.33 | |
| 15 | 1.33 | 0.33 | |
| 16 | 1.33 | 1.00 |
Challenge League (Malta) — Away Defence (1st Half) Analysis
In the 1st Half, Melita has the tightest away defence in the Challenge League (Malta), conceding just 0.00 goals/match on the road — league average is 0.58. Attard concedes most in this period away from home with 1.33 goals/match. Teams conceding few goals in the first half away from home are strong signals for Half-Time Under 0.5 and HT 0-0 markets.
2nd Half — Away Goals Scored
| # | Team | Away Scored / match | Home Scored / match |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2.00 | 0.67 | |
| 2 | 2.00 | 1.33 | |
| 3 | 1.33 | 1.33 | |
| 4 | 1.00 | 0.67 | |
| 5 | 1.00 | 1.33 | |
| 6 | 1.00 | 0.67 | |
| 7 | 0.67 | 1.00 | |
| 8 | 0.67 | 0.67 | |
| 9 | 0.67 | 0.67 | |
| 10 | 0.33 | 0.33 | |
| 11 | 0.33 | 0.00 | |
| 12 | 0.33 | 1.00 | |
| 13 | 0.00 | 0.33 | |
| 14 | 0.00 | 0.33 | |
| 15 | 0.00 | 0.67 | |
| 16 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Challenge League (Malta) — Away Goals Scored (2nd Half) Analysis
In the 2nd Half, Fgura United is the most productive away team in the Challenge League (Malta), scoring 2.00 goals/match on the road — league average is 0.71. Zurrieq struggles most in this period away from home with just 0.00 goals/match. Second-half away scoring patterns are key for live betting and Over/Under markets in the closing stages of a match.
2nd Half — Away Defence (Conceded)
| # | Team | Away Conceded / match | Home Conceded / match |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0.00 | 0.33 | |
| 2 | 0.33 | 1.67 | |
| 3 | 0.33 | 0.00 | |
| 4 | 0.33 | 0.67 | |
| 5 | 0.33 | 1.33 | |
| 6 | 0.33 | 0.33 | |
| 7 | 0.67 | 0.33 | |
| 8 | 0.67 | 1.00 | |
| 9 | 0.67 | 1.00 | |
| 10 | 0.67 | 0.67 | |
| 11 | 0.67 | 0.33 | |
| 12 | 0.67 | 0.33 | |
| 13 | 1.00 | 0.67 | |
| 14 | 1.33 | 0.33 | |
| 15 | 1.33 | 1.00 | |
| 16 | 1.67 | 1.33 |
Challenge League (Malta) — Away Defence (2nd Half) Analysis
In the 2nd Half, Fgura United has the tightest away defence in the Challenge League (Malta), conceding just 0.00 goals/match on the road — league average is 0.69. Sirens concedes most in this period away from home with 1.67 goals/match. A tight away defence in the second half is a key indicator for Under 1.5 2H and Clean Sheet markets in the closing stages.
Away Advantage Tables — Malta
- Challenge Cup Away Advantage— Division Underground
- FA Trophy Away Advantage— Division Underground
- Premier League Away Advantage— Division Silver
- Super Cup Away Advantage— Division Silver