MatchPulse

Dunfermline vs Inverness CT — Championship

← Back
Dunfermline
Dunfermline
3º · 1.85 PPG
Days Since Last Match: 3d 19h
5 – 1
HT 0–1
Finished
Inverness CT
Inverness CT
6º · 1.46 PPG
Days Since Last Match: 7d 1h
🔒 Pro Feature

Unlock all Match Predictions

Full mathematical models, value detection and advanced filters across every league.

From€8.99/Mo

Billed Annually · Cancel Anytime

Dunfermline and Inverness CT meet in the Championship 2026 season, in a match played on 31 October 2026. Dunfermline have recorded 11 wins from 22 matches this season (50% win rate), averaging 1.45 goals scored and 0.86 conceded per game. BTTS has occurred in 41% of their fixtures; Over 2.5 goals in 36%; and clean sheets in 45% of games. Inverness CT have won 50% of their 24 matches, with 1.50 goals scored and 1.33 conceded per game. Their BTTS rate stands at 50%, Over 2.5 at 46%, and clean sheets at 42%.

The final score was Dunfermline 5–1 Inverness CT. All statistics on this page cover the full season and are updated after each match round.

Season Statistics

Dunfermline
—
Inverness CT
3º
Position
6º
1.85
PPG
1.46
46%
Win %
38%
1.15
Goals / game
1.31
0.54
Conceded / game
1.23
41%
BTTS %
50%
45%
Clean sheet %
42%
36%
Over 2.5 %
46%
5.0
Avg corners
4.0
0.0
Avg shots
9.0
5.0
Avg shots on target
4.5
4.0
Avg yellow cards
0.5
0.0
Avg fouls
8.0
50.0%
Avg possession
58.5%

Home vs Away

Dunfermline
Home (6)
—
Inverness CT
Away (7)
2.00
PPG
1.14
50%
Win %
29%
1.67
Goals / game
1.43
0.50
Conceded / game
1.86
60%
BTTS %
71%
40%
Clean sheet %
29%
50%
Over 2.5 %
71%
5.0
Avg corners
4.0
0.0
Avg shots
9.0
5.0
Avg shots on target
4.5
4.0
Avg yellow cards
0.5
50.0%
Avg possession
58.5%

Goals Scored

DunfermlineHomeAwayInverness CTHomeAway
Over 0.5 Scored78%90%69%83%70%93%
Over 1.5 Scored30%40%23%46%30%57%
Over 2.5 Scored22%30%15%17%0%29%
Failed To Score22%10%31%17%30%7%

Goals Conceded

DunfermlineHomeAwayInverness CTHomeAway
Over 0.5 Conceded57%60%54%58%40%71%
Over 1.5 Conceded22%20%23%33%20%43%
Over 2.5 Conceded9%10%8%17%10%21%
Clean Sheets43%40%46%42%60%29%

Over 2.5 & BTTS Predictions

DunfermlineInverness CT
Over 0.591%92%
Over 1.565%79%
Over 2.539%46%
Over 3.522%38%
Over 4.522%13%
BTTS43%50%
BTTS & Win17%17%
BTTS & Draw17%13%
BTTS & Over 2.526%42%
BTTS No & Over 2.513%4%

1st Half / 2nd Half

DunfermlineInverness CT
Win 1st Half30%46%
Draw 1st Half57%17%
Loss 1st Half13%38%
Scored 1st Half43%54%
Conceded 1st Half35%50%
Win 2nd Half35%38%
Draw 2nd Half39%42%
Loss 2nd Half26%21%
Scored 2nd Half48%50%
Conceded 2nd Half39%33%
Over 0.5 HT57%88%
Over 1.5 HT35%33%

Recent Venue Form

Dunfermline (H)
WInverness CT5–1
DPartick1–1
DLivingston0–0
LAberdeen1–4
WQueen's Park2–0
WRaith Rovers1–0
Inverness CT (A)
LDunfermline1–5
WRaith Rovers2–0
LQueen's Park1–2
DLivingston2–2
WAyr Utd3–1
LStenhousemuir1–3

Number of Corners

13.0
Corners / Match
1 games
League Avg
0.0
0 games
6.0
Corners / Match
2 games
Match CornersDunfermlineInverness CTLeague Avg
Over 6100%50%—
Over 7100%50%—
Over 8100%0%—
Over 9100%0%—
Over 10100%0%—
Over 11100%0%—
Over 12100%0%—
Over 130%0%—

Team Corners

Team CornersDunfermlineInverness CT
Corners Earned / Match5.04.0
Corners Against / Match8.02.0
Over 2.5 Corners For100%50%
Over 3.5 Corners For100%50%
Over 4.5 Corners For100%50%
Over 2.5 Corners Against100%0%
Over 3.5 Corners Against100%0%
Over 4.5 Corners Against100%0%

Head to Head · 28 matches

6
Dunfermline
21%
14
Draws
50%
8
Inverness CT
29%
64%
Over 1.5
18/28
32%
Over 2.5
9/28
21%
Over 3.5
6/28
54%
BTTS
15/28
31/10/26
Dunfermline
5–1
Inverness CT
01/08/26
Inverness CT
0–0
Dunfermline
27/04/24
Dunfermline
1–1
Inverness CT
27/02/24
Inverness CT
0–0
Dunfermline
18/11/23
Dunfermline
1–1
Inverness CT
02/09/23
Inverness CT
1–1
Dunfermline
26/03/22
Inverness CT
2–0
Dunfermline
22/01/22
Dunfermline
1–1
Inverness CT
13/11/21
Inverness CT
1–2
Dunfermline
18/09/21
Dunfermline
0–0
Inverness CT
20/03/21
Dunfermline
0–1
Inverness CT
29/12/20
Inverness CT
1–1
Dunfermline
17/10/20
Dunfermline
3–1
Inverness CT
25/02/20
Dunfermline
1–2
Inverness CT
21/12/19
Inverness CT
2–0
Dunfermline
14/09/19
Dunfermline
0–1
Inverness CT
04/05/19
Inverness CT
1–0
Dunfermline
16/02/19
Dunfermline
1–0
Inverness CT
30/10/18
Inverness CT
2–2
Dunfermline
01/09/18
Dunfermline
0–3
Inverness CT

Events

11'🟨A. Donnelly
11'⚽ PA. Bavidge
40'🟨P. Allan
44'🟨N. Abdulai
46'🔄A. Donnelly(J. Tod)
46'🔄R. MacLeod(O. Shaw)
47'⚽O. Adams(A. Oyirwoth)
54'⚽O. Shaw(A. Tod)
63'⚽O. Shaw(O. Adams)
65'🟨A. Stewart
68'⚽N. Abdulai(A. Tod)
69'🔄K. Smith(D. Devine)
69'🔄L. Sole(A. Mackinnon)
69'🔄R. MacGregor(R. Duncan)
72'🔄L. Stewart(D. E. Osong)
75'🔄A. Tod(Z. Rudden)
75'🔄K. Bray(K. Corbally)
79'⚽K. Corbally
81'🔄A. Amade(C. Gilmour)
81'🔄A. Bavidge(D. Wotherspoon)
90'🟨R. Duncan
#TeamMPWDLGDPts
1Partick13742+1025
2Raith Rovers13733+1124
3Dunfermline13661+824
4Stenhousemuir13724+123
5Livingston13625+720
6Inverness CT13544+119
7Ayr Utd12435-115
8Arbroath13328-1511
9Morton12318-810
10Queen's Park132110-147

Team Insights

Dunfermline
  • ●Dunfermline have won their last 3 matches.
  • ●Dunfermline have been undefeated in their last 6 home matches.
  • ●Dunfermline have won their last 2 away matches.
  • ●Dunfermline have kept a clean sheet in their last 2 away matches.
  • ●Dunfermline have scored in each of their last 5 away matches.
  • ●Dunfermline have kept a clean sheet in 3 of their 6 home matches.
  • ●Dunfermline have kept a clean sheet in 4 of their 7 away matches.
  • ●Dunfermline have won 3 of their 7 away matches.
  • ●Dunfermline have scored in 5 of their 7 away matches.
  • ●67% of Dunfermline's goals have been scored at home.
Inverness CT
  • ●Inverness CT have scored in each of their last 8 matches.
  • ●Inverness CT have won their last 3 home matches.
  • ●Inverness CT have kept a clean sheet in their last 3 home matches.
  • ●Inverness CT have scored in each of their last 6 away matches.
  • ●Inverness CT have kept a clean sheet in 4 of their 6 home matches.
  • ●Inverness CT failed to keep a clean sheet in 5 of their 7 away matches.
  • ●Inverness CT have scored in 6 of their 7 away matches.
  • ●81% of Inverness CT's goals conceded were conceded away.
  • ●Inverness CT have scored 65% of their goals in the first half.
WHInverness CT6º5–1
WAStenhousemuir4º1–0
WAQueen's Park10º1–0
DHPartick1º1–1
DHLivingston5º0–0
DAAyr Utd7º1–1
LHAberdeen1–4
WAMorton9º1–0
WHQueen's Park10º2–0
WHMontrose1–0
LADunfermline3º1–5
WARaith Rovers2º2–0
WHArbroath8º2–0
LAQueen's Park10º1–2
WHStenhousemuir4º2–0
WHMorton9º2–0
DALivingston5º2–2
WAAyr Utd7º3–1
LHRaith Rovers2º0–2

Season Schedule

Dunfermline
WHInverness CT5–1
WAStenhousemuir1–0
WAQueen's Park1–0
DHPartick1–1
DHLivingston0–0
DAAyr Utd1–1
–ARaith Rovers06/11
–HArbroath14/11
–HMorton21/11
Inverness CT
LADunfermline1–5
WARaith Rovers2–0
WHArbroath2–0
LAQueen's Park1–2
WHStenhousemuir2–0
WHMorton2–0
–HLivingston07/11
–APartick14/11
–HAyr Utd20/11

Top Scorers

Dunfermline
A. Tod7 ⚽
J. Cooper6 ⚽
O. Shaw5 ⚽
K. Bray3 ⚽
R. MacLeod3 ⚽
C. Kane2 ⚽
Inverness CT
A. Bavidge7 ⚽
A. Stewart5 ⚽
R. Duncan4 ⚽
P. Allan3 ⚽
A. Mackinnon3 ⚽
L. Longstaff3 ⚽

Cards Given

Dunfermline
A. Amade4 🟨
C. Kane3 🟨
O. Adams3 🟨
A. Tod2 🟨
D. Lobban2 🟨
N. Abdulai2 🟨
Inverness CT
A. Stewart6 🟨
R. Duncan2 🟨
A. Mackinnon2 🟨
G. Shinnie2 🟨
M. Bates2 🟨
R. MacGregor2 🟨