Stranraer vs Dumbarton — League Two
← Back
3 – 1
HT 0–1
Finished

Stair Park·Stranraer·Scotland·6,250
🔒 Pro Feature
Unlock all Match Predictions
Full mathematical models, value detection and advanced filters across every league.
From€8.99/Mo
Billed Annually · Cancel Anytime
Stranraer and Dumbarton meet in the League Two 2026 season, in a match played on 12 September 2026. Stranraer have recorded 11 wins from 26 matches this season (42% win rate), averaging 2.00 goals scored and 1.35 conceded per game. BTTS has occurred in 50% of their fixtures; Over 2.5 goals in 65%; and clean sheets in 38% of games. Dumbarton have won 32% of their 25 matches, with 1.32 goals scored and 2.36 conceded per game. Their BTTS rate stands at 60%, Over 2.5 at 76%, and clean sheets at 16%.
The final score was Stranraer 3–1 Dumbarton. All statistics on this page cover the full season and are updated after each match round.
Season Statistics
—
1º
Position
8º
2.00
PPG
1.08
58%
Win %
33%
2.08
Goals / game
1.08
0.75
Conceded / game
1.67
50%
BTTS %
60%
38%
Clean sheet %
16%
65%
Over 2.5 %
76%
3.0
Avg corners
3.0
2.0
Avg shots
10.0
0.0
Avg shots on target
6.0
0.0
Avg yellow cards
0.0
14.0
Avg fouls
6.0
33.0%
Avg possession
47.0%
Home vs Away
Stranraer
Home (6)
—
Dumbarton
Away (6)
1.83
PPG
0.00
50%
Win %
0%
1.00
Goals / game
0.67
0.33
Conceded / game
2.33
40%
BTTS %
67%
47%
Clean sheet %
0%
53%
Over 2.5 %
83%
3.0
Avg corners
3.0
2.0
Avg shots
10.0
0.0
Avg shots on target
6.0
0.0
Avg yellow cards
0.0
33.0%
Avg possession
47.0%
Goals Scored
| Stranraer | Home | Away | Dumbarton | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 Scored | 73% | 67% | 82% | 76% | 85% | 67% |
| Over 1.5 Scored | 62% | 60% | 64% | 36% | 54% | 17% |
| Over 2.5 Scored | 38% | 47% | 27% | 20% | 23% | 17% |
| Failed To Score | 27% | 33% | 18% | 24% | 15% | 33% |
Goals Conceded
| Stranraer | Home | Away | Dumbarton | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 Conceded | 62% | 53% | 73% | 84% | 69% | 100% |
| Over 1.5 Conceded | 42% | 33% | 55% | 72% | 46% | 100% |
| Over 2.5 Conceded | 27% | 27% | 27% | 44% | 23% | 67% |
| Clean Sheets | 38% | 47% | 27% | 16% | 31% | 0% |
Over 2.5 & BTTS Predictions
| Stranraer | Dumbarton | |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 85% | 100% |
| Over 1.5 | 77% | 92% |
| Over 2.5 | 65% | 76% |
| Over 3.5 | 50% | 48% |
| Over 4.5 | 27% | 24% |
| BTTS | 50% | 60% |
| BTTS & Win | 19% | 16% |
| BTTS & Draw | 12% | 8% |
| BTTS & Over 2.5 | 50% | 56% |
| BTTS No & Over 2.5 | 15% | 20% |
1st Half / 2nd Half
| Stranraer | Dumbarton | |
|---|---|---|
| Win 1st Half | 42% | 20% |
| Draw 1st Half | 35% | 20% |
| Loss 1st Half | 23% | 60% |
| Scored 1st Half | 58% | 44% |
| Conceded 1st Half | 35% | 68% |
| Win 2nd Half | 42% | 32% |
| Draw 2nd Half | 27% | 20% |
| Loss 2nd Half | 31% | 48% |
| Scored 2nd Half | 62% | 60% |
| Conceded 2nd Half | 38% | 72% |
| Over 0.5 HT | 73% | 84% |
| Over 1.5 HT | 38% | 48% |
Recent Venue Form
D
Clyde0–0
W
Tayport3–1
D
Kilmarnock II3–3
D
Edinburgh City0–0
W
East Kilbride4–3
W
Dumbarton3–1
L
Edinburgh City1–2
L
Clydebank0–4
L
Clyde1–2
L
Stranraer1–3
L
Cove Rangers1–6
L
Annan Athletic0–2
Number of Corners
7.0
Corners / Match
1 games
League Avg
0.0
0 games
10.0
Corners / Match
1 games
| Match Corners | Stranraer | Dumbarton | League Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 6 | 100% | 100% | — |
| Over 7 | 0% | 100% | — |
| Over 8 | 0% | 100% | — |
| Over 9 | 0% | 100% | — |
| Over 10 | 0% | 0% | — |
| Over 11 | 0% | 0% | — |
| Over 12 | 0% | 0% | — |
| Over 13 | 0% | 0% | — |
Team Corners
| Team Corners | Stranraer | Dumbarton |
|---|---|---|
| Corners Earned / Match | 3.0 | 3.0 |
| Corners Against / Match | 4.0 | 7.0 |
| Over 2.5 Corners For | 100% | 100% |
| Over 3.5 Corners For | 0% | 0% |
| Over 4.5 Corners For | 0% | 0% |
| Over 2.5 Corners Against | 100% | 100% |
| Over 3.5 Corners Against | 100% | 100% |
| Over 4.5 Corners Against | 0% | 100% |
Head to Head · 24 matches
6
Stranraer
25%
8
Draws
33%
10
Dumbarton
42%
71%
Over 1.5
17/24
42%
Over 2.5
10/24
25%
Over 3.5
6/24
50%
BTTS
12/24
12/09/26
Dumbarton
Stranraer
3–104/04/26
Dumbarton
Stranraer
1–110/03/26
Stranraer
Dumbarton
2–020/12/25
Dumbarton
Stranraer
1–127/09/25
Stranraer
Dumbarton
1–220/04/24
Dumbarton
Stranraer
0–005/03/24
Dumbarton
Stranraer
5–024/02/24
Stranraer
Dumbarton
2–130/09/23
Stranraer
Dumbarton
3–106/05/23
Stranraer
Dumbarton
1–104/03/23
Dumbarton
Stranraer
0–205/11/22
Stranraer
Dumbarton
2–020/09/22
Dumbarton
Stranraer
3–211/05/21
Stranraer
Dumbarton
1–011/05/21
Stranraer
Dumbarton
1–008/05/21
Dumbarton
Stranraer
0–008/05/21
Dumbarton
Stranraer
0–028/12/19
Stranraer
Dumbarton
1–119/10/19
Dumbarton
Stranraer
0–024/08/19
Stranraer
Dumbarton
3–1Events
32'⚽S. Honeyman(D. Lang)
38'🟨D. Craig
55'⚽S. Mason(A. Quigg)
59'⚽L. Dobbie(E. Dunne)
60'🔄J. Sowa(C. Campbell)
62'🟨S. Mason
66'🔄D. Craig(J. Todd)
67'🔄D. McManus(J. Dolan)
67'🔄A. Traynor(J. Stuart)
72'⚽L. Dobbie(Z. Bruce)
76'🔄S. Mason(D. Clelland)
76'🔄T. Robson(T. Wallace)
76'🔄K. Kirkpatrick(L. McIntosh)
82'🔄Z. Bruce(R. Foster)
90'🟨K. Nair
90'⚽ PL. McIntosh(L. McIntosh)
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 7 | 3 | 2 | +16 | 24 | |
| 2 | 12 | 7 | 3 | 2 | +9 | 24 | |
| 3 | 12 | 6 | 3 | 3 | +11 | 21 | |
| 4 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | +3 | 18 | |
| 5 | 12 | 5 | 0 | 7 | -6 | 15 | |
| 6 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | -7 | 15 | |
| 7 | 12 | 5 | 4 | 3 | +3 | 14 | |
| 8 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 7 | -7 | 13 | |
| 9 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | -11 | 11 | |
| 10 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 9 | -11 | 9 |
Team Insights
- ●Stranraer have been undefeated in their last 10 matches.
- ●Stranraer have kept a clean sheet in each of their last 2 matches.
- ●Stranraer have been undefeated in their last 5 home matches.
- ●Stranraer have kept a clean sheet in their last 2 home matches.
- ●Stranraer have won their last 4 away matches.
- ●Stranraer have scored in each of their last 6 away matches.
- ●Stranraer have scored a minimum of 2 goals in each of their last 5 away matches.
- ●Stranraer have kept a clean sheet in 4 of their 6 home matches.
- ●Stranraer have won 4 of their 6 away matches.
- ●Stranraer have scored in 6 of their 6 away matches.
- ●76% of Stranraer's goals have been scored away.
- ●78% of Stranraer's goals conceded were conceded away.
- ●Stranraer have conceded 56% of their goals in the first half.
- ●Dumbarton have failed to win in their last 3 matches.
- ●Dumbarton have scored in each of their last 7 matches.
- ●Dumbarton have been undefeated in their last 4 home matches.
- ●Dumbarton have scored in each of their last 4 home matches.
- ●Dumbarton have lost their last 6 away matches.
- ●Dumbarton failed to keep a clean sheet in each of their last 6 away matches.
- ●Dumbarton have conceded a minimum of 2 goals in each of their last 6 away matches.
- ●Dumbarton failed to keep a clean sheet in 4 of their 6 home matches.
- ●Dumbarton failed to keep a clean sheet in 6 of their 6 away matches.
- ●Dumbarton have lost 6 of their 6 away matches.
- ●69% of Dumbarton's goals have been scored at home.
- ●70% of Dumbarton's goals conceded were conceded away.
- ●100% of Dumbarton's points have been earned at home.
Season Schedule
DH
Clyde0–0
WA
Spartans2–0
WA
Annan Athletic6–1
DH
Edinburgh City0–0
WA
Elgin City5–1
WH
Dumbarton3–1
–H
Stirling Albion07/11
–A
Kelty Hearts14/11
–H
Elgin City21/11
LA
Edinburgh City1–2
DH
Stirling Albion1–1
LA
Clyde1–2
WH
Forfar Athletic2–1
WH
Spartans3–0
LA
Stranraer1–3
–A
Elgin City07/11
–H
Annan Athletic14/11
–A
Spartans21/11
Top Scorers
L. Dobbie8 ⚽
E. Dunne6 ⚽
A. Quigg6 ⚽
S. Mason5 ⚽
D. Clelland5 ⚽
A. Healy4 ⚽
L. McIntosh9 ⚽
S. Honeyman5 ⚽
D. Lang4 ⚽
J. Sowa3 ⚽
A. Gilfedder2 ⚽
C. Campbell2 ⚽
Cards Given
E. Dunne4 🟨
Z. Bruce3 🟨
A. Traynor3 🟨
L. Gillie3 🟨
K. Nair3 🟨
B. Coll2 🟨
T. Lang4 🟨
M. Doyle3 🟨
D. Craig3 🟨
S. Honeyman2 🟨
K. Kirkpatrick2 🟨
L. McIntosh2 🟨