MatchPulse
CECAFA U20 Championship

CECAFA U20 Championship — Goals Scored

World · 2026

Goals Scored

#TeamMPScored/GameHomeAwayHome Adv%
1Tanzania U20393.0054-23%
2Uganda U20492.2581+45%
3Sudan U20362.0006-100%
4Burundi U20461.5024+20%
5Kenya U20210.5010+100%
6South Sudan U20210.5001-100%
7Djibouti U20210.5001-100%
8Ethiopia U20200.00000%
9Rwanda U20200.00000%

Home / Goals Scored

#TeamMP⊕ ScoredØ AVG
1Uganda U20382.67
2Tanzania U20252.50
3Burundi U20122.00
4Kenya U20111.00
5Ethiopia U20100.00
6Rwanda U20100.00
7South Sudan U20100.00
8Sudan U20100.00
9Djibouti U20100.00

Away / Goals Scored

#TeamMP⊕ ScoredØ AVG
1Tanzania U20144.00
2Sudan U20263.00
3Burundi U20341.33
4South Sudan U20111.00
5Uganda U20111.00
6Djibouti U20111.00
7Ethiopia U20100.00
8Kenya U20100.00
9Rwanda U20100.00

Which teams score the most goals?

Tanzania U20 is the top scorer in the league — 3.00 per game

Uganda U20 is #2 for goals scored — 2.25 per game

Sudan U20 is #3 for goals scored — 2.00 per game

Burundi U20 is one of the lowest-scoring teams — 1.50 per game

Sudan U20 is one of the lowest-scoring teams — 2.00 per game

Uganda U20 is one of the lowest-scoring teams — 2.25 per game

League Scoring Stats

  • consists of 4 teams
  • League avg scored per game: 2.14 per game
  • Home avg scored: 2.14 per game
  • Away avg scored: 2.14 per game

1st Half — Goals Scored

#TeamMP⊕ ScoredØ AVGHome ØAway Ø
1Tanzania U20372.332.502.00
2Uganda U20441.001.330.00
3Burundi U20430.751.000.67
4Sudan U20320.670.001.00

Home / 1st Half Scored

#TeamMP⊕ ScoredØ AVG
1Tanzania U20252.50
2Uganda U20341.33
3Burundi U20111.00
4Sudan U20100.00

Away / 1st Half Scored

#TeamMP⊕ ScoredØ AVG
1Tanzania U20122.00
2Sudan U20221.00
3Burundi U20320.67
4Uganda U20100.00

1st Half Scoring Insights

Tanzania U20 is the top 1H scorer — 2.33 scored/game

Uganda U20 is #2 in 1H — 1.00 scored/game

Burundi U20 is #3 in 1H — 0.75 scored/game

Sudan U20 scores least often in 1H — 0.67 scored/game

Burundi U20 scores least often in 1H — 0.75 scored/game

Uganda U20 scores least often in 1H — 1.00 scored/game

1ST HALF STATS

  • 4 teams
  • 1H league avg: 1.14 scored/game
  • Home avg 1H: 1.43 scored/game
  • Away avg 1H: 0.86 scored/game
  • Teams avg ≥0.5 in 1H: 100% (4/4)

2nd Half — Goals Scored

#TeamMP⊕ ScoredØ AVGHome ØAway Ø
1Sudan U20341.330.002.00
2Uganda U20451.251.331.00
3Burundi U20430.751.000.67
4Tanzania U20320.670.002.00

Home / 2nd Half Scored

#TeamMP⊕ ScoredØ AVG
1Uganda U20341.33
2Burundi U20111.00
3Sudan U20100.00
4Tanzania U20200.00

Away / 2nd Half Scored

#TeamMP⊕ ScoredØ AVG
1Sudan U20242.00
2Tanzania U20122.00
3Uganda U20111.00
4Burundi U20320.67

2nd Half Scoring Insights

Sudan U20 is the top 2H scorer — 1.33 scored/game

Uganda U20 is #2 in 2H — 1.25 scored/game

Burundi U20 is #3 in 2H — 0.75 scored/game

Tanzania U20 scores least often in 2H — 0.67 scored/game

Burundi U20 scores least often in 2H — 0.75 scored/game

Uganda U20 scores least often in 2H — 1.25 scored/game

2ND HALF STATS

  • 4 teams
  • 2H league avg: 1.00 scored/game
  • Home avg 2H: 0.71 scored/game
  • Away avg 2H: 1.29 scored/game
  • Teams avg ≥1.0 in 2H: 50% (2/4)

Which team scores the most goals in the CECAFA U20 Championship?

For the 2026 season, the top scorer in the CECAFA U20 Championship is Tanzania U20 with 9 goals in 3 games — an average of 3.00 goals per game. At home they score 2.50 per game, and 4.00 per game away, showing an impressive away attack.

Uganda U20 and Sudan U20 are also among the league's top attacks. Uganda U20 have scored 9 goals (2.25/game), while Sudan U20 have netted 6 (2.00/game). Together they demonstrate that goals are distributed among several strong teams this season.

At the other end of the table, Burundi U20 has the weakest attack in the CECAFA U20 Championship with just 6 goals in 4 games — an average of only 1.50 goals per game. Teams facing them have a clear defensive advantage.

Betting Angle — Attack Strength

Teams with a high goals-scored average are prime candidates for Both Teams To Score (BTTS Yes) and Over 2.5 markets, especially when facing opponents who also score freely. The home/away split reveals whether a team's attack is truly consistent or venue-dependent.

Statistics Tables — World