MatchPulse
USL Championship

USL Championship — AVG Total

USA · 2026

Average Total Goals

#TeamMPTotalAVGHome AVGAway AVG
1Sporting JAX301103.674.073.27
2Brooklyn30973.232.474
3Lexington31983.162.753.6
4Louisville City31953.062.53.67
5Charleston Battery31933.003.132.87
6Phoenix Rising31933.003.472.56
7Las Vegas Lights30892.972.473.47
8Orange County SC30882.932.63.27
9Miami FC31902.903.472.38
10El Paso Locomotive31892.8732.73
11Birmingham Legion30862.872.533.2
12Loudoun United30862.873.42.33
13Monterey Bay30842.802.732.87
14Colorado Springs31842.712.672.75
15Oakland Roots30792.632.332.93
16New Mexico United31812.612.882.33
17Tampa Bay Rowdies31802.583.132
18Indy Eleven30762.532.672.4
19Rhode Island31772.482.332.63
20Hartford Athletic31712.292.871.75
21Sacramento Republic31712.292.631.93
22FC Tulsa31662.131.872.38
23San Antonio31652.1022.19
24Pittsburgh Riverhounds31642.062.072.06
25Detroit City31581.871.562.2

Home / AVG Total Goals

#TeamMP⊕ Total GoalsØ AVG
1Sporting JAX15614.07
2Phoenix Rising15523.47
3Miami FC15523.47
4Loudoun United15513.40
5Charleston Battery16503.13
6Tampa Bay Rowdies16503.13
7El Paso Locomotive16483.00
8New Mexico United16462.88
9Hartford Athletic15432.87
10Lexington16442.75
11Monterey Bay15412.73
12Colorado Springs15402.67
13Indy Eleven15402.67
14Sacramento Republic16422.63
15Orange County SC15392.60
16Birmingham Legion15382.53
17Louisville City16402.50
18Las Vegas Lights15372.47
19Brooklyn15372.47
20Oakland Roots15352.33
21Rhode Island15352.33
22Pittsburgh Riverhounds15312.07
23San Antonio15302.00
24FC Tulsa15281.87
25Detroit City16251.56

Away / AVG Total Goals

#TeamMP⊕ Total GoalsØ AVG
1Brooklyn15604.00
2Louisville City15553.67
3Lexington15543.60
4Las Vegas Lights15523.47
5Orange County SC15493.27
6Sporting JAX15493.27
7Birmingham Legion15483.20
8Oakland Roots15442.93
9Charleston Battery15432.87
10Monterey Bay15432.87
11Colorado Springs16442.75
12El Paso Locomotive15412.73
13Rhode Island16422.63
14Phoenix Rising16412.56
15Indy Eleven15362.40
16FC Tulsa16382.38
17Miami FC16382.38
18Loudoun United15352.33
19New Mexico United15352.33
20Detroit City15332.20
21San Antonio16352.19
22Pittsburgh Riverhounds16332.06
23Tampa Bay Rowdies15302.00
24Sacramento Republic15291.93
25Hartford Athletic16281.75

Which teams experience the most goals?

Sporting JAX is the top team for total goals — 3.67 per game

Brooklyn is #2 for total goals — 3.23 per game

Lexington is #3 for total goals — 3.16 per game

Detroit City is one of the lowest-scoring teams — 1.87 per game

Pittsburgh Riverhounds is one of the lowest-scoring teams — 2.06 per game

San Antonio is one of the lowest-scoring teams — 2.10 per game

League Goal Stats

  • consists of 25 teams
  • League avg goals per game: 2.70 per game
  • Home avg: 2.70 per game
  • Away avg: 2.70 per game
  • Teams avg Over 2.5 goals: 72% (18/25)

1st Half — AVG Goals

#TeamMP⊕ GoalsØ AVGHome ØAway Ø
1Sporting JAX30481.601.731.47
2El Paso Locomotive31481.551.441.67
3Brooklyn30441.471.271.67
4Las Vegas Lights30421.401.471.33
5Phoenix Rising31431.391.531.25
6Birmingham Legion30391.301.001.60
7Louisville City31401.291.311.27
8Miami FC31401.291.471.13
9Lexington31401.291.131.47
10Loudoun United30381.271.401.13
11Charleston Battery31381.231.251.20
12Orange County SC30351.171.001.33
13Tampa Bay Rowdies31351.131.440.80
14Oakland Roots30331.101.071.13
15Sacramento Republic31331.061.310.80
16Hartford Athletic31321.031.200.88
17New Mexico United31321.031.130.93
18Indy Eleven30301.001.001.00
19Monterey Bay30301.000.731.27
20San Antonio31290.940.871.00
21FC Tulsa31270.870.731.00
22Rhode Island31270.870.800.94
23Colorado Springs31250.810.800.81
24Detroit City31230.740.690.80
25Pittsburgh Riverhounds31210.680.670.69

Home / 1st Half Goals

#TeamMP⊕ GoalsØ AVG
1Sporting JAX15261.73
2Phoenix Rising15231.53
3Las Vegas Lights15221.47
4Miami FC15221.47
5El Paso Locomotive16231.44
6Tampa Bay Rowdies16231.44
7Loudoun United15211.40
8Louisville City16211.31
9Sacramento Republic16211.31
10Brooklyn15191.27
11Charleston Battery16201.25
12Hartford Athletic15181.20
13New Mexico United16181.13
14Lexington16181.13
15Oakland Roots15161.07
16Birmingham Legion15151.00
17Indy Eleven15151.00
18Orange County SC15151.00
19San Antonio15130.87
20Colorado Springs15120.80
21Rhode Island15120.80
22FC Tulsa15110.73
23Monterey Bay15110.73
24Detroit City16110.69
25Pittsburgh Riverhounds15100.67

Away / 1st Half Goals

#TeamMP⊕ GoalsØ AVG
1El Paso Locomotive15251.67
2Brooklyn15251.67
3Birmingham Legion15241.60
4Lexington15221.47
5Sporting JAX15221.47
6Las Vegas Lights15201.33
7Orange County SC15201.33
8Louisville City15191.27
9Monterey Bay15191.27
10Phoenix Rising16201.25
11Charleston Battery15181.20
12Loudoun United15171.13
13Miami FC16181.13
14Oakland Roots15171.13
15Indy Eleven15151.00
16San Antonio16161.00
17FC Tulsa16161.00
18Rhode Island16150.94
19New Mexico United15140.93
20Hartford Athletic16140.88
21Colorado Springs16130.81
22Sacramento Republic15120.80
23Tampa Bay Rowdies15120.80
24Detroit City15120.80
25Pittsburgh Riverhounds16110.69

1st Half Goal Insights

Sporting JAX is the top team for 1H goals — 1.60 goals/game in 1H

El Paso Locomotive is #2 for 1H goals — 1.55 goals/game in 1H

Brooklyn is #3 for 1H goals — 1.47 goals/game in 1H

Pittsburgh Riverhounds is one of the lowest-scoring teams in 1H — 0.68 goals/game in 1H

Detroit City is one of the lowest-scoring teams in 1H — 0.74 goals/game in 1H

Colorado Springs is one of the lowest-scoring teams in 1H — 0.81 goals/game in 1H

1ST HALF GOAL STATS

  • consists of 25 teams
  • 1H league avg: 1.14 goals/game in 1H
  • 1H home avg: 1.14 goals/game in 1H
  • 1H away avg: 1.14 goals/game in 1H
  • Teams avg Over 1.0 in 1H: 76% (19/25)

2nd Half — AVG Goals

#TeamMP⊕ GoalsØ AVGHome ØAway Ø
1Sporting JAX30622.072.331.80
2Colorado Springs31591.901.871.94
3Lexington31581.871.632.13
4Monterey Bay30541.802.001.60
5Charleston Battery31551.771.881.67
6Louisville City31551.771.192.40
7Orange County SC30531.771.601.93
8Brooklyn30531.771.202.33
9Phoenix Rising31501.611.931.31
10Miami FC31501.612.001.25
11Rhode Island31501.611.531.69
12Loudoun United30481.602.001.20
13New Mexico United31491.581.751.40
14Birmingham Legion30471.571.531.60
15Las Vegas Lights30471.571.002.13
16Indy Eleven30461.531.671.40
17Oakland Roots30461.531.271.80
18Tampa Bay Rowdies31451.451.691.20
19Pittsburgh Riverhounds31431.391.401.38
20El Paso Locomotive31411.321.561.07
21Hartford Athletic31391.261.670.88
22FC Tulsa31391.261.131.38
23Sacramento Republic31381.231.311.13
24San Antonio31361.161.131.19
25Detroit City31351.130.881.40

Home / 2nd Half Goals

#TeamMP⊕ GoalsØ AVG
1Sporting JAX15352.33
2Loudoun United15302.00
3Miami FC15302.00
4Monterey Bay15302.00
5Phoenix Rising15291.93
6Charleston Battery16301.88
7Colorado Springs15281.87
8New Mexico United16281.75
9Tampa Bay Rowdies16271.69
10Hartford Athletic15251.67
11Indy Eleven15251.67
12Lexington16261.63
13Orange County SC15241.60
14El Paso Locomotive16251.56
15Birmingham Legion15231.53
16Rhode Island15231.53
17Pittsburgh Riverhounds15211.40
18Sacramento Republic16211.31
19Oakland Roots15191.27
20Brooklyn15181.20
21Louisville City16191.19
22San Antonio15171.13
23FC Tulsa15171.13
24Las Vegas Lights15151.00
25Detroit City16140.88

Away / 2nd Half Goals

#TeamMP⊕ GoalsØ AVG
1Louisville City15362.40
2Brooklyn15352.33
3Las Vegas Lights15322.13
4Lexington15322.13
5Colorado Springs16311.94
6Orange County SC15291.93
7Oakland Roots15271.80
8Sporting JAX15271.80
9Rhode Island16271.69
10Charleston Battery15251.67
11Birmingham Legion15241.60
12Monterey Bay15241.60
13Indy Eleven15211.40
14New Mexico United15211.40
15Detroit City15211.40
16Pittsburgh Riverhounds16221.38
17FC Tulsa16221.38
18Phoenix Rising16211.31
19Miami FC16201.25
20Loudoun United15181.20
21Tampa Bay Rowdies15181.20
22San Antonio16191.19
23Sacramento Republic15171.13
24El Paso Locomotive15161.07
25Hartford Athletic16140.88

2nd Half Goal Insights

Sporting JAX is the top team for 2H goals — 2.07 goals/game in 2H

Colorado Springs is #2 for 2H goals — 1.90 goals/game in 2H

Lexington is #3 for 2H goals — 1.87 goals/game in 2H

Detroit City is one of the lowest-scoring teams in 2H — 1.13 goals/game in 2H

San Antonio is one of the lowest-scoring teams in 2H — 1.16 goals/game in 2H

Sacramento Republic is one of the lowest-scoring teams in 2H — 1.23 goals/game in 2H

2ND HALF GOAL STATS

  • consists of 25 teams
  • 2H league avg: 1.56 goals/game in 2H
  • 2H home avg: 1.56 goals/game in 2H
  • 2H away avg: 1.56 goals/game in 2H
  • Teams avg Over 1.5 in 2H: 68% (17/25)

Which team's games produce the most goals in the USL Championship?

In the 2026 campaign, Sporting JAX lead the USL Championship in combined goal volume: their 30 fixtures have produced 110 goals in total, working out to 3.67 per game when both sides of the scoreline are counted. The away picture is equally lively — Sporting JAX road games average 3.27 goals, suggesting their fixtures tend to deliver action regardless of venue.

Close behind are Brooklyn and Lexington, both sustaining high scoring rates this season. Brooklyn have clocked up 97 combined goals across 30 outings (3.23/game), while Lexington have registered 98 over 31 matches (3.16/game). A blended average of 3.20 between the two confirms that prolific fixtures extend well beyond a single outlier this term.

At the other extreme, Detroit City's fixtures are the quietest in the USL Championship, generating just 58 combined goals across 31 matches — a per-game rate of 1.87. Punters looking at Under 2.5 or low-scoring markets could find Detroit City a recurring reference point this season.

Betting Angle — Over/Under Markets

For Over/Under markets, teams with an average above 3.00 are statistically strong Over 2.5 candidates, while those below 2.40 are better suited to Under markets. Always compare home and away averages separately — home advantage can shift the line significantly.

Statistics Tables — USA