Falkirk vs Celtic — Premiership
← Back
2 – 0
HT 2–0
Finished

Falkirk Community Stadium·Falkirk·Scotland·9,008
🔒 Pro Feature
Unlock all Match Predictions
Full mathematical models, value detection and advanced filters across every league.
From€8.99/Mo
Billed Annually · Cancel Anytime
Falkirk and Celtic meet in the Premiership 2026 season, in a match played on 1 November 2026. Falkirk have recorded 9 wins from 18 matches this season (50% win rate), averaging 1.50 goals scored and 0.83 conceded per game. BTTS has occurred in 50% of their fixtures; Over 2.5 goals in 50%; and clean sheets in 39% of games. Celtic have won 48% of their 23 matches, with 1.87 goals scored and 1.52 conceded per game. Their BTTS rate stands at 61%, Over 2.5 at 70%, and clean sheets at 26%.
The final score was Falkirk 2–0 Celtic. All statistics on this page cover the full season and are updated after each match round.
Season Statistics
—
4º
Position
1º
1.50
PPG
2.33
42%
Win %
75%
1.25
Goals / game
2.25
1.00
Conceded / game
0.83
50%
BTTS %
61%
39%
Clean sheet %
26%
50%
Over 2.5 %
70%
4.3
Avg corners
8.2
11.7
Avg shots
18.5
3.8
Avg shots on target
7.2
1.8
Avg yellow cards
1.6
14.8
Avg fouls
11.2
47.8%
Avg possession
57.8%
Home vs Away
Falkirk
Home (6)
—
Celtic
Away (6)
1.50
PPG
2.50
50%
Win %
83%
1.50
Goals / game
2.00
1.17
Conceded / game
0.83
33%
BTTS %
58%
44%
Clean sheet %
25%
56%
Over 2.5 %
67%
4.3
Avg corners
8.2
11.7
Avg shots
18.5
3.8
Avg shots on target
7.2
1.8
Avg yellow cards
1.6
47.8%
Avg possession
57.8%
Goals Scored
| Falkirk | Home | Away | Celtic | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 Scored | 83% | 78% | 89% | 87% | 91% | 83% |
| Over 1.5 Scored | 39% | 44% | 33% | 48% | 55% | 42% |
| Over 2.5 Scored | 17% | 22% | 11% | 22% | 27% | 17% |
| Failed To Score | 17% | 22% | 11% | 13% | 9% | 17% |
Goals Conceded
| Falkirk | Home | Away | Celtic | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 Conceded | 61% | 56% | 67% | 74% | 73% | 75% |
| Over 1.5 Conceded | 22% | 33% | 11% | 39% | 36% | 42% |
| Over 2.5 Conceded | 0% | 0% | 0% | 22% | 9% | 33% |
| Clean Sheets | 39% | 44% | 33% | 26% | 27% | 25% |
Over 2.5 & BTTS Predictions
| Falkirk | Celtic | |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 94% | 100% |
| Over 1.5 | 78% | 87% |
| Over 2.5 | 50% | 70% |
| Over 3.5 | 6% | 39% |
| Over 4.5 | 6% | 22% |
| BTTS | 50% | 61% |
| BTTS & Win | 17% | 22% |
| BTTS & Draw | 17% | 17% |
| BTTS & Over 2.5 | 33% | 52% |
| BTTS No & Over 2.5 | 17% | 17% |
1st Half / 2nd Half
| Falkirk | Celtic | |
|---|---|---|
| Win 1st Half | 50% | 39% |
| Draw 1st Half | 28% | 26% |
| Loss 1st Half | 22% | 35% |
| Scored 1st Half | 61% | 57% |
| Conceded 1st Half | 39% | 52% |
| Win 2nd Half | 39% | 39% |
| Draw 2nd Half | 33% | 30% |
| Loss 2nd Half | 28% | 30% |
| Scored 2nd Half | 44% | 57% |
| Conceded 2nd Half | 33% | 43% |
| Over 0.5 HT | 83% | 83% |
| Over 1.5 HT | 44% | 61% |
Recent Venue Form
W
Celtic2–0
W
Kilmarnock3–0
L
Dundee1–2
W
Heart Of Midlothian2–1
L
Rangers1–2
L
ST Mirren0–2
L
Falkirk0–2
W
Hibernian2–1
L
Benfica1–4
W
Motherwell2–0
L
Rangers0–3
W
ST Johnstone1–0
Number of Corners
11.0
Corners / Match
13 games
League Avg
11.4
69 games
12.4
Corners / Match
18 games
| Match Corners | Falkirk | Celtic | League Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 6 | 92% | 100% | 99% |
| Over 7 | 77% | 100% | 91% |
| Over 8 | 77% | 83% | 78% |
| Over 9 | 54% | 72% | 64% |
| Over 10 | 54% | 67% | 58% |
| Over 11 | 38% | 61% | 42% |
| Over 12 | 38% | 50% | 29% |
| Over 13 | 31% | 39% | 23% |
Team Corners
| Team Corners | Falkirk | Celtic |
|---|---|---|
| Corners Earned / Match | 4.3 | 8.2 |
| Corners Against / Match | 6.7 | 4.2 |
| Over 2.5 Corners For | 85% | 94% |
| Over 3.5 Corners For | 54% | 89% |
| Over 4.5 Corners For | 38% | 89% |
| Over 2.5 Corners Against | 92% | 78% |
| Over 3.5 Corners Against | 77% | 56% |
| Over 4.5 Corners Against | 69% | 44% |
Head to Head · 9 matches
1
Falkirk
11%
0
Draws
0%
8
Celtic
89%
89%
Over 1.5
8/9
67%
Over 2.5
6/9
44%
Over 3.5
4/9
44%
BTTS
4/9
01/11/26
Celtic
Falkirk
2–029/08/26
Falkirk
Celtic
2–125/04/26
Falkirk
Celtic
3–101/02/26
Falkirk
Celtic
2–014/01/26
Celtic
Falkirk
0–129/10/25
Falkirk
Celtic
4–015/08/25
Falkirk
Celtic
4–122/09/24
Falkirk
Celtic
5–203/04/21
Falkirk
Celtic
3–0Events
3'⚽Ethan Ross
5'🔄Ryan Strain(Jack McMillan)
35'🟨Owen Eames
35'🟨Haissem Hassan
38'⚽Scott Tanser(Owen Eames)
45'🔄Callum Osmand(James Forrest)
50'•Jacob Murrell
62'🟨James Forrest
65'🔄Alex Oxlade-Chamberlain(Benjamin Nygren)
65'🔄Camilo Duran(Kasper Hogh)
66'🔄Scott Tanser(Connor Allan)
68'🟨Liam Scales
73'🔄Ethan Ross(Calvin Fodrey)
73'🔄Finley Frank Barbrook(Finn Yeats)
73'🔄Owen Eames(Conor McLeod)
84'🔄Haissem Hassan(Sebastian Tounekti)
84'🔄Mika Baur(Luke McCowan)
Match Statistics
FalkirkCeltic
1.06xG (Expected Goals)2.83
2Shots on target9
6Total shots24
30Possession %70
0Corners14
19Fouls11
1Yellow cards3
0Red cards0
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 2 | +17 | 28 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | +10 | 24 | |
| 3 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | +7 | 20 | |
| 4 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | +3 | 18 | |
| 5 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | +4 | 17 | |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 16 | |
| 7 | 12 | 3 | 5 | 4 | -4 | 14 | |
| 8 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | -8 | 14 | |
| 9 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | -6 | 12 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | -2 | 11 | |
| 11 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | -15 | 9 | |
| 12 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | -6 | 8 |
Team Insights
- ●Falkirk have won their last 4 matches.
- ●Falkirk have kept a clean sheet in each of their last 3 matches.
- ●Falkirk have scored in each of their last 10 matches.
- ●Falkirk have won their last 2 home matches.
- ●Falkirk have kept a clean sheet in their last 2 home matches.
- ●Falkirk have scored in each of their last 5 home matches.
- ●Falkirk have won their last 2 away matches.
- ●Falkirk have scored in each of their last 5 away matches.
- ●Falkirk failed to keep a clean sheet in 4 of their 6 home matches.
- ●Falkirk have scored in 5 of their 6 away matches.
- ●Falkirk have scored 67% of their goals in the first half.
- ●Celtic failed to keep a clean sheet in 4 of their 6 home matches.
- ●Celtic have won 5 of their 6 away matches.
- ●Celtic have scored in 5 of their 6 away matches.
- ●Celtic have scored 63% of their goals in the first half.
- ●Celtic have conceded 80% of their goals in the first half.
Season Schedule
WH
Celtic2–0
WA
Aberdeen1–0
WH
Kilmarnock3–0
WA
Hibernian2–1
LH
Dundee1–2
DA
ST Johnstone1–1
–A
Heart Of Midlothian08/11
–H
ST Johnstone21/11
–A
Rangers28/11
LA
Falkirk0–2
DH
Dundee Utd2–2
WA
Hibernian2–1
WH
Heart Of Midlothian7–1
WA
Motherwell2–0
LH
Rangers0–1
–H
Kilmarnock08/11
–H
ST Mirren21/11
–A
Heart Of Midlothian29/11
Top Scorers
Jacob Murrell5 ⚽
R. MacIver3 ⚽
B. Parkinson3 ⚽
Ben krauhaus2 ⚽
Ethan Ross2 ⚽
C. Allan1 ⚽
C. Duran8 ⚽
Camilo Duran6 ⚽
Benjamin Nygren4 ⚽
B. Nygren4 ⚽
K. Hogh3 ⚽
Mika Baur3 ⚽
Cards Given
Brad Spencer4 🟨
Owen Eames3 🟨
Ryan Strain2 🟨
Ben krauhaus2 🟨
Finley Frank Barbrook2 🟨
C. McLeod1 🟨
Colby Donovan4 🟨
Liam Scales3 🟨
Kieran Tierney2 🟨
C. Donovan2 🟨
Kasper Hogh2 🟨
M. O'Neill2 🟨