MatchPulse
Maranhense - 2

Maranhense - 2 — Away Advantage

Brazil · 2026

Away Performance Overview

#TeamAway PPGWDLGFGA
1Lago Verde3.0040091
2Sao Luis2.3321063
3Pinheiro2.0022042
4Araioses1.8023042
5Timon MA1.7521132
6Cordino1.3311112
7São José MA1.0010245
8Expressinho0.7510337
9Tupan0.6702148
10Balsas0.5001124
11Americano Bacabal0.0000206
12Viana0.0000229

1. Away PPG: Points earned per away match — the primary indicator of a team's strength as a visitor.

2. Away Scored / match: Goals scored per away match. A high figure means the team creates and converts chances consistently on the road.

3. Away Conceded / match: Goals conceded per away match. A low figure means the team is difficult to break down even outside their own ground.

Home figures are shown alongside for context, helping identify whether the team's away form is better, equal or worse than at home.

Away Goals Scored

#TeamAway Scored / matchHome Scored / match
1Lago Verde2.253.50
2Sao Luis2.001.00
3São José MA1.330.00
4Tupan1.330.75
5Pinheiro1.001.00
6Viana1.000.00
7Balsas1.000.50
8Araioses0.801.75
9Timon MA0.752.00
10Expressinho0.751.33
11Cordino0.331.00
12Americano Bacabal0.001.00

Maranhense - 2 (Brazil) — Best Away Attack Analysis

Lago Verde leads the Maranhense - 2 (Brazil) in away goal scoring, netting 2.25 goals per match on the road — compared to 3.50 at home. The league average away scoring rate is 1.17 goals/match. At the opposite end, Cordino is the least threatening visitor, managing just 0.33 goals/match away from home. Teams that score consistently in away fixtures are often undervalued by bookmakers and represent strong opportunities in Asian Handicap and Away Win markets.

Away Defence (Conceded)

#TeamAway Conceded / matchHome Conceded / match
1Lago Verde0.251.50
2Araioses0.400.00
3Pinheiro0.501.50
4Timon MA0.500.50
5Cordino0.671.33
6Sao Luis1.000.75
7São José MA1.671.50
8Expressinho1.751.67
9Balsas2.001.00
10Tupan2.671.00
11Americano Bacabal3.001.00
12Viana4.502.00

Maranhense - 2 (Brazil) — Best Away Defence Analysis

Lago Verde has the best away defensive record in the Maranhense - 2 (Brazil), conceding just 0.25 goals/match on the road — compared to 1.50 at home. The league average away goals conceded is 1.04/match. At the other end, Tupan is the most porous visitor, leaking 2.67 goals/match away. Teams with strong away defensive records are key signals for Under 2.5, BTTS No, and Clean Sheet markets when playing away from home.

1st Half — Away Goals Scored

#TeamAway Scored / matchHome Scored / match
1Sao Luis1.330.50
2Pinheiro0.670.25
3Tupan0.670.25
4Lago Verde0.672.33
5São José MA0.500.00
6Timon MA0.501.00
7Expressinho0.500.00
8Araioses0.200.75
9Cordino0.000.00
10Americano Bacabal0.001.00
11Viana0.000.00

Maranhense - 2 (Brazil) — Away Goals Scored (1st Half) Analysis

In the 1st Half, Sao Luis is the most productive away team in the Maranhense - 2 (Brazil), scoring 1.33 goals/match on the road — league average is 0.46. Viana struggles most in this period away from home with just 0.00 goals/match. First-half away scoring is a strong indicator for Asian Handicap and Half-Time Result markets when betting on visiting sides.

1st Half — Away Defence (Conceded)

#TeamAway Conceded / matchHome Conceded / match
1Pinheiro0.000.75
2Sao Luis0.000.50
3Lago Verde0.000.67
4Araioses0.200.00
5Timon MA0.250.25
6Cordino0.670.50
7São José MA1.000.00
8Americano Bacabal1.000.67
9Expressinho1.001.50
10Tupan1.670.25
11Viana2.000.00

Maranhense - 2 (Brazil) — Away Defence (1st Half) Analysis

In the 1st Half, Pinheiro has the tightest away defence in the Maranhense - 2 (Brazil), conceding just 0.00 goals/match on the road — league average is 0.71. Viana concedes most in this period away from home with 2.00 goals/match. Teams conceding few goals in the first half away from home are strong signals for Half-Time Under 0.5 and HT 0-0 markets.

2nd Half — Away Goals Scored

#TeamAway Scored / matchHome Scored / match
1São José MA1.000.00
2Viana1.000.00
3Lago Verde1.001.67
4Sao Luis0.670.50
5Tupan0.670.50
6Araioses0.601.00
7Cordino0.330.50
8Timon MA0.251.00
9Expressinho0.251.00
10Pinheiro0.000.75
11Americano Bacabal0.000.00

Maranhense - 2 (Brazil) — Away Goals Scored (2nd Half) Analysis

In the 2nd Half, São José MA is the most productive away team in the Maranhense - 2 (Brazil), scoring 1.00 goals/match on the road — league average is 0.52. Americano Bacabal struggles most in this period away from home with just 0.00 goals/match. Second-half away scoring patterns are key for live betting and Over/Under markets in the closing stages of a match.

2nd Half — Away Defence (Conceded)

#TeamAway Conceded / matchHome Conceded / match
1Cordino0.000.50
2Pinheiro0.000.75
3Araioses0.200.00
4Timon MA0.250.25
5Lago Verde0.330.67
6São José MA0.501.50
7Expressinho0.750.50
8Sao Luis1.000.25
9Tupan1.000.75
10Americano Bacabal2.000.33
11Viana2.500.00

Maranhense - 2 (Brazil) — Away Defence (2nd Half) Analysis

In the 2nd Half, Cordino has the tightest away defence in the Maranhense - 2 (Brazil), conceding just 0.00 goals/match on the road — league average is 0.78. Viana concedes most in this period away from home with 2.50 goals/match. A tight away defence in the second half is a key indicator for Under 1.5 2H and Clean Sheet markets in the closing stages.

Away Advantage Tables — Brazil