Persian Gulf Pro League — Home Advantage
Iran · 2026/27
Home Advantage
| # | Team | Home Advantage | Scored | Defence | PPG (Home / Away) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | +43% | +50% | +35% | 1.60/0.33 | |
| 2 | +42% | +50% | +33% | 2.60/1.40 | |
| 3 | +37% | +40% | +33% | 1.80/0.80 | |
| 4 | +33% | +60% | +7% | 1.00/0.40 | |
| 5 | +33% | 0% | +67% | 1.80/1.00 | |
| 6 | +25% | +44% | +5% | 2.40/1.83 | |
| 7 | +23% | -11% | +58% | 1.40/1.00 | |
| 8 | +17% | +23% | +11% | 2.60/1.75 | |
| 9 | +17% | +25% | +9% | 1.00/0.60 | |
| 10 | +12% | +5% | +18% | 0.50/0.40 | |
| 11 | +5% | -18% | +29% | 2.00/2.00 | |
| 12 | +3% | +5% | +1% | 1.33/1.20 | |
| 13 | +3% | +35% | -29% | 2.40/1.83 | |
| 14 | -6% | -11% | 0% | 0.60/1.20 | |
| 15 | -6% | -38% | +25% | 1.00/1.50 | |
| 16 | -13% | +5% | -32% | 0.83/1.20 | |
| 17 | -14% | -19% | -9% | 1.00/1.83 | |
| 18 | -15% | -14% | -17% | 0.40/1.00 |
1. Home Advantage: How much a team's results improve on their own ground versus on the road — a combined signal from both attack and defence.
2. Scored: Compares goals scored per game at home against goals scored per game away. A positive figure means the team finds the net more easily at home.
3. Defence: Compares goals conceded per game at home against goals conceded away. A positive figure means the team keeps opponents quieter on their own turf.
The combined Home Advantage score is the average of the Scoring and Defence figures, weighted equally.
Goal-based metrics give a sharper picture of home performance than win/loss records alone, since they reflect the margin of each match.
Persian Gulf Pro League (Iran) — Home Advantage Analysis
In the Persian Gulf Pro League (Iran), the average home win rate is 36% compared to 27% away — a clear indicator that home advantage is a significant factor. Esteghlal FC shows the strongest home advantage, winning 80% of home games versus just 20% away (a difference of +60%). At the other end, Aluminium Arak actually performs better away than at home, with a home win rate of 0% versus 50% on the road.
Home Goals Scored
| # | Team | Scoring Advantage | Home Scored / match | Away Scored / match |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | +60% | 0.80 | 0.20 | |
| 2 | +50% | 1.80 | 0.60 | |
| 3 | +50% | 1.00 | 0.33 | |
| 4 | +44% | 2.60 | 1.00 | |
| 5 | +40% | 1.40 | 0.60 | |
| 6 | +35% | 2.40 | 1.17 | |
| 7 | +25% | 0.67 | 0.40 | |
| 8 | +23% | 1.60 | 1.00 | |
| 9 | +5% | 1.33 | 1.20 | |
| 10 | +5% | 0.67 | 0.60 | |
| 11 | +5% | 0.67 | 0.60 | |
| 12 | 0% | 1.00 | 1.00 | |
| 13 | -11% | 0.80 | 1.00 | |
| 14 | -11% | 0.80 | 1.00 | |
| 15 | -14% | 0.60 | 0.80 | |
| 16 | -18% | 0.83 | 1.20 | |
| 17 | -19% | 0.80 | 1.17 | |
| 18 | -38% | 0.60 | 1.33 |
Persian Gulf Pro League (Iran) — Home Goals Scored Analysis
Sanat Naft has the biggest scoring advantage at home in the Persian Gulf Pro League (Iran), netting 0.80 goals/match at home versus 0.20 away — a Scoring Advantage of +60%. In contrast, Aluminium Arak scores more away (1.33/match) than at home (0.60/match), representing a scoring disadvantage of -38% at their own ground. A high positive Scoring Advantage is a key signal for Over 2.5 and BTTS betting markets in home fixtures.
Home Defence (Conceded)
| # | Team | Defence Advantage | Home Conceded / match | Away Conceded / match |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | +67% | 0.40 | 2.00 | |
| 2 | +58% | 0.40 | 1.50 | |
| 3 | +35% | 0.80 | 1.67 | |
| 4 | +33% | 0.60 | 1.20 | |
| 5 | +33% | 0.20 | 0.40 | |
| 6 | +29% | 0.33 | 0.60 | |
| 7 | +25% | 0.60 | 1.00 | |
| 8 | +18% | 1.67 | 2.40 | |
| 9 | +11% | 0.20 | 0.25 | |
| 10 | +9% | 0.83 | 1.00 | |
| 11 | +7% | 1.40 | 1.60 | |
| 12 | +5% | 0.60 | 0.67 | |
| 13 | +1% | 1.17 | 1.20 | |
| 14 | 0% | 1.40 | 1.40 | |
| 15 | -9% | 1.40 | 1.17 | |
| 16 | -17% | 1.40 | 1.00 | |
| 17 | -29% | 0.60 | 0.33 | |
| 18 | -32% | 1.17 | 0.60 |
Persian Gulf Pro League (Iran) — Home Defence Analysis
Fajr Sepasi has the best home defensive record in the Persian Gulf Pro League (Iran), conceding just 0.40 goals/match at home compared to 2.00 away — a Defence Advantage of +67%. This makes them an excellent Clean Sheet and Under 2.5 candidate in home fixtures. On the flip side, Nassaji Mazandaran concedes more at home (1.17/match) than away (0.60/match), suggesting their home defence struggles despite the crowd backing. High Defence Advantage combined with low scoring opponents points strongly to Under 2.5 and BTTS No outcomes.
1st Half — Home Goals Scored
| # | Team | Scoring Advantage | Home Scored / match | Away Scored / match |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | +100% | 0.60 | 0.00 | |
| 2 | +100% | 0.40 | 0.00 | |
| 3 | +41% | 1.20 | 0.50 | |
| 4 | +35% | 1.40 | 0.67 | |
| 5 | +25% | 0.33 | 0.20 | |
| 6 | +20% | 0.60 | 0.40 | |
| 7 | 0% | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| 8 | 0% | 0.40 | 0.40 | |
| 9 | -9% | 0.50 | 0.60 | |
| 10 | -11% | 0.40 | 0.50 | |
| 11 | -20% | 0.40 | 0.60 | |
| 12 | -20% | 0.40 | 0.60 | |
| 13 | -29% | 0.33 | 0.60 | |
| 14 | -33% | 0.40 | 0.80 | |
| 15 | -54% | 0.20 | 0.67 | |
| 16 | -100% | 0.00 | 0.40 | |
| 17 | -100% | 0.00 | 0.17 | |
| 18 | -100% | 0.00 | 0.17 |
Persian Gulf Pro League (Iran) — Home Goals Scored (1st Half) Analysis
In the 1st Half, Tractor Sazi has the biggest home scoring advantage in the Persian Gulf Pro League (Iran), netting 0.60 goals/match at home versus 0.00 away — a Scoring Advantage of +100%. At the other end, Chadormalu SC shows the weakest home output in this period, with 0.00/match at home against 0.17 away (-100%). First-half scoring patterns are key indicators for Half-Time result and Asian Handicap markets.
1st Half — Home Defence (Conceded)
| # | Team | Defence Advantage | Home Conceded / match | Away Conceded / match |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | +100% | 0.00 | 0.60 | |
| 2 | +100% | 0.00 | 0.40 | |
| 3 | +60% | 0.20 | 0.80 | |
| 4 | +33% | 0.40 | 0.80 | |
| 5 | +25% | 0.40 | 0.67 | |
| 6 | +25% | 0.20 | 0.33 | |
| 7 | +18% | 0.83 | 1.20 | |
| 8 | +11% | 0.40 | 0.50 | |
| 9 | +5% | 0.60 | 0.67 | |
| 10 | 0% | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| 11 | 0% | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| 12 | -9% | 0.40 | 0.33 | |
| 13 | -25% | 0.33 | 0.20 | |
| 14 | -33% | 0.80 | 0.40 | |
| 15 | -35% | 0.83 | 0.40 | |
| 16 | -100% | 0.50 | 0.00 | |
| 17 | -100% | 0.20 | 0.00 | |
| 18 | -100% | 1.20 | 0.00 |
Persian Gulf Pro League (Iran) — Home Defence (1st Half) Analysis
In the 1st Half, Fajr Sepasi has the best home defensive record in the Persian Gulf Pro League (Iran), conceding just 0.00 goals/match at home compared to 0.60 away — a Defence Advantage of +100%. Shams Azar Qazvin struggles most in this period at home, conceding 1.20/match at home versus 0.00 away (-100%). Strong first-half home defence is a reliable indicator for Half-Time 0-0 and Under 0.5 HT markets.
2nd Half — Home Goals Scored
| # | Team | Scoring Advantage | Home Scored / match | Away Scored / match |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | +100% | 1.00 | 0.00 | |
| 2 | +100% | 0.67 | 0.00 | |
| 3 | +71% | 1.20 | 0.20 | |
| 4 | +71% | 1.00 | 0.17 | |
| 5 | +57% | 1.20 | 0.33 | |
| 6 | +33% | 0.40 | 0.20 | |
| 7 | +33% | 0.40 | 0.20 | |
| 8 | +29% | 1.20 | 0.67 | |
| 9 | +20% | 0.60 | 0.40 | |
| 10 | +16% | 0.83 | 0.60 | |
| 11 | +5% | 0.67 | 0.60 | |
| 12 | 0% | 1.00 | 1.00 | |
| 13 | -9% | 0.50 | 0.60 | |
| 14 | -9% | 0.33 | 0.40 | |
| 15 | -11% | 0.40 | 0.50 | |
| 16 | -11% | 0.80 | 1.00 | |
| 17 | -25% | 0.40 | 0.67 | |
| 18 | -33% | 0.20 | 0.40 |
Persian Gulf Pro League (Iran) — Home Goals Scored (2nd Half) Analysis
In the 2nd Half, Gol Gohar has the biggest home scoring advantage in the Persian Gulf Pro League (Iran), netting 1.00 goals/match at home versus 0.00 away — a Scoring Advantage of +100%. At the other end, Shams Azar Qazvin shows the weakest home output in this period, with 0.20/match at home against 0.40 away (-33%). Second-half scoring advantage is particularly valuable for live betting and Over/Under markets in the final stages.
2nd Half — Home Defence (Conceded)
| # | Team | Defence Advantage | Home Conceded / match | Away Conceded / match |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | +100% | 0.00 | 0.25 | |
| 2 | +100% | 0.00 | 0.83 | |
| 3 | +67% | 0.20 | 1.00 | |
| 4 | +67% | 0.20 | 1.00 | |
| 5 | +56% | 0.40 | 1.40 | |
| 6 | +43% | 0.20 | 0.50 | |
| 7 | +41% | 0.33 | 0.80 | |
| 8 | +33% | 0.60 | 1.20 | |
| 9 | +33% | 0.20 | 0.40 | |
| 10 | +33% | 0.20 | 0.40 | |
| 11 | +23% | 0.50 | 0.80 | |
| 12 | +18% | 0.83 | 1.20 | |
| 13 | -5% | 0.67 | 0.60 | |
| 14 | -9% | 1.00 | 0.83 | |
| 15 | -9% | 0.40 | 0.33 | |
| 16 | -25% | 0.33 | 0.20 | |
| 17 | -29% | 0.60 | 0.33 | |
| 18 | -33% | 1.20 | 0.60 |
Persian Gulf Pro League (Iran) — Home Defence (2nd Half) Analysis
In the 2nd Half, Tractor Sazi has the best home defensive record in the Persian Gulf Pro League (Iran), conceding just 0.00 goals/match at home compared to 0.25 away — a Defence Advantage of +100%. Malavan struggles most in this period at home, conceding 1.20/match at home versus 0.60 away (-33%). A high second-half home defence advantage is a strong signal for Under 1.5 2H and Clean Sheet in the second period.
Home Advantage Tables — Iran
- Azadegan League Home Advantage— Division Pro
- Hazfi Cup Home Advantage— Division Silver
- Super Cup Home Advantage— Division Gold