Boston United vs Birmingham City U21 — National League Cup
← Back
Boston United
Days Since Last Match: 3d 4h
2 – 3
HT 1–0
Finished

Birmingham City U21
Days Since Last Match: 4d 0h
Boston United and Birmingham City U21 meet in the National League Cup 2026 season, in a match played on 18 August 2026. Boston United have recorded 5 wins from 23 matches this season (22% win rate), averaging 1.22 goals scored and 1.91 conceded per game. BTTS has occurred in 57% of their fixtures; Over 2.5 goals in 52%; and clean sheets in 17% of games. Birmingham City U21 have won 18% of their 11 matches, with 1.36 goals scored and 2.64 conceded per game. Their BTTS rate stands at 45%, Over 2.5 at 82%, and clean sheets at 18%.
The final score was Boston United 2–3 Birmingham City U21. All statistics on this page cover the full season and are updated after each match round.
Goals Scored
| Boston United | Home | Away | Birmingham City | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 Scored | 70% | 64% | 78% | 55% | 33% | 63% |
| Over 1.5 Scored | 35% | 21% | 56% | 45% | 33% | 50% |
| Over 2.5 Scored | 9% | 7% | 11% | 27% | 0% | 38% |
| Failed To Score | 30% | 36% | 22% | 45% | 67% | 38% |
Goals Conceded
| Boston United | Home | Away | Birmingham City | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 Conceded | 83% | 79% | 89% | 82% | 67% | 88% |
| Over 1.5 Conceded | 48% | 43% | 56% | 73% | 67% | 75% |
| Over 2.5 Conceded | 30% | 36% | 22% | 64% | 67% | 63% |
| Clean Sheets | 17% | 21% | 11% | 18% | 33% | 13% |
Over 2.5 & BTTS Predictions
| Boston United | Birmingham City | |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 96% | 91% |
| Over 1.5 | 70% | 91% |
| Over 2.5 | 52% | 82% |
| Over 3.5 | 39% | 64% |
| Over 4.5 | 22% | 45% |
| BTTS | 57% | 45% |
| BTTS & Win | 9% | 9% |
| BTTS & Draw | 13% | 18% |
| BTTS & Over 2.5 | 48% | 36% |
| BTTS No & Over 2.5 | 4% | 45% |
1st Half / 2nd Half
| Boston United | Birmingham City | |
|---|---|---|
| Win 1st Half | 30% | 27% |
| Draw 1st Half | 48% | 9% |
| Loss 1st Half | 22% | 64% |
| Scored 1st Half | 52% | 27% |
| Conceded 1st Half | 52% | 82% |
| Win 2nd Half | 22% | 36% |
| Draw 2nd Half | 17% | 9% |
| Loss 2nd Half | 61% | 55% |
| Scored 2nd Half | 39% | 45% |
| Conceded 2nd Half | 70% | 64% |
| Over 0.5 HT | 74% | 91% |
| Over 1.5 HT | 39% | 55% |
Recent Venue Form
L
Scunthorpe1–3
L
Southampton U215–6
L
Southend1–2
L
AFC Fylde0–1
D
Woking1–1
L
Wealdstone1–3
L
Ipswich Town U210–5
L
Truro City0–3
W
Gillingham FC U214–0
L
Norwich City U212–4
D
Sutton Utd1–1
D
Tottenham Hotspur U213–3
Head to Head · 1 matches
0
Boston United
0%
0
Draws
0%
1
Birmingham City
100%
100%
Over 1.5
1/1
100%
Over 2.5
1/1
100%
Over 3.5
1/1
100%
BTTS
1/1
18/08/26
Birmingham City U21
Boston United
2–3Events
22'🟨S. Bamba
37'⚽K. Aboh(J. Holmes)
46'🔄K. Aboh(S. Pereira)
46'🔄S. Sachdev(C. Mcbride)
51'⚽L. Wheeldon(G. Holohan)
57'🟨B. Burrell
62'🔄S. Bamba(D. Martin-Moore)
62'🔄T. Ugorji(C. Reilly)
63'🔄G. Holohan(L. Shipley)
63'🔄L. Wheeldon(L. Clayton)
67'🔄C. Teale(L. N. John-Lewis)
70'⚽C. Reilly(F. McGreevy)
71'🔄T. Elmansuri(J. Wilson)
75'⚽F. McGreevy(C. Maddox)
78'🔄B. Burrell(B. Campbell)
87'🟨B. Hammond
89'🟨D. Martin-Moore
90'⚽C. Reilly(R. Thompson-Jones)
Team Insights
- ●Boston United have failed to win in their last 3 matches.
- ●Boston United have lost their last 3 matches.
- ●Boston United have lost their last 3 home matches.
- ●100% of Boston United's goals conceded were conceded at home.
—
Season Schedule
LH
Southampton U215–6
LH
West Bromwich Albion U210–1
LH
Birmingham City U212–3
–H
Leicester City U2103/11
LA
Truro City0–3
DA
Sutton Utd1–1
WA
Boston United3–2
–A
Woking03/11
Top Scorers
K. Aboh5 ⚽
L. Wheeldon4 ⚽
T. Cursons4 ⚽
L. N. John-Lewis3 ⚽
J. Grimes2 ⚽
J. Rooney2 ⚽
T. Elmansuri3 ⚽
M. Mazwi3 ⚽
C. Reilly2 ⚽
F. McGreevy2 ⚽
B. Burrell2 ⚽
C. Maddox2 ⚽
Cards Given
J. Rooney7 🟨
G. Holohan4 🟨
S. Sachdev4 🟨
T. Cursons3 🟨
N. Pozo3 🟨
C. Teale2 🟨
A. Da Silva3 🟨
S. Bamba2 🟨
C. Chahal1 🟨
C. Maddox1 🟨
D. Martin-Moore1 🟨
F. McGreevy1 🟨